Strategy Zoo / S1538

LongTermTrend_V1538

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry: require price above both sma_200 and sma_50, relaxed 20d return threshold to 3%, added sma_50 slope and 1y cumulative return guard, and a volatility percentile filter to avoid high-vol regimes. Improved exits: exit on moderate 20d loss (-8%), price crossing below sma_50, or drawdown worse than 12%. Added trend gate to only run in UPTREND and restrict high volatility; reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower risk.

Fitness
0.4982
Generation
71
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-14

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1513S1513 · gen 69ELITEllm

added entry filter: sma_50_slope > -0.005

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1538  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (close > sma_200 and close > sma_50 and ret_20d > 0.03 and sma_50_slope > -0.002 and cumret_252d > -0.15 and vol_pctile < 0.75):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.08 or close < sma_50 or drawdown < -0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.4%45.0%-0.6%8.7%
Total Return11.8%204.7%-2.3%240.8%
Sharpe0.181.96-0.010.69
Sortino0.071.66-0.000.35
Calmar0.065.14-0.040.39
Volatility11.6%19.9%9.9%13.4%
Max DD-22.0%-8.7%-15.7%-22.0%
Win Rate35.0%66.7%28.6%41.7%
Avg Win6.0%22.6%3.3%13.2%
Avg Loss-2.7%-1.3%-1.7%-2.3%
Payoff2.2310.001.915.80
Expectancy0.4%14.6%-0.3%4.2%
Profit Factor1.2010.000.764.14
Trades209736
Avg Holding Days8.613.78.110.1
Turnover4.14.83.03.9
Exposure6.4%12.1%4.2%7.0%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1538 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1538 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-11.2%-0.57-21.5%12
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20197.6%1.31-3.0%0
2020177.4%3.53-7.0%8
20216.4%0.48-8.7%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2790.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-1.1%-0.0439%
hidden testEXTREME4823.7%0.9313%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-2.8%-1.020%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44312.2%1.802%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY251-19.1%-1.1311%
hidden testNORMAL817-1.4%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2980.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-0.3%-0.0211%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3119.0%0.3433%
trainEXTREME10042.0%1.8323%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-2.0%-0.161%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.2%0.939%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-1.0%-0.0710%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.8%-0.860%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND9024.6%0.2714%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13868.2%2.0546%
validationEXTREME144142.0%4.5619%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25828.6%1.911%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.8%0.579%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31566.4%2.5523%
validationNORMAL474-0.6%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42569.6%2.6321%

Trades (full period)

36 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-10-142025-11-13$429.24$401.99-0.98%23
2025-09-222025-10-13$434.21$435.90-2.39%16
2025-09-172025-09-19$425.86$426.07-1.06%3
2025-09-152025-09-16$410.04$421.622.69%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-2.83%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.48%2
2024-12-112024-12-23$424.77$430.603.98%9
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4347.69%62
2020-10-262020-10-27$140.09$141.56-0.23%2
2020-10-222020-10-23$141.93$140.210.44%2
2020-10-132020-10-20$148.88$140.65-2.21%6
2020-08-312020-09-01$166.11$158.359.89%2
2020-08-262020-08-27$143.54$149.254.97%2
2020-06-012020-07-06$59.87$91.4434.69%25
2020-05-282020-05-29$53.72$55.67-1.57%2
2019-12-172020-01-31$25.27$43.3751.65%31
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-2.87%4
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-7.53%7
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.77%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-052017-07-06$23.15$20.59-3.05%23
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-2.63%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.99%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.95%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.258.17%6
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-3.66%15
2017-02-032017-02-06$16.76$17.18-0.23%2
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.41%5
2014-03-202014-03-25$15.66$14.70-5.49%4
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8721.13%9
2013-10-112013-10-24$11.91$11.54-4.02%10
2013-09-092013-10-10$10.71$11.530.87%24
2013-06-282013-07-17$7.16$8.02-0.01%13
2013-04-302013-05-08$3.60$3.720.77%7
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.53%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.535.21%14