Strategy Zoo / S1639

LongTermTrend_V1639

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from LongTermTrend_V1516, exit from PriceMomentum_V1339

Fitness
0.6237
Generation
76
Complexity
10
Created
2026-10-15

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V1339S1339 · gen 61ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed dist_sma_50 threshold -0.0774 -> -0.2357

LongTermTrend_V1516S1516 · gen 70ELITEcrossover

logic of LongTermTrend_V1249 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V1133

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1639  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.0541):
    position = 1.0
if long and macd_hist < 0.0:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.1%79.3%-5.9%15.3%
Total Return72.5%476.5%-20.4%714.3%
Sharpe0.421.85-0.200.70
Sortino0.352.29-0.150.64
Calmar0.213.74-0.200.42
Volatility21.6%34.8%20.3%24.6%
Max DD-33.4%-21.2%-29.9%-36.8%
Win Rate49.2%58.7%35.9%50.0%
Avg Win4.1%6.4%4.5%5.2%
Avg Loss-2.8%-2.4%-3.2%-2.8%
Payoff1.472.641.401.88
Expectancy0.6%2.8%-0.4%1.2%
Profit Factor1.423.750.781.88
Trades1187539232
Avg Holding Days6.15.66.96.1
Turnover26.739.418.527.1
Exposure24.2%36.9%20.4%25.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1639 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1639 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20165.2%0.48-11.5%9
20174.0%0.30-16.4%22
2018-15.5%-1.29-19.9%8
201913.5%1.69-3.8%1
2020251.3%3.17-10.5%35
202145.3%1.27-17.5%26
202212.5%0.58-14.9%13

