Strategy Zoo / S1543

PriceMomentum_V1543

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and tightened entry to robust momentum (require macd_hist>0 and price>50SMA and either 20/50-day breakout or strong 20d return). Added protective exits: macd_hist<0, price under 20SMA, or drawdown stop. Added regime gates to avoid high volatility and extreme bubble states. Reduced base position to 0.8 for risk control.

Fitness
0.2943
Generation
71
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-14

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1277S1277 · gen 59ELITEllm

entry = PriceMomentum_V1210 OR LongTermTrend_V1083

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1543  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and ((breakout_20 == 1 or breakout_50 == 1 or ret_20d > 0.12) and macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50 and sma_200_slope > -0.002):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_20 or drawdown < -0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.1%17.3%-0.8%5.0%
Total Return27.7%61.6%-2.9%105.1%
Sharpe0.361.03-0.010.46
Sortino0.180.64-0.000.23
Calmar0.210.64-0.050.16
Volatility9.8%17.0%11.5%12.0%
Max DD-15.1%-27.3%-15.4%-31.0%
Win Rate45.5%34.8%56.0%45.7%
Avg Win3.6%11.2%2.7%5.0%
Avg Loss-2.1%-2.2%-3.6%-2.4%
Payoff1.725.080.762.06
Expectancy0.5%2.5%-0.0%1.0%
Profit Factor1.432.710.971.73
Trades44232592
Avg Holding Days4.84.72.94.4
Turnover8.912.310.610.0
Exposure7.1%9.0%4.1%6.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1543 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1543 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.6%-0.07-6.1%6
201712.9%1.05-8.9%16
2018-6.3%-1.20-6.3%2
20197.6%1.31-3.0%0
202043.1%1.98-6.4%5
202133.9%1.50-13.6%12
2022-15.9%-2.16-15.8%6

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2790.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.2%1.1715%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-19.8%-1.751%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4437.3%0.745%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2516.7%0.485%
hidden testNORMAL817-2.7%-0.263%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-6.3%-1.111%
hidden testUPTREND3714.8%0.2710%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31131.2%1.6819%
trainEXTREME1009.3%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6995.6%0.721%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.8%0.6315%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-3.2%-0.305%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.2%-0.315%
trainSIDEWAYS592-1.8%-0.680%
trainUPTREND9029.1%0.6216%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13871.1%2.7726%
validationEXTREME14430.7%2.282%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18312.8%1.2512%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31542.1%1.7914%
validationNORMAL474-2.3%-0.166%
validationSIDEWAYS206-6.8%-1.140%
validationUPTREND42534.3%1.5416%

Trades (full period)

92 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-6.15%2
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-082025-12-30$439.58$454.430.73%16
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-09-222025-10-06$434.21$453.250.63%11
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-1.85%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.10%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.18%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.905.39%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.37%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.70%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.273.78%2
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-1.38%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-6.91%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.262.81%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.50%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.397.99%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-5.00%2
2023-06-222023-06-23$264.61$256.601.43%2
2023-06-202023-06-21$274.45$259.464.11%2
2022-09-202022-09-21$308.73$300.80-0.25%2
2022-08-182022-08-19$302.87$296.67-0.46%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.87%2
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-2.56%2
2022-04-052022-04-07$363.75$352.42-7.15%3
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-282021-10-01$259.19$258.41-1.76%4
2021-09-202021-09-21$243.39$246.46-3.25%2
2021-09-162021-09-17$252.33$253.16-0.04%2
2021-09-102021-09-13$245.42$247.67-2.13%2
2021-09-082021-09-09$251.29$251.62-0.06%2
2021-08-312021-09-01$245.24$244.700.37%2
2021-08-132021-08-16$239.06$228.72-0.72%2
2021-08-052021-08-06$238.21$233.030.26%2
2021-01-122021-01-25$283.15$293.603.35%9
2021-01-052021-01-11$245.04$270.4016.09%5
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-1.99%4
2020-12-102020-12-17$209.02$218.632.29%6
2020-11-192020-12-08$166.42$216.6324.77%13
2020-10-152020-10-20$149.63$140.65-5.46%4
2019-12-172020-01-22$25.27$37.9733.52%24
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-02-012018-02-05$23.28$22.21-2.54%3
2017-09-182017-09-25$25.67$23.00-6.22%6
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.77%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.388.28%8
2017-05-022017-05-04$21.26$19.70-3.09%3
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.95%2
2017-03-272017-04-04$18.01$20.2510.49%7
2017-02-102017-02-22$17.95$18.232.29%8
2017-02-012017-02-02$16.62$16.77-1.01%2
2017-01-242017-01-31$16.97$16.800.40%6
2017-01-202017-01-23$16.32$16.590.16%2
2017-01-182017-01-19$15.89$16.250.78%2
2017-01-132017-01-17$15.85$15.712.68%2
2017-01-112017-01-12$15.32$15.31-0.21%2
2017-01-092017-01-10$15.42$15.320.63%2
2017-01-052017-01-06$15.12$15.27-0.24%2
2016-08-012016-08-02$15.33$15.15-1.79%2
2016-07-282016-07-29$15.37$15.650.58%2
2016-07-262016-07-27$15.30$15.23-0.33%2
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.93%2
2016-04-122016-04-13$16.52$16.97-0.83%2
2016-04-052016-04-11$17.03$16.660.87%5
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-4.55%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.40%13
2015-05-192015-05-20$16.48$16.29-0.68%2
2015-05-152015-05-18$16.59$16.581.39%2
2015-05-132015-05-14$16.21$16.27-0.67%2
2015-05-112015-05-12$15.97$16.320.81%2
2015-04-292015-04-30$15.50$15.070.52%2
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.01%9
2014-08-042014-08-25$15.90$17.507.86%16
2014-06-232014-07-07$15.81$14.84-0.24%10
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8721.13%9
2013-09-232013-10-04$12.07$12.07-4.52%10
2013-01-242013-02-14$2.47$2.555.28%16
2012-11-292012-12-14$2.25$2.250.79%12
2012-11-272012-11-28$2.14$2.22-0.46%2
2012-11-232012-11-26$2.14$2.15-1.00%2
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-6.33%7
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.58%3
2012-02-232012-02-29$2.30$2.23-1.11%5
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.23%2