Strategy Zoo / S1551

PriceMomentum_V1551

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.184 -> 0.3; changed ret_20d threshold 0.3 -> 0.3

Fitness
0.6202
Generation
71
Complexity
2
Created
2026-10-14

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1003S1003 · gen 46ARCHIVEDparameter

entry from PriceMomentum_V0640, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1551  [hybrid]
if flat and ret_20d > 0.3:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR19.5%76.6%13.9%28.1%
Total Return315.8%450.5%63.2%3745.8%
Sharpe0.891.480.620.98
Sortino0.611.250.370.66
Calmar0.652.270.460.83
Volatility22.9%45.3%26.6%29.7%
Max DD-29.9%-33.7%-30.0%-33.7%
Win Rate71.4%57.1%66.7%65.0%
Avg Win37.3%61.1%15.9%42.2%
Avg Loss-9.9%-3.6%-4.4%-5.6%
Payoff3.7810.003.587.49
Expectancy23.8%33.4%9.1%25.4%
Profit Factor9.4510.007.1610.00
Trades77620
Avg Holding Days38.937.928.537.7
Turnover1.94.73.22.7
Exposure15.4%34.1%17.4%19.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1551 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1551 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201619.1%1.33-9.3%1
20170.0%0.000.0%0
2018-19.3%-1.10-21.8%2
201927.4%1.74-8.5%0
2020322.7%2.41-33.7%3
202132.5%1.16-17.6%2
2022-5.6%-0.20-18.8%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27921.5%1.513%
hidden testEXPENSIVE834.9%0.1448%
hidden testEXTREME48183.4%3.2667%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25419.0%0.4730%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44329.1%2.178%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-7.8%-0.2921%
hidden testNORMAL8178.0%0.3511%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-11.3%-0.548%
hidden testUPTREND37135.4%0.9835%
trainDOWNTREND5183.0%0.562%
trainEXPENSIVE31112.0%0.4127%
trainEXTREME100335.9%4.6975%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69938.8%1.2120%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74516.0%1.1812%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5683.5%0.1913%
trainNORMAL1,6012.3%0.199%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.7%0.085%
trainUPTREND90243.3%1.3130%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13844.1%0.8549%
validationEXTREME144293.2%3.6089%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25879.8%1.2441%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.1%0.9910%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31587.6%2.3242%
validationNORMAL4745.2%0.2513%
validationSIDEWAYS20610.3%0.4516%
validationUPTREND425114.5%1.9753%

Trades (full period)

20 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-222025-10-23$434.21$448.982.82%24
2025-05-142025-06-12$347.68$319.11-2.48%21
2024-11-112025-01-13$350.00$403.3122.65%42
2024-07-032024-08-02$246.39$207.67-6.41%22
2023-06-052023-07-24$217.61$269.0621.28%34
2023-01-272023-03-08$177.90$182.0016.90%28
2022-08-012022-08-29$297.28$284.82-3.24%21
2022-03-242022-04-21$337.97$336.26-2.39%20
2021-10-272021-12-01$345.95$365.0012.18%25
2020-11-252021-02-09$191.33$283.1555.16%51
2020-08-212020-09-24$136.67$129.26-5.18%24
2020-04-152020-08-10$48.66$94.57104.24%82
2019-10-282020-03-04$21.85$49.97126.75%88
2018-11-052018-12-19$22.76$22.20-2.90%31
2018-06-192018-07-06$23.50$20.59-16.80%13
2016-03-092016-05-03$13.91$15.4919.11%39
2014-02-112014-03-26$13.11$14.2011.92%31
2013-07-152013-10-22$8.48$11.4432.60%71
2013-04-192013-06-26$3.19$7.05117.58%48
2012-02-142012-04-10$2.21$2.165.07%39