Strategy Zoo / S1562

LongTermTrend_V1562

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid extreme volatility/bubble regimes; broadened entry to allow either clean 200-day trend + positive slope OR short-term breakout/strong 20d momentum; relaxed 20d and 252d thresholds for more timely entries; added a volatility percentile gate to avoid entering in extreme vol; improved exits to include multi-horizon stop rules (20d loss, 1d shock, and drawdown cap); reduced base position to 75% to lower risk/turnover.

Fitness
0.2998
Generation
72
Complexity
17
Created
2026-10-14

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1443S1443 · gen 66ELITEllm

changed sma_200_slope threshold -0.0024 -> -0.0041

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1562  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or breakout_20 == 1 or ret_20d > 0.06) and ret_20d > 0.03 and cumret_252d > 0.03 and vol_pctile < 0.85):
    position = 0.75
if long and (ret_20d < -0.06 or ret_1d < -0.07 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.9%24.4%-5.4%4.3%
Total Return15.9%92.7%-18.7%85.6%
Sharpe0.191.06-0.240.32
Sortino0.151.00-0.160.25
Calmar0.050.81-0.150.09
Volatility16.8%23.1%17.1%18.3%
Max DD-35.3%-30.2%-34.6%-48.5%
Win Rate45.9%46.7%25.0%42.2%
Avg Win5.9%18.3%7.6%9.7%
Avg Loss-4.3%-5.7%-4.5%-4.6%
Payoff1.383.221.692.10
Expectancy0.4%5.5%-1.5%1.4%
Profit Factor1.172.820.561.53
Trades37151264
Avg Holding Days15.418.818.717.0
Turnover7.07.54.86.5
Exposure20.2%26.5%16.8%20.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1562 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1562 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-6.2%-0.61-9.5%3
201713.7%0.78-10.5%11
2018-17.6%-1.58-18.2%3
20197.1%1.31-2.8%0
202074.5%2.75-9.1%4
202122.6%0.87-21.6%7
2022-12.5%-0.59-28.6%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND279-2.8%-1.461%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8354.1%1.8043%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.8%-0.491%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44317.3%1.0525%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-39.9%-1.8419%
hidden testNORMAL817-10.2%-0.6515%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-11.0%-0.6123%
hidden testUPTREND3710.6%0.0324%
trainDOWNTREND518-5.0%-1.281%
trainEXPENSIVE31142.0%1.6436%
trainEXTREME1008.7%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6996.2%0.422%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74516.7%0.9834%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-18.0%-0.9624%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.6%-0.3118%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.0%-0.0018%
trainUPTREND90210.2%0.4833%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13899.1%3.2245%
validationEXTREME14435.5%2.612%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-6.1%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.3%0.4750%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31558.4%1.8734%
validationNORMAL474-0.5%-0.0229%
validationSIDEWAYS206-20.0%-0.8830%
validationUPTREND42553.3%2.0333%

Trades (full period)

64 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-10$428.35$381.59-2.72%23
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.67%2
2025-12-122026-01-15$458.96$438.57-1.32%23
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3513.85%59
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.44%9
2025-07-312025-08-06$308.27$319.91-2.57%5
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-14.21%14
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.91%2
2024-09-252024-10-14$257.02$219.16-10.97%14
2023-11-172024-01-16$234.30$219.91-4.75%39
2023-10-052023-10-13$260.05$251.12-0.80%7
2023-06-132023-07-21$258.71$260.024.06%27
2022-09-202022-09-26$308.73$276.01-8.40%5
2022-08-022022-08-31$300.59$275.61-4.99%22
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-2.12%27
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.79%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-4.72%2
2021-11-232021-12-02$369.68$361.53-4.12%7
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9832.19%71
2021-06-112021-07-28$203.30$215.664.20%33
2021-04-142021-05-11$244.08$205.73-13.42%20
2021-01-122021-02-19$283.15$260.43-2.18%27
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4032.73%21
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6332.52%14
2020-10-132020-10-30$148.88$129.35-5.48%14
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.993.65%4
2019-12-172020-01-22$25.27$37.9731.20%24
2018-11-272018-12-21$22.93$21.32-6.76%18
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-4.25%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-7.58%15
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.97%10
2017-08-252017-10-16$23.20$23.370.54%36
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.60%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.97%2
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-7.17%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.387.76%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-2.46%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.75%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.89%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.257.65%6
2017-01-062017-02-28$15.27$16.676.37%36
2016-03-282016-05-04$15.35$14.841.47%28
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-3.40%4
2015-12-302016-01-11$15.87$13.86-8.48%8
2015-09-232015-10-08$17.40$15.11-8.54%12
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-6.81%2
2015-04-282015-08-04$15.37$17.759.17%69
2015-04-162015-04-21$13.78$13.96-1.07%4
2014-11-112014-12-02$16.74$15.43-3.27%15
2014-09-192014-09-26$17.29$16.44-4.96%6
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.384.82%30
2014-05-272014-07-17$14.10$14.363.57%37
2014-03-202014-03-26$15.66$14.20-5.06%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8719.75%9
2014-01-032014-01-15$9.97$10.945.61%9
2013-09-092013-10-24$10.71$11.54-0.99%34
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9612.59%5
2013-01-242013-02-22$2.47$2.41-1.74%21
2012-11-062013-01-14$2.08$2.223.33%47
2012-09-182012-09-21$2.09$2.00-3.94%4
2012-06-282012-07-18$2.09$2.143.22%14
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.214.47%5
2012-04-092012-04-11$2.21$2.21-4.55%3
2012-02-152012-04-05$2.24$2.304.21%36