Strategy Zoo / S1522

LongTermTrend_V1522

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry: require price > SMA50, positive long-term slope, modest 20d momentum, reasonable RSI and not extreme vol; require volume confirmation. Added robust exits: 20d loss threshold, price under SMA50, or extreme RSI. Added regime gates to only trade in uptrends and non-high volatility. Position sizing scales down in high vol and up in low vol. Purpose: reduce overfitting, improve generalization and risk control.

Fitness
0.3961
Generation
70
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1216S1216 · gen 56ELITEllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0909, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1522  [hybrid]
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
if flat and (close > sma_50 and sma_200_slope > 0.0 and ret_20d > 0.03 and (rsi_14 < 75.0 and vol_pctile < 0.8) and (volume_breakout > 0.5 or rel_volume > 1.0)):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or close < sma_50 or rsi_14 > 85.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.2%41.6%-8.6%5.7%
Total Return9.7%184.0%-28.6%127.5%
Sharpe0.151.55-0.490.39
Sortino0.101.36-0.280.27
Calmar0.031.69-0.260.13
Volatility17.0%24.4%15.8%18.5%
Max DD-37.2%-24.6%-32.7%-45.3%
Win Rate40.0%50.0%16.7%37.3%
Avg Win8.5%26.1%10.0%13.6%
Avg Loss-4.7%-4.5%-5.0%-4.8%
Payoff1.815.751.982.86
Expectancy0.6%10.8%-2.5%2.1%
Profit Factor1.215.750.401.70
Trades35121259
Avg Holding Days13.320.414.315.0
Turnover7.16.45.16.4
Exposure17.2%24.7%13.4%17.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1522 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1522 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20166.2%1.28-2.2%0
20176.3%0.42-21.3%10
2018-14.5%-1.27-14.9%3
20198.7%0.92-6.8%2
2020145.3%3.46-7.0%3
202115.0%0.66-24.6%7
2022-2.5%-0.04-20.3%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-3.9%-1.671%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8362.2%1.9644%
hidden testEXTREME48-19.2%-2.923%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-9.0%-0.701%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4439.1%0.6319%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-36.1%-1.7817%
hidden testNORMAL816-14.2%-1.0511%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-12.5%-0.7019%
hidden testUPTREND371-6.7%-0.3418%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.9%-0.733%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.4%1.1626%
trainEXTREME10030.6%1.5621%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-1.2%-0.082%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74524.8%1.4832%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-21.7%-1.1517%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.3%-0.3015%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.7%-0.979%
trainUPTREND90216.3%0.7130%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13883.0%2.5936%
validationEXTREME144105.5%3.9217%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2584.6%0.331%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18332.8%1.6943%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31567.8%2.0934%
validationNORMAL4744.0%0.1924%
validationSIDEWAYS206-12.1%-0.5923%
validationUPTREND42573.1%2.5133%

Trades (full period)

59 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-4.08%21
2026-04-202026-04-22$392.50$387.51-3.00%3
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.75%14
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3514.70%59
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.54%9
2025-05-212025-06-06$334.62$295.14-13.92%12
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2024-12-192024-12-23$436.17$430.60-3.63%3
2024-10-072024-10-14$240.83$219.16-10.54%6
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-3.90%29
2023-10-052023-10-10$260.05$263.62-0.62%4
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.39%9
2022-08-082022-08-29$290.42$284.82-0.12%16
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-2.35%27
2021-11-242021-12-01$372.00$365.002.43%5
2021-11-092021-11-10$341.17$355.98-9.74%2
2021-08-032021-10-26$236.58$339.4834.31%60
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.71%22
2021-05-032021-05-05$228.30$223.65-4.21%3
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-9.14%13
2020-11-182021-02-11$162.21$270.5562.55%58
2020-06-022020-07-06$58.77$91.4427.01%24
2020-01-172020-01-31$34.03$43.3719.36%10
2019-12-312020-01-09$27.89$32.0914.55%7
2019-12-132019-12-27$23.89$28.6915.44%10
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-6.43%2
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-2.18%16
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-4.53%3
2018-01-232018-02-09$23.52$20.69-8.41%14
2017-12-122017-12-27$22.74$20.78-2.96%11
2017-10-052017-10-10$23.69$23.71-2.87%4
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-7.10%8
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-062017-07-06$23.52$20.59-4.72%22
2017-05-162017-05-19$21.13$20.72-0.86%4
2017-04-262017-05-10$20.68$21.681.81%11
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.258.17%6
2017-02-172017-02-28$18.15$16.67-6.91%7
2016-12-142017-02-14$13.25$18.7332.01%42
2015-12-172016-01-05$15.56$14.90-3.91%12
2015-12-102015-12-14$15.14$14.57-2.82%3
2015-09-222015-09-29$17.40$16.44-4.94%6
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-7.26%2
2015-05-142015-07-28$16.27$17.653.22%52
2015-02-202015-02-24$14.47$13.61-1.79%3
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.78%9
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.385.11%30
2014-06-172014-07-16$15.44$14.48-1.87%21
2014-02-142014-02-26$13.22$16.8719.03%8
2014-01-132014-01-14$9.29$10.75-3.66%2
2013-09-102013-10-22$11.09$11.445.93%31
2013-07-022013-07-17$7.85$8.02-5.52%11
2013-05-012013-05-08$3.55$3.722.19%6
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9613.44%5
2013-02-072013-02-22$2.63$2.41-8.32%11
2012-11-062013-01-10$2.08$2.245.35%45
2012-07-172012-07-20$2.22$2.12-8.40%4
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.214.76%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.02%38