Strategy Zoo / S1498

PriceMomentum_V1498

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreplaced exit rule with: breakout_252 == 1

Fitness
0.3068
Generation
69
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1405S1405 · gen 64ELITEstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.0674 -> -0.1275

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1498  [hybrid]
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.1275 and cumret_252d > -0.0062)) or ret_20d > 0.184):
    position = 1.0
if long and breakout_252 == 1:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR13.3%18.6%14.5%14.5%
Total Return171.2%66.8%66.3%636.0%
Sharpe0.510.590.520.53
Sortino0.680.870.760.73
Calmar0.250.270.280.20
Volatility39.3%52.3%46.0%44.0%
Max DD-53.6%-68.0%-51.6%-71.2%
Win Rate86.2%94.6%100.0%89.4%
Avg Win2.9%4.8%8.5%3.5%
Avg Loss-5.3%-0.1%0.0%-7.8%
Payoff0.5410.005.000.45
Expectancy1.7%4.5%8.5%2.3%
Profit Factor3.3810.005.003.75
Trades653711113
Avg Holding Days30.912.666.831.0
Turnover19.826.88.018.1
Exposure77.0%75.9%83.0%78.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1498 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1498 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-25.5%-0.71-36.7%0
201724.4%0.85-20.5%13
20184.6%0.30-26.1%0
201915.8%0.56-40.4%4
2020279.7%2.93-30.0%28
20213.6%0.32-36.5%8
2022-63.0%-1.57-65.1%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27824.2%0.5676%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8393.3%1.5681%
hidden testEXTREME4881.3%2.7446%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25450.1%1.0842%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44336.6%0.8999%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-24.6%-0.4696%
hidden testNORMAL81613.7%0.3085%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-43.7%-0.9295%
hidden testUPTREND37178.5%1.6979%
trainDOWNTREND518-42.6%-1.0978%
trainEXPENSIVE31148.9%1.1767%
trainEXTREME100203.3%5.5345%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69918.7%0.4444%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74537.6%1.1596%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-0.6%-0.0193%
trainNORMAL1,6013.3%0.0881%
trainSIDEWAYS59230.2%0.7776%
trainUPTREND90249.8%1.2677%
validationDOWNTREND125-122.0%-2.3171%
validationEXPENSIVE13835.9%0.6976%
validationEXTREME144220.4%4.7847%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25845.8%0.8543%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18344.4%1.2497%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31510.3%0.1791%
validationNORMAL474-28.5%-0.5385%
validationSIDEWAYS206-20.8%-0.4287%
validationUPTREND425100.4%1.8972%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 114
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-18—$483.37—-22.37%204OPEN
2024-12-192025-12-17$436.17$467.264.37%249
2024-12-172024-12-18$479.86$440.133.43%2
2024-12-122024-12-16$418.10$463.022.49%3
2024-12-102024-12-11$400.99$424.771.10%2
2024-12-062024-12-09$389.22$389.792.11%2
2024-12-042024-12-05$357.93$369.490.68%2
2024-11-262024-12-03$338.23$351.422.15%5
2024-11-132024-11-25$330.24$338.592.98%9
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.493.59%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.221.11%2
2021-11-052024-10-28$407.36$262.51-45.86%748
2021-11-022021-11-04$390.67$409.970.23%3
2021-10-292021-11-01$371.33$402.863.23%2
