Strategy Zoo / S1567

LongTermTrend_V1567

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1854

Fitness
0.7211
Generation
72
Complexity
9
Created
2026-10-14

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1249S1249 · gen 57ELITEparameter

removed entry condition: ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1567  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.1854 and cumret_252d > 0.0541):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.5%101.2%4.3%30.9%
Total Return437.7%714.3%17.2%5184.6%
Sharpe0.961.730.301.02
Sortino0.791.550.190.80
Calmar0.843.000.150.92
Volatility25.3%46.9%24.8%30.9%
Max DD-28.0%-33.7%-28.9%-33.7%
Win Rate57.1%70.0%50.0%59.4%
Avg Win31.2%43.2%15.4%35.1%
Avg Loss-6.9%-4.2%-9.1%-7.0%
Payoff4.5010.001.705.05
Expectancy14.8%29.0%3.2%18.0%
Profit Factor6.0010.001.707.39
Trades1410832
Avg Holding Days34.829.124.331.8
Turnover3.66.74.34.3
Exposure25.7%37.2%19.6%26.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1567 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1567 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201617.5%1.22-9.3%1
2017-5.4%-0.16-22.8%3
2018-2.3%-0.10-10.6%1
201927.4%1.74-8.5%0
2020459.7%2.78-33.7%4
202139.0%1.19-17.6%4
20220.4%0.12-14.8%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2792.7%0.950%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8350.5%1.2855%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25439.6%1.2718%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44313.0%0.7021%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-35.4%-1.3219%
hidden testNORMAL817-7.4%-0.3913%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2983.3%0.1518%
hidden testUPTREND37114.0%0.4136%
trainDOWNTREND5182.4%0.432%
trainEXPENSIVE31134.2%0.9356%
trainEXTREME100368.1%5.0795%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69948.8%1.4327%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74519.0%1.0730%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5680.7%0.0318%
trainNORMAL1,6010.8%0.0616%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.4%-0.359%
trainUPTREND90255.5%1.5450%
validationDOWNTREND12511.5%1.421%
validationEXPENSIVE13869.5%1.3253%
validationEXTREME144319.7%3.8991%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25899.2%1.5243%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18320.2%1.3613%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315101.3%2.4846%
validationNORMAL47411.7%0.4916%
validationSIDEWAYS206-1.9%-0.0719%
validationUPTREND425141.5%2.3756%

Trades (full period)

32 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-5.23%21
2025-12-172026-01-05$467.26$451.67-10.76%12
2025-09-162025-10-23$421.62$448.986.84%28
2025-05-082025-06-12$284.82$319.1117.94%25
2024-11-072025-01-13$296.91$403.3136.54%44
2024-09-302024-10-14$261.63$219.16-16.55%11
2023-11-292024-01-05$244.14$237.49-3.76%26
2023-06-142023-07-24$256.79$269.060.30%27
2022-07-292022-08-29$297.15$284.822.36%22
2022-03-232022-04-21$333.04$336.26-1.88%21
2021-10-192021-12-01$288.09$365.0031.30%31
2021-04-272021-05-04$234.91$224.53-7.41%6
2021-04-072021-04-08$223.66$227.93-3.18%2
2020-11-242021-02-09$185.13$283.1565.13%52
2020-10-072020-10-14$141.77$153.777.68%6
2020-08-192020-09-24$125.24$129.260.58%26
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.57122.74%83
2019-10-282020-03-04$21.85$49.97126.75%88
2018-11-022018-12-19$23.09$22.20-2.30%32
2017-06-142017-07-06$25.38$20.59-13.17%16
2017-04-042017-05-24$20.25$20.681.59%36
2017-01-092017-02-28$15.42$16.677.31%35
2016-03-082016-05-03$13.51$15.4917.55%40
2015-04-282015-07-09$15.37$17.199.89%51
2014-08-142014-09-16$17.43$17.38-2.67%23
2014-01-222014-03-26$11.90$14.2024.52%45
2013-12-182014-01-14$9.87$10.75-8.79%18
2013-07-022013-10-22$7.85$11.4447.00%79
2013-04-022013-06-26$2.96$7.05132.63%61
2012-12-042012-12-31$2.26$2.26-4.24%19
2012-07-172012-07-20$2.22$2.12-10.45%4
2012-02-142012-03-23$2.21$2.279.03%28