Strategy Zoo / S1669

PriceMomentum_V1669

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry to require medium-term momentum plus trend confirmation (sma_50 or sma_200 / sma_200 slope), relaxed cumret filter to avoid overfitting; stronger, multi-condition exit: vol-stop (ret_20d<-3%), trend flip (close < sma_50), and drawdown cap to control tail losses; added regime gates to avoid entering during downtrends, extreme volatility, or bubble extremes; introduced full volatility scaling (LOW high weight, MEDIUM moderate, HIGH conservative) and reduced base_position to lower risk/exposure.

Fitness
0.3068
Generation
77
Complexity
19
Created
2026-10-16

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1555S1555 · gen 72ELITEllm

logic of PriceMomentum_V1342 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V1554

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1669  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 and (close > sma_50 or ret_20d > 0.18) and cumret_252d > -0.05 and (close > sma_200 or sma_200_slope > 0.0)):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.35
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.6
if regime.volatility == "LOW_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.9

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR4.2%16.9%-3.7%4.7%
Total Return38.4%59.6%-13.2%95.8%
Sharpe0.361.05-0.190.38
Sortino0.280.97-0.120.30
Calmar0.180.76-0.120.13
Volatility14.3%16.1%14.4%14.7%
Max DD-22.8%-22.2%-31.2%-36.6%
Win Rate39.0%33.3%25.0%35.3%
Avg Win5.6%17.1%8.4%9.1%
Avg Loss-2.6%-3.0%-4.1%-3.0%
Payoff2.175.712.053.04
Expectancy0.6%3.7%-1.0%1.3%
Profit Factor1.392.860.681.66
Trades41151268
Avg Holding Days12.716.517.314.8
Turnover6.95.94.86.1
Exposure16.2%17.9%13.1%15.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1669 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1669 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-5.8%-0.75-9.3%2
20173.6%0.32-14.0%13
2018-9.6%-1.08-10.8%3
201926.2%1.56-5.4%1
202042.5%2.53-6.0%5
202127.2%1.31-18.2%7
2022-13.6%-1.07-22.2%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND279-2.0%-1.370%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8344.9%1.8732%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-7.8%-0.911%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44513.2%0.8720%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-25.7%-1.4613%
hidden testNORMAL819-7.7%-0.5712%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-7.5%-0.5416%
hidden testUPTREND3710.7%0.0321%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.5%-1.191%
trainEXPENSIVE31123.2%1.2527%
trainEXTREME1005.6%1.550%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6997.4%0.581%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74520.3%1.2432%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-17.8%-1.3813%
trainNORMAL1,6011.5%0.1115%
trainSIDEWAYS592-7.0%-0.6512%
trainUPTREND90218.5%0.9628%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13860.5%2.8728%
validationEXTREME14422.7%2.611%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-5.7%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.9%0.3939%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31541.1%2.0320%
validationNORMAL4742.4%0.1520%
validationSIDEWAYS206-21.5%-1.4517%
validationUPTREND42540.4%2.1623%

Trades (full period)

68 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-3.63%21
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.07%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.35%14
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3512.84%59
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.38%9
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-8.53%14
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.14%2
2024-09-242024-10-14$254.27$219.16-9.43%15
2024-07-102024-07-12$263.26$248.23-3.98%3
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-3.49%29
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.23%2
2023-06-092023-08-02$244.40$254.119.35%37
2022-09-212022-09-26$300.80$276.01-8.00%4
2022-08-042022-08-29$308.63$284.82-4.21%18
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-1.88%26
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.53%6
2021-08-042021-11-10$236.97$355.9830.93%70
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.52%22
2021-05-032021-05-05$228.30$223.65-2.53%3
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-5.53%13
2021-01-122021-02-11$283.15$270.55-1.59%22
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4020.12%21
2020-11-192020-12-08$166.42$216.6314.38%13
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-2.85%6
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-1.31%6
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.992.34%4
2019-11-222020-01-22$22.20$37.9735.57%40
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.8811.99%9
2018-11-292018-12-19$22.74$22.20-0.91%14
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-2.73%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-6.20%15
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.54%10
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-5.59%7
2017-08-302017-09-07$23.55$23.37-1.30%6
2017-08-252017-08-29$23.20$23.16-1.09%3
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-1.66%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.26%2
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-4.61%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.384.72%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-1.57%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.680.53%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.57%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.255.49%6
2016-12-282017-02-28$14.65$16.679.65%42
2016-03-292016-05-04$15.34$14.84-0.05%27
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-3.81%4
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-3.17%7
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-4.36%2
2015-04-282015-07-28$15.37$17.659.53%64
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-4.67%5
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-1.65%9
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.384.64%30
2014-06-162014-07-17$14.97$14.363.75%23
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.48%2
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-2.18%3
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-1.66%5
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-3.26%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8711.75%9
2014-01-062014-01-14$9.80$10.75-5.07%7
2013-09-092013-10-22$10.71$11.441.21%32
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9612.09%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.65%21
2012-11-062013-01-11$2.08$2.194.60%46
2012-09-182012-09-21$2.09$2.00-2.53%4
2012-07-062012-07-20$2.07$2.122.51%11
2012-06-282012-07-03$2.09$2.04-2.45%4
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.212.89%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.163.45%38