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-12.6%-0.8416%
hidden testEXPENSIVE839.3%0.2840%
hidden testEXTREME4879.4%2.2929%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2541.6%0.1210%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44527.2%1.2727%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-65.3%-2.8018%
hidden testNORMAL818-10.3%-0.5918%
hidden testSIDEWAYS3005.6%0.3323%
hidden testUPTREND371-5.3%-0.2122%
trainDOWNTREND518-7.7%-0.884%
trainEXPENSIVE31121.5%0.7142%
trainEXTREME100181.9%4.7650%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69915.6%0.6813%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74519.1%1.0134%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-11.8%-0.5125%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.1%-0.2319%
trainSIDEWAYS5922.1%0.1223%
trainUPTREND90223.5%0.8337%
validationDOWNTREND12549.4%2.0816%
validationEXPENSIVE13865.3%1.6945%
validationEXTREME144201.6%4.3045%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25835.4%1.0919%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18323.7%1.0544%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315111.8%2.6848%
validationNORMAL47422.5%0.7932%
validationSIDEWAYS20611.5%0.4432%
validationUPTREND42594.5%2.3246%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 232
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-242026-09-17$348.95$366.20-1.52%18
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.21%2
2026-05-272026-06-02$440.36$423.74-4.27%5
2026-05-222026-05-26$426.01$433.591.75%2
2026-04-202026-05-21$392.50$417.853.94%24
2025-12-152025-12-30$475.31$454.43-0.05%11
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-05$468.37$462.07-2.89%3
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-09-082025-10-06$346.40$453.2522.27%21
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-3.32%7
2025-08-112025-08-22$339.03$340.01-3.09%10
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-3.75%2
2025-04-302025-06-03$282.16$344.279.39%24
2025-04-102025-04-22$252.40$237.97-7.04%8
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.02%2
2025-01-022025-01-03$379.28$410.44-2.57%2
2024-12-302024-12-31$417.41$403.84-1.43%2
2024-12-262024-12-27$454.13$431.66-0.80%2
2024-12-062024-12-24$389.22$462.289.43%13
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.490.68%2
2024-12-022024-12-03$357.09$351.421.33%2
2024-11-072024-11-29$296.91$345.166.34%16
2024-09-302024-10-04$261.63$250.08-7.79%5
2024-04-302024-05-30$183.28$178.79-4.06%22
2023-12-182024-01-02$252.08$248.42-2.18%10
2023-11-172023-12-14$234.30$251.052.24%19
2023-07-202023-07-21$262.90$260.02-9.93%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.82%2
2023-07-142023-07-17$281.38$290.381.05%2
2023-07-122023-07-13$271.99$277.900.61%2
2023-07-102023-07-11$269.61$269.79-1.95%2
2023-07-052023-07-07$282.48$274.43-1.37%3
2023-06-302023-07-03$261.77$279.821.46%2
2023-06-142023-06-27$256.79$250.21-7.01%9
2022-09-212022-09-23$300.80$275.33-6.71%3
2022-08-242022-08-25$297.10$296.070.02%2
2022-08-222022-08-23$289.91$296.45-2.47%2
2022-08-152022-08-19$309.32$296.670.75%5
2022-06-242022-08-12$245.71$300.0321.43%35
2022-04-192022-04-20$342.72$325.732.17%2
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-3.85%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.93%2
2022-03-222022-04-11$331.33$325.3111.11%15
2022-01-202022-01-21$332.09$314.63-0.06%2
2022-01-182022-01-19$343.50$331.88-0.83%2
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-2.85%2
2022-01-042022-01-12$383.20$368.74-4.78%7
2021-11-242021-11-26$372.00$360.640.43%2
2021-11-222021-11-23$385.62$369.680.63%2
2021-11-182021-11-19$365.46$379.020.20%2
2021-11-162021-11-17$351.58$363.001.59%2
2021-11-122021-11-15$344.47$337.80-1.24%2
2021-10-122021-11-11$268.57$354.5031.28%23
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.88%9
2021-09-232021-09-24$251.21$258.130.03%2
2021-09-082021-09-21$251.29$246.46-3.22%10
2021-08-252021-08-26$237.07$233.720.18%2
2021-08-232021-08-24$235.43$236.163.62%2
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-2.45%2
2021-08-042021-08-17$236.97$221.90-3.51%10
2021-07-212021-07-22$218.43$216.42-0.99%2
2021-07-162021-07-19$214.74$215.41-1.18%2
2021-07-132021-07-15$222.85$216.87-4.91%3
2021-06-142021-07-12$205.90$228.577.50%20
2021-05-032021-05-04$228.30$224.53-3.66%2
2021-04-052021-04-29$230.35$225.673.91%19
2021-02-052021-02-08$284.08$287.810.06%2
2021-02-032021-02-04$284.90$283.33-2.27%2
2021-02-012021-02-02$279.94$290.935.63%2
2021-01-282021-01-29$278.48$264.51-3.52%2
2021-01-262021-01-27$294.36$288.050.06%2
2021-01-052021-01-25$245.04$293.6015.78%14
2020-12-312021-01-04$235.22$243.261.37%2
2020-12-292020-12-30$222.00$231.590.15%2
2020-12-242020-12-28$220.59$221.232.24%2
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-2.56%4
2020-11-192020-12-17$166.42$218.6327.72%20
2020-10-222020-10-23$141.93$140.210.54%2
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-2.79%6
2020-10-092020-10-12$144.67$147.430.70%2
2020-10-072020-10-08$141.77$141.971.04%2
2020-09-232020-09-24$126.79$129.26-4.32%2
2020-09-212020-09-22$149.80$141.410.59%2
2020-09-172020-09-18$141.14$147.38-1.78%2
2020-09-152020-09-16$149.92$147.252.86%2
2020-09-112020-09-14$124.24$139.870.07%2
2020-09-092020-09-10$122.09$123.784.39%2
2020-08-182020-09-08$125.81$110.0717.32%15
2020-08-142020-08-17$110.05$122.380.67%2
2020-08-072020-08-10$96.85$94.57-1.10%2
2020-08-052020-08-06$99.00$99.31-0.14%2
2020-08-032020-08-04$99.00$99.131.47%2
2020-07-302020-07-31$99.17$95.38-0.40%2
2020-07-282020-07-29$98.43$99.94-1.76%2