Strategy Zoo / S1653

PriceMomentum_V1653

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded exit filter: vol_chg < 0.7647

Fitness
0.2675
Generation
76
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-15

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1553S1553 · gen 71ELITEstructural

changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> 0.0852

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1653  [hybrid]
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.0674 and cumret_252d > 0.0852)) or ret_20d > 0.184):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.006 or vol_chg < 0.7647):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR-0.4%26.2%-9.6%2.2%
Total Return-2.8%100.9%-31.7%36.9%
Sharpe0.071.02-0.440.21
Sortino0.051.08-0.300.17
Calmar-0.010.97-0.200.05
Volatility17.6%26.3%18.8%20.0%
Max DD-30.9%-26.9%-47.8%-47.8%
Win Rate51.0%58.8%50.4%53.3%
Avg Win1.8%2.3%2.0%2.0%
Avg Loss-1.8%-2.2%-2.5%-2.1%
Payoff0.991.040.790.96
Expectancy0.0%0.4%-0.2%0.1%
Profit Factor1.041.480.801.10
Trades290182133606
Avg Holding Days2.32.12.12.2
Turnover57.997.758.166.2
Exposure14.5%21.7%12.1%15.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1653 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1653 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201616.6%1.70-3.4%17
20174.5%0.35-10.3%58
2018-6.3%-0.81-10.3%25
2019-11.2%-0.59-18.6%15
2020107.5%2.42-12.8%88
2021-18.2%-0.63-26.9%66
202214.2%0.85-11.2%28

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-13.1%-1.204%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-23.9%-1.0324%
hidden testEXTREME4826.0%0.7721%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.7%-0.669%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4458.4%0.5214%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-31.7%-1.6412%
hidden testNORMAL818-8.8%-0.5110%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-8.0%-0.4114%
hidden testUPTREND371-5.0%-0.2217%
trainDOWNTREND518-0.9%-0.381%
trainEXPENSIVE3112.0%0.0728%
trainEXTREME100111.2%3.4331%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6997.0%0.349%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7452.6%0.1820%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-7.6%-0.4315%
trainNORMAL1,601-5.8%-0.4311%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.6%-0.4511%
trainUPTREND9027.6%0.3224%
validationDOWNTREND1250.2%0.033%
validationEXPENSIVE13828.8%0.9429%
validationEXTREME144113.4%3.2028%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25828.6%1.1212%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.1%0.3826%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31537.0%1.1928%
validationNORMAL474-0.3%-0.0118%
validationSIDEWAYS20615.7%0.7618%
validationUPTREND42539.8%1.2529%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 606
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-042026-09-09$354.08$367.81-2.38%3
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.21%2
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-4.76%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.19%2
2026-05-262026-05-27$433.59$440.361.58%2
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.06%2
2026-05-152026-05-18$422.24$409.99-4.95%2
2026-05-132026-05-14$445.27$443.302.52%2
2026-05-112026-05-12$445.00$433.453.68%2
2026-05-072026-05-08$411.79$428.353.07%2
2026-05-052026-05-06$389.37$398.73-1.00%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-12-262025-12-29$475.19$459.64-2.30%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.85%2
2025-12-192025-12-22$481.20$488.73-0.65%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.883.36%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-10-032025-10-06$429.83$453.25-1.61%2
2025-10-012025-10-02$459.46$436.003.11%2
2025-09-292025-09-30$443.21$444.720.44%2
2025-09-252025-09-26$423.39$440.40-4.58%2
2025-09-232025-09-24$425.85$442.79-2.12%2
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.212.01%2
2025-09-162025-09-18$421.62$416.853.65%3
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.047.15%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.46%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-3.70%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.79%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.74%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.69%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.63%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.842.64%2
2025-06-052025-06-09$284.70$308.58-13.16%3
2025-06-032025-06-04$344.27$332.050.26%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.70%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.87%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-142025-05-16$347.68$349.981.01%3
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.076.54%2
2025-05-082025-05-09$284.82$298.261.19%2
2025-05-062025-05-07$275.35$276.22-0.80%2
2025-04-302025-05-01$282.16$280.52-1.47%2
2025-04-162025-04-17$241.55$241.37-2.11%2
2025-04-102025-04-11$252.40$252.31-3.06%2
2025-01-072025-01-08$394.36$394.94-1.75%2
2025-01-032025-01-06$410.44$411.053.29%2
2024-12-312025-01-02$403.84$379.28-1.41%2
2024-12-272024-12-30$431.66$417.41-2.11%2
2024-12-242024-12-26$462.28$454.132.93%2
2024-12-202024-12-23$421.06$430.60-3.66%2
2024-12-182024-12-19$440.13$436.17-8.47%2
2024-12-162024-12-17$463.02$479.865.94%2
2024-12-112024-12-13$424.77$436.234.06%3
2024-12-062024-12-10$389.22$400.992.17%3
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.490.68%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.421.33%2
2024-11-272024-11-29$332.89$345.16-0.73%2
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-1.71%2
2024-11-212024-11-22$339.64$352.56-0.37%2
2024-11-192024-11-20$346.00$342.030.80%2
2024-11-152024-11-18$320.72$338.741.17%2
2024-11-112024-11-14$350.00$311.181.20%4
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.221.11%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.58%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.632.25%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.88%2
2024-09-062024-09-10$210.73$226.17-7.65%3
2024-07-242024-07-25$215.99$220.25-5.14%2
2024-07-222024-07-23$251.51$246.382.03%2
2024-07-182024-07-19$249.23$239.200.04%2
2024-07-162024-07-17$256.56$248.500.55%2
2024-07-122024-07-15$248.23$252.641.14%2
2024-07-102024-07-11$263.26$241.030.15%2
2024-07-082024-07-09$252.94$262.330.36%2
2024-07-032024-07-05$246.39$251.526.34%2
2024-05-222024-05-23$180.11$173.74-1.51%2
2024-05-202024-05-21$174.95$186.60-0.66%2
2024-05-062024-05-07$184.76$177.810.73%2
2024-04-302024-05-01$183.28$179.99-2.36%2
2023-12-272023-12-28$261.44$253.181.68%2
2023-12-222023-12-26$252.54$256.61-0.97%2
2023-12-202023-12-21$247.14$254.50-4.11%2
2023-12-182023-12-19$252.08$257.22-0.76%2
2023-12-122023-12-13$237.01$239.29-1.34%2
2023-12-082023-12-11$243.84$239.740.29%2
2023-12-062023-12-07$239.37$242.640.07%2
2023-12-042023-12-05$235.58$238.72-1.56%2
2023-11-302023-12-01$240.08$238.83-1.86%2
2023-11-282023-11-29$246.72$244.144.30%2