Strategy Zoo / S1671

PriceMomentum_V1671

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: volume_breakout == 1

Fitness
0.5337
Generation
77
Complexity
4
Created
2026-10-16

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1650S1650 · gen 76ELITEstructural

changed ret_20d threshold 0.184 -> 0.073

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1671  [hybrid]
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.073 and volume_breakout == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR18.3%49.0%3.1%19.9%
Total Return282.0%230.6%12.3%1360.5%
Sharpe0.771.370.250.82
Sortino0.680.870.120.59
Calmar0.491.800.150.54
Volatility26.2%33.0%20.0%26.4%
Max DD-37.2%-27.2%-21.0%-37.2%
Win Rate52.6%75.0%50.0%55.6%
Avg Win24.4%53.8%16.7%34.3%
Avg Loss-8.6%-3.2%-9.0%-8.2%
Payoff2.8410.001.854.18
Expectancy8.8%39.6%3.8%15.4%
Profit Factor3.1610.001.855.22
Trades194427
Avg Holding Days27.735.825.530.3
Turnover4.92.72.13.7
Exposure27.5%18.4%10.3%21.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1671 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1671 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20161.6%0.21-9.3%1
20170.5%0.13-18.8%3
2018-20.3%-0.79-28.5%3
201939.5%2.02-8.5%0
2020141.8%2.02-27.2%2
202131.6%1.13-17.6%2
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND279-10.8%-1.483%
hidden testEXPENSIVE831.4%0.0445%
hidden testEXTREME48183.4%3.2667%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-17.4%-0.5522%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44516.9%1.943%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2517.0%0.3611%
hidden testNORMAL819-5.0%-0.394%
hidden testSIDEWAYS3000.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37121.2%0.6824%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.7%-0.830%
trainEXPENSIVE31149.8%1.4753%
trainEXTREME100333.2%4.7086%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69949.7%1.4230%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74516.6%0.9033%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.7%-0.5417%
trainNORMAL1,601-5.2%-0.3019%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.3%-0.459%
trainUPTREND90249.9%1.3455%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138114.2%2.9345%
validationEXTREME144105.5%1.7836%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25831.3%0.7019%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.6%1.673%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31574.5%2.4226%
validationNORMAL4746.9%0.465%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42580.5%1.8333%

Trades (full period)

27 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-10-23$410.04$448.9810.65%29
2024-11-112025-01-13$350.00$403.3122.65%42
2024-07-032024-08-02$246.39$207.67-6.41%22
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-11.56%9
2021-10-262021-12-01$339.48$365.0011.48%26
2020-11-192021-02-09$166.42$283.1577.07%55
2020-07-142020-08-10$101.12$94.57-3.16%20
2019-10-252020-03-04$21.88$49.97148.29%89
2018-10-292018-12-19$22.32$22.201.65%36
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-06-132018-07-06$22.99$20.59-9.99%17
2017-06-122017-07-06$23.93$20.59-8.64%18
2017-04-042017-05-24$20.25$20.681.59%36
2017-01-052017-02-28$15.12$16.678.26%37
2016-04-042016-05-03$16.47$15.491.57%22
2015-04-282015-07-09$15.37$17.199.89%51
2014-09-082014-09-16$18.81$17.38-8.66%7
2014-06-172014-07-16$15.44$14.48-2.43%21
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2036.42%49
2013-07-182013-10-22$7.94$11.4443.25%68
2013-04-022013-06-26$2.96$7.05132.63%61
2013-02-122013-02-22$2.53$2.41-8.67%8
2012-11-072012-12-31$2.10$2.266.43%37
2012-09-182012-09-24$2.09$2.04-7.93%5
2012-06-212012-06-27$2.15$2.13-6.62%5
2012-03-272012-04-10$2.53$2.16-11.54%10
2012-02-162012-03-23$2.28$2.272.18%26