Strategy Zoo / S1602

LongTermTrend_V1602

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized the entry to robust trend+momentum signals: require price breakout or being above 50/200 SMA with positive slopes, plus positive MACD histogram and modest 20d momentum. Added multi-condition exit (20d loss, price drop below SMA50, or MACD turn negative) for more reliable cutoffs. Introduced regime gates to trade only in UPTREND and non-high volatility periods and avoid bubble extremes. Added position scaling: reduce size in high volatility and force cash on short sharp 20d losses. Lowered base position to 0.7 to reduce risk/exposure and combat overfitting.

Fitness
0.1294
Generation
74
Complexity
18
Created
2026-10-15

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1407S1407 · gen 65ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V1383, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1602  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0) or (close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or breakout_20 > 0.5) and macd_hist > 0.0 and ret_20d > 0.03):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or macd_hist < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.9%-2.3%6.9%1.7%
Total Return7.5%-6.9%28.8%28.9%
Sharpe0.16-0.170.720.24
Sortino0.07-0.070.270.10
Calmar0.09-0.090.550.06
Volatility7.1%10.5%9.9%8.7%
Max DD-10.3%-27.4%-12.7%-27.4%
Win Rate36.4%11.1%58.3%37.2%
Avg Win4.4%18.7%5.6%5.8%
Avg Loss-1.9%-3.0%-2.4%-2.3%
Payoff2.346.322.302.53
Expectancy0.4%-0.6%2.2%0.7%
Profit Factor1.340.793.211.50
Trades2291243
Avg Holding Days6.97.75.26.6
Turnover3.94.24.54.1
Exposure4.5%5.6%3.7%4.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1602 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1602 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20161.5%0.29-4.7%3
20177.7%1.90-0.8%2
2018-5.5%-1.20-5.5%2
2019-1.1%-1.07-1.1%1
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202112.9%0.81-12.0%5
2022-17.6%-2.49-17.5%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8329.7%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-6.8%-0.691%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4459.4%1.005%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25017.6%1.625%
hidden testNORMAL8185.3%0.544%
hidden testSIDEWAYS300-1.7%-1.380%
hidden testUPTREND37119.8%1.259%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3112.0%1.180%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.0%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7452.8%0.3611%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-4.5%-0.682%
trainNORMAL1,6011.1%0.136%
trainSIDEWAYS592-2.8%-1.051%
trainUPTREND9024.4%0.4310%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-8.3%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-2.0%-0.2116%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3153.6%0.284%
validationNORMAL474-2.9%-0.229%
validationSIDEWAYS206-9.5%-1.561%
validationUPTREND4251.4%0.1010%

Trades (full period)

43 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.14%2
2025-12-122025-12-30$458.96$454.431.93%12
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.01%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.90%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.905.75%4
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-09-242024-09-27$254.27$260.461.04%4
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.02%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2310.30%8
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.61%2
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2111.12%17
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-4.80%4
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.60%4
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.78%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-7.53%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9818.67%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.86%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-0.90%8
2021-09-012021-09-21$244.70$246.46-0.63%14
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.55%9
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.08%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.32%6
2018-02-012018-02-05$23.28$22.21-2.23%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.53%3
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.968.25%14
2016-07-262016-08-09$15.30$15.27-1.29%11
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.82%2
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.04%8
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.98%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.08%13
2015-05-112015-05-22$15.97$16.522.52%10
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.48%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.612.65%9
2014-08-052014-08-25$15.90$17.505.20%15
2014-06-232014-07-07$15.81$14.84-0.20%10
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9611.07%4
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.08%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.36%16
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-5.53%7
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.26%3
2012-02-232012-02-29$2.30$2.23-0.97%5
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.08%2