Strategy Zoo / S1521

PriceMomentum_V1521

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: dist_sma_50 < 0.0554

Fitness
0.3344
Generation
70
Complexity
4
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1003S1003 · gen 46ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from PriceMomentum_V0640, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1521  [hybrid]
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.184 and dist_sma_50 < 0.0554):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.6%29.6%4.0%6.8%
Total Return4.5%117.6%15.8%163.2%
Sharpe0.111.200.320.51
Sortino0.030.800.150.22
Calmar0.042.050.130.23
Volatility8.8%23.9%16.2%15.0%
Max DD-15.6%-14.4%-30.0%-30.0%
Win Rate50.0%50.0%20.0%36.4%
Avg Win10.5%122.7%41.9%46.4%
Avg Loss-7.2%-2.3%-4.9%-5.2%
Payoff1.4610.008.538.93
Expectancy1.7%60.2%4.5%13.6%
Profit Factor1.4610.002.135.10
Trades42511
Avg Holding Days22.343.521.825.9
Turnover1.01.32.71.5
Exposure4.2%11.2%11.0%7.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1521 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1521 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201619.1%1.33-9.3%1
20170.0%0.000.0%0
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20192.0%0.20-13.9%1
2020122.0%2.15-13.8%1
2021-2.3%-0.60-3.1%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2786.1%0.633%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2548.8%0.584%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44321.4%1.4015%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-27.2%-1.5011%
hidden testNORMAL8166.0%0.3513%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-3.7%-0.3212%
hidden testUPTREND37111.6%0.5216%
trainDOWNTREND5189.3%1.204%
trainEXPENSIVE3114.9%0.684%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-2.6%-0.243%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7451.9%0.274%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5684.2%0.526%
trainNORMAL1,6010.2%0.035%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.8%-0.447%
trainUPTREND9020.6%0.122%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-10.9%-1.393%
validationEXTREME144165.2%3.1054%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25856.1%1.5921%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.8%0.713%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31519.0%1.108%
validationNORMAL474-1.2%-0.441%
validationSIDEWAYS2062.1%0.127%
validationUPTREND42550.0%1.7017%

Trades (full period)

11 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2024-09-062024-10-14$210.73$219.16-5.57%27
2024-05-202024-05-29$174.95$176.19-0.60%7
2023-11-292024-01-08$244.14$240.45-3.93%27
2023-09-192023-09-28$266.50$246.38-9.52%8
2023-05-252023-07-24$184.47$269.0641.88%40
2021-04-072021-04-12$223.66$233.99-2.31%4
2020-04-142020-08-10$47.33$94.57122.74%83
2019-07-012019-08-06$15.14$15.381.97%26
2016-03-092016-05-03$13.91$15.4919.11%39
2015-09-232015-09-30$17.40$16.56-5.67%6
2013-12-182014-01-14$9.87$10.75-8.79%18