Strategy Zoo / S1714

LongTermTrend_V1714

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmMade strategy regime-aware (only in UPTREND & NORMAL bubble), relaxed long-term momentum thresholds (lowered cumret and ret_20d minima) to increase robustness, added mid-term momentum/structure filters (rsi_14 >45 and close > sma_50) and a volatility gate (vol_pctile <0.8) to avoid high-VOL entries. Improved exits: multi-condition exit (5d quick loss, break below sma_50, or negative macd_hist) to cut drawdowns earlier. Added volatility-based position sizing (scale up in low vol, reduce in high vol) and reduced base position to 0.8 for risk control.

Fitness
0.4577
Generation
79
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-16

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1443S1443 · gen 66ELITEllm

changed sma_200_slope threshold -0.0024 -> -0.0041

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1714  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0041) or ret_20d > 0.05) and ret_20d > 0.03 and cumret_252d > 0.02 and rsi_14 > 45.0 and vol_pctile < 0.8 and close > sma_50):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_5d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or macd_hist < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.3%56.5%-4.8%9.7%
Total Return20.0%283.6%-16.8%292.2%
Sharpe0.211.57-0.220.52
Sortino0.191.79-0.150.48
Calmar0.072.34-0.180.30
Volatility20.5%31.8%16.4%22.4%
Max DD-31.1%-24.2%-25.9%-32.3%
Win Rate36.2%54.5%35.3%41.4%
Avg Win4.4%6.0%4.0%5.1%
Avg Loss-2.2%-2.5%-2.6%-2.3%
Payoff2.052.411.542.20
Expectancy0.2%2.1%-0.3%0.7%
Profit Factor1.172.900.841.55
Trades1387751266
Avg Holding Days4.84.64.24.7
Turnover27.841.121.628.8
Exposure21.2%29.4%13.9%21.0%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1714 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1714 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201610.5%1.01-9.3%9
20177.0%0.48-13.6%26
2018-13.8%-1.17-17.2%10
20192.2%0.32-5.6%1
2020214.7%2.82-14.9%26
202126.3%1.05-24.2%35
2022-3.9%-0.09-15.5%15

