Strategy Zoo / S1497

PriceMomentum_V1497

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralrestricted to bubble regimes ['EXTREME']

Fitness
0.2911
Generation
69
Complexity
3
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1003S1003 · gen 46ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from PriceMomentum_V0640, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1497  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.184:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR9.5%18.1%-1.2%8.3%
Total Return106.4%64.5%-4.3%225.0%
Sharpe0.630.63-0.050.48
Sortino0.250.37-0.010.19
Calmar0.590.37-0.050.15
Volatility16.6%37.8%10.9%21.7%
Max DD-16.1%-48.2%-21.0%-54.0%
Win Rate50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%
Avg Win44.6%25.1%3.0%26.7%
Avg Loss-6.9%-9.1%-5.0%-7.4%
Payoff6.442.780.613.59
Expectancy18.8%8.0%-1.0%9.6%
Profit Factor6.442.780.613.59
Trades68418
Avg Holding Days16.817.17.814.9
Turnover1.55.32.12.4
Exposure4.7%17.1%2.9%6.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1497 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1497 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-4.3%-0.64-6.0%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20190.0%0.000.0%0
202078.4%1.22-43.7%7
2021-8.0%-1.01-8.0%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-31.9%-2.505%
hidden testEXTREME4844.1%0.9648%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.2%-0.877%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4438.0%1.281%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-2.0%-0.182%
hidden testNORMAL8160.0%0.000%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2980.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND371-1.4%-0.087%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-21.9%-1.492%
trainEXTREME100276.8%4.0989%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69923.4%0.8810%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7451.1%0.342%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.5%0.683%
trainNORMAL1,6010.0%0.000%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90223.2%0.9411%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-96.3%-2.764%
validationEXTREME144217.0%2.7685%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25870.8%1.1537%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.7%0.693%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-4.9%-0.309%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%0.295%
validationUPTREND42539.9%0.8128%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2024-12-032025-01-03$351.42$410.446.00%22
2024-11-252024-11-26$338.59$338.23-4.16%2
2024-11-192024-11-22$346.00$352.560.07%4
2024-11-122024-11-14$328.49$311.18-5.84%3
2021-01-112021-01-12$270.40$283.15-8.01%2
2020-12-082020-12-10$216.63$209.02-6.00%3
2020-09-152020-09-24$149.92$129.26-9.53%8
2020-08-192020-09-09$125.24$122.09-12.68%15
2020-07-012020-08-10$74.64$94.5734.27%28
2020-06-022020-06-25$58.77$65.736.77%18
2020-04-142020-05-29$47.33$55.6723.55%33
2020-01-222020-03-04$37.97$49.9735.97%30
2017-06-142017-06-30$25.38$24.11-4.23%13
2013-08-232013-09-09$10.79$10.716.07%11
2013-08-092013-08-15$10.20$9.31-9.38%5
2013-07-222013-08-08$8.16$10.2311.94%14
2013-07-022013-07-17$7.85$8.02-7.12%11
2013-04-192013-06-25$3.19$6.83115.65%47