Strategy Zoo / S1670

PriceMomentum_V1670

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gate to require UPTREND + MEDIUM volatility and NORMAL bubble; simplified & de-duplicated entry logic; introduced a volatility filter (vol_pctile < 0.8) to avoid extreme noise; tightened distance-from-50SMA and kept momentum/breakout signals; added a safety exit on drawdown <-12% alongside macd_hist<0; reduced base position to 0.8 and added volatility- and volume-based position scaling (reduce size in high vol, increase on big volume spikes) to improve robustness and lower drawdown.

Fitness
0.3671
Generation
77
Complexity
19
Created
2026-10-16

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1595S1595 · gen 73ELITEllm

swapped indicator ret_20d -> cumret_252d; removed entry condition: (ret_20d > 0.184 and breakout_20 == 1)

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1670  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or cumret_252d > 1.1509) and ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or (breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5)) and dist_sma_50 > -0.25 and vol_pctile < 0.8 and sma_20 < close):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or drawdown < -0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR6.4%35.8%-4.8%8.9%
Total Return64.7%150.4%-17.0%250.4%
Sharpe0.421.19-0.250.51
Sortino0.351.09-0.160.42
Calmar0.201.02-0.160.16
Volatility19.2%29.3%15.1%20.8%
Max DD-32.8%-35.0%-31.0%-54.1%
Win Rate38.5%45.5%47.5%42.9%
Avg Win4.9%6.9%2.1%4.6%
Avg Loss-2.0%-2.0%-2.3%-2.1%
Payoff2.483.490.932.24
Expectancy0.7%2.1%-0.2%0.8%
Profit Factor1.552.910.841.68
Trades1175580252
Avg Holding Days4.54.42.53.9
Turnover23.529.334.027.3
Exposure16.9%19.6%10.0%15.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1670 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1670 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-1.9%-0.21-5.5%18
201711.1%0.72-12.1%21
2018-7.4%-0.94-10.6%6
20194.8%0.52-7.4%5
2020156.7%2.40-18.9%9
202126.7%1.14-15.2%31
2022-23.4%-2.23-23.3%15

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND279-1.7%-1.040%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8340.1%1.8018%
hidden testEXTREME4836.3%1.4017%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.8%-0.994%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4450.4%0.0313%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-0.2%-0.0111%
hidden testNORMAL819-10.6%-0.819%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-16.7%-1.2812%
hidden testUPTREND3715.0%0.2416%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.4%-1.181%
trainEXPENSIVE31126.8%1.0735%
trainEXTREME100195.0%3.7947%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69921.3%0.8712%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.2%0.8123%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.4%-0.7015%
trainNORMAL1,601-7.3%-0.5611%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.3%-0.4313%
trainUPTREND90225.1%0.9529%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13860.3%1.9529%
validationEXTREME144146.2%2.8633%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25824.1%0.6511%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18323.6%1.5323%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31550.1%1.7924%
validationNORMAL474-6.4%-0.3913%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.5%-1.088%
validationUPTREND42566.5%1.7331%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 252
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.37%2
2026-07-012026-07-02$425.30$393.450.73%2
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.61%4
2026-05-192026-05-20$404.11$417.26-1.31%2
2026-05-122026-05-18$433.45$409.99-4.24%5
2026-05-082026-05-11$428.35$445.003.05%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.78%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.22%18
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-09-222025-10-06$434.21$453.250.63%11
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-1.85%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.10%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.03%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.17%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.96%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.63%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.39%2
2025-08-192025-08-20$329.31$323.90-1.56%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.36%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.50%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.842.11%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.05%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.44%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.18%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.905.39%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.37%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.24%2
2025-05-162025-05-19$349.98$342.091.51%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.823.10%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2024-12-092024-12-23$389.79$430.606.49%11
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.26%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.631.80%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.70%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.273.78%2
2024-09-192024-09-20$243.92$238.255.72%2
2024-09-172024-09-18$227.87$227.200.22%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.53%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-4.67%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-3.38%2
2024-07-172024-07-18$248.50$249.23-2.67%2
2024-07-152024-07-16$252.64$256.561.26%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-6.91%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.262.81%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.50%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.397.99%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-2.69%2
2023-12-262023-12-27$256.61$261.441.13%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.542.22%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.47%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.62%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.50%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.840.93%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.370.91%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.58%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.00%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.20%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.41%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.991.06%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.01%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.33%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.81%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.391.24%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.94%2
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.58%2
2023-09-012023-09-05$245.01$256.49-4.21%2
2023-08-302023-08-31$256.90$258.08-0.25%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-2.58%2
2023-06-212023-06-22$259.46$264.61-4.53%2
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.29%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.75%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.62%2
2022-09-212022-09-22$300.80$288.59-2.21%2
2022-09-192022-09-20$309.07$308.731.35%2
2022-09-152022-09-16$303.75$303.350.14%2
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-3.39%2
2022-08-182022-08-19$302.87$296.67-0.46%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.87%2
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.16%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-2.56%2
2022-04-042022-04-07$381.82$352.42-2.97%4
2022-03-292022-04-01$366.52$361.53-1.20%4
2022-03-252022-03-28$336.88$363.95-0.42%2
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.25%2
2022-03-212022-03-22$307.05$331.331.23%2
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-5.55%2
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-9.22%4
2021-12-282021-12-31$362.82$352.26-1.89%4
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-10-042021-10-07$260.51$264.540.62%4
2021-09-282021-10-01$259.19$258.41-1.76%4