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND279-10.7%-1.743%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8327.4%1.0733%
hidden testEXTREME4853.1%1.6323%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25415.9%1.273%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44510.5%0.6519%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-48.0%-2.4515%
hidden testNORMAL819-10.0%-0.7411%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-5.6%-0.3819%
hidden testUPTREND3713.6%0.1618%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.8%-0.645%
trainEXPENSIVE31119.8%0.7541%
trainEXTREME100156.2%3.1042%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69916.0%0.6312%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7455.3%0.3230%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.2%-0.6121%
trainNORMAL1,601-8.1%-0.5416%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.2%-0.2017%
trainUPTREND90214.6%0.5333%
validationDOWNTREND12535.4%2.276%
validationEXPENSIVE13858.7%1.7937%
validationEXTREME144173.1%3.3239%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25846.4%1.2716%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18319.1%0.9838%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31570.4%2.1035%
validationNORMAL4749.8%0.4524%
validationSIDEWAYS206-21.8%-1.2419%
validationUPTREND42588.8%2.2441%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 266
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-092026-09-16$367.81$358.08-2.68%6
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-4.89%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.74%2
2026-06-052026-06-08$391.00$408.95-5.40%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.17%2
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.61%4
2026-05-262026-05-27$433.59$440.361.26%2
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.05%2
2026-05-042026-05-19$392.51$404.113.82%12
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-3.00%3
2026-01-022026-01-05$438.07$451.67-2.23%2
2025-12-122025-12-30$458.96$454.432.18%12
2025-11-102025-11-11$445.23$439.622.76%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-2.96%2
2025-11-032025-11-05$468.37$462.07-2.29%3
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-2.88%2
2025-10-222025-10-23$438.97$448.98-0.82%2
2025-10-202025-10-21$447.43$442.601.32%2
2025-10-132025-10-14$435.90$429.244.17%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.73%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-3.72%2
2025-09-082025-10-06$346.40$453.2517.65%21
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.90%2
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.65%7
2025-08-112025-08-20$339.03$323.90-0.23%8
2025-06-102025-06-11$326.09$326.434.38%2
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-3.00%2
2025-05-282025-06-03$356.90$344.27-4.62%5
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.56%2
2025-05-122025-05-22$318.38$341.049.56%9
2024-12-312025-01-02$403.84$379.28-2.76%2
2024-12-272024-12-30$431.66$417.41-4.12%2
2024-12-242024-12-26$462.28$454.135.72%2
2024-12-062024-12-23$389.22$430.6011.04%12
2024-09-252024-10-03$257.02$240.66-1.79%7
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-3.37%2
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.94%11
2023-12-072023-12-14$242.64$251.05-0.18%6
2023-11-292023-12-06$244.14$239.37-2.75%6
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-10-052023-10-16$260.05$253.92-3.23%8
2023-07-202023-07-21$262.90$260.02-7.94%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.65%2
2023-07-142023-07-17$281.38$290.380.84%2
2023-07-122023-07-13$271.99$277.900.49%2
2023-07-102023-07-11$269.61$269.79-1.56%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-07-032023-07-05$279.82$282.485.35%2
2023-06-292023-06-30$257.50$261.770.23%2
2023-06-132023-06-27$258.71$250.21-2.88%10
2022-09-122022-09-23$304.42$275.33-3.08%10
2022-08-262022-08-29$288.09$284.82-2.31%2
2022-08-242022-08-25$297.10$296.070.01%2
2022-08-222022-08-23$289.91$296.45-1.98%2
2022-08-152022-08-19$309.32$296.670.61%5
2022-08-112022-08-12$286.63$300.03-2.26%2
2022-08-092022-08-10$283.33$294.36-2.11%2
2022-07-192022-08-08$245.53$290.4215.58%15
2022-04-192022-04-20$342.72$325.731.74%2
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-3.08%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.74%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-2.56%2
2022-03-212022-04-07$307.05$352.4212.22%14
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-5.55%2
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-9.22%4
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-5.03%2
2021-11-242021-11-26$372.00$360.640.34%2
2021-11-222021-11-23$385.62$369.681.23%2
2021-11-182021-11-19$365.46$379.020.38%2
2021-11-162021-11-17$351.58$363.003.10%2
2021-11-122021-11-15$344.47$337.80-2.42%2
2021-11-102021-11-11$355.98$354.503.31%2
2021-10-122021-11-09$268.57$341.1736.12%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.03%8
2021-09-242021-09-27$258.13$263.792.04%2
2021-09-222021-09-23$250.65$251.211.20%2
2021-09-012021-09-21$244.70$246.46-0.74%14
2021-08-272021-08-30$237.31$243.641.07%2
2021-08-252021-08-26$237.07$233.720.15%2
2021-08-232021-08-24$235.43$236.162.90%2
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.96%2
2021-08-032021-08-17$236.58$221.90-2.79%11
2021-07-222021-07-23$216.42$214.46-0.90%2
2021-07-202021-07-21$220.17$218.431.61%2
2021-07-162021-07-19$214.74$215.41-0.94%2
2021-07-122021-07-15$228.57$216.87-0.57%4
2021-07-082021-07-09$217.60$218.980.85%2
2021-06-242021-07-07$226.61$214.880.23%9
2021-05-032021-05-04$228.30$224.53-2.92%2
2021-04-222021-04-29$239.90$225.67-5.51%6
2021-04-142021-04-21$244.08$248.04-4.71%6
2021-02-102021-02-11$268.27$270.55-4.36%2
2021-02-052021-02-08$284.08$287.810.05%2
2021-02-032021-02-04$284.90$283.33-1.82%2
2021-02-012021-02-02$279.94$290.934.50%2
2021-01-282021-01-29$278.48$264.51-2.82%2
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.05%2
2021-01-202021-01-25$283.48$293.600.04%4