2021-10-272021-10-28$345.95$359.011.71%2
2021-10-252021-10-26$341.62$339.4812.45%2
2021-01-272021-10-22$288.05$303.231.42%188
2021-01-112021-01-26$270.40$294.36-0.12%11
2021-01-072021-01-08$272.01$293.347.74%2
2021-01-052021-01-06$245.04$251.990.53%2
2020-12-212021-01-04$216.62$243.261.33%9
2020-12-092020-12-18$201.49$231.670.72%8
2020-12-072020-12-08$213.92$216.636.92%2
2020-11-302020-12-04$189.20$199.681.10%5
2020-11-252020-11-27$191.33$195.253.15%2
2020-11-232020-11-24$173.95$185.136.38%2
2020-09-022020-11-20$149.12$163.2011.17%57
2020-08-282020-09-01$147.56$158.3511.83%3
2020-08-242020-08-27$134.28$149.255.64%4
2020-08-202020-08-21$133.46$136.672.61%2
2020-08-182020-08-19$125.81$125.241.07%2
2020-07-222020-08-17$106.16$122.386.36%19
2020-07-172020-07-21$100.06$104.563.80%3
2020-07-132020-07-16$99.80$100.04-0.03%4
2020-07-092020-07-10$92.95$102.980.77%2
2020-07-072020-07-08$92.66$91.060.46%2
2020-07-022020-07-06$80.58$91.447.74%2
2020-06-122020-07-01$62.35$74.6410.77%14
2020-06-102020-06-11$68.34$64.868.76%2
2020-02-212020-06-09$60.07$62.7115.70%76
2020-02-062020-02-20$49.93$59.969.62%10
2020-02-042020-02-05$59.14$48.985.54%2
2020-01-312020-02-03$43.37$52.000.54%2
2020-01-272020-01-30$37.20$42.722.66%4
2020-01-232020-01-24$38.15$37.650.26%2
2020-01-152020-01-22$34.57$37.971.52%5
2020-01-092020-01-14$32.09$35.866.43%4
2020-01-072020-01-08$31.27$32.813.68%2
2019-12-272020-01-06$28.69$30.102.60%6
2019-12-242019-12-26$28.35$28.731.24%2
2019-12-202019-12-23$27.04$27.950.18%2
2019-12-182019-12-19$26.21$26.943.53%2
2017-09-202019-12-17$24.93$25.27-1.40%565
2017-06-262017-09-19$25.17$25.011.38%60
2017-06-152017-06-23$25.02$25.560.31%7
2017-06-092017-06-14$23.82$25.381.40%4
2017-06-072017-06-08$23.98$24.671.73%2
2017-06-012017-06-06$22.69$23.521.85%4
2017-05-122017-05-31$21.65$22.73-0.53%13
2017-05-022017-05-11$21.26$21.54-0.18%8
2017-04-272017-05-01$20.58$21.521.05%3
2017-04-122017-04-26$19.79$20.681.37%10
2017-04-052017-04-11$19.67$20.581.11%5
2017-02-152017-04-04$18.65$20.256.19%34
2017-02-132017-02-14$18.71$18.734.02%2
2014-09-082017-02-10$18.81$17.95-28.21%613
2014-09-032014-09-05$18.75$18.490.47%3
2014-08-292014-09-02$17.98$18.942.01%2
2014-08-272014-08-28$17.55$17.590.38%2
2014-08-192014-08-26$17.12$17.450.80%6
2014-08-152014-08-18$17.47$17.330.04%2
2014-08-132014-08-14$17.35$17.43-0.07%2
2014-03-062014-08-12$16.86$17.336.75%111
2014-02-282014-03-05$16.32$16.840.31%4
2014-02-262014-02-27$16.87$16.840.74%2
2014-02-242014-02-25$14.51$16.533.64%2
2014-02-202014-02-21$14.00$13.978.22%2
2014-02-182014-02-19$13.58$12.912.56%2
2014-02-122014-02-14$13.02$13.221.73%3
2013-10-012014-02-11$12.87$13.11-8.52%92
2013-09-272013-09-30$12.73$12.891.00%2
2013-09-232013-09-26$12.07$12.580.81%4
2013-09-062013-09-20$11.13$12.235.58%11
2013-09-042013-09-05$11.37$11.330.33%2
2013-08-282013-09-03$11.10$11.260.41%4
2013-08-262013-08-27$10.95$11.130.52%2
2013-08-122013-08-23$9.83$10.791.12%10
2013-08-072013-08-09$8.95$10.203.38%3
2013-08-052013-08-06$9.65$9.481.90%2
2013-07-312013-08-02$8.95$9.201.10%3
2013-07-152013-07-30$8.48$8.78-8.51%12
2013-07-112013-07-12$8.37$8.662.53%2
2013-07-092013-07-10$8.23$8.151.31%2
2013-07-032013-07-08$7.68$8.111.72%3
2013-05-302013-07-02$7.00$7.8513.47%24
2013-05-282013-05-29$7.36$6.985.51%2
2013-05-202013-05-24$6.00$6.470.52%5
2013-05-152013-05-17$5.66$6.104.31%3
2013-05-132013-05-14$5.85$5.555.81%2
2013-05-082013-05-10$3.72$5.1210.14%3