Strategy Zoo / S1492

LongTermTrend_V1492

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

Fitness
0.6193
Generation
68
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1322S1322 · gen 61ELITEstructural

entry = LongTermTrend_V1319 AND PriceMomentum_V1300

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1492  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0012) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05 and dist_sma_20 > -0.0187) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_60d < 0.4711:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.0%77.8%-1.4%23.9%
Total Return328.5%462.4%-5.1%2254.7%
Sharpe0.961.510.010.93
Sortino0.681.210.000.60
Calmar1.061.92-0.030.58
Volatility21.1%44.7%17.3%27.0%
Max DD-18.9%-40.5%-41.0%-41.0%
Win Rate52.3%67.6%35.0%53.5%
Avg Win6.1%10.7%4.9%7.6%
Avg Loss-1.8%-1.9%-2.9%-2.0%
Payoff3.475.521.723.78
Expectancy2.4%6.6%-0.1%3.1%
Profit Factor3.8010.000.924.36
Trades883420142
Avg Holding Days3.57.25.04.7
Turnover22.222.710.619.3
Exposure11.5%27.8%8.3%14.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1492 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1492 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20170.5%0.11-11.3%46
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020401.3%2.55-40.5%33
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-86.1%-2.7235%
hidden testEXTREME48184.5%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25419.5%0.7318%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44315.0%1.882%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-46.0%-2.709%
hidden testNORMAL816-2.0%-0.810%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-3.4%-1.341%
hidden testUPTREND3713.0%0.1121%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31126.5%0.8245%
trainEXTREME100359.8%5.0286%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69942.2%1.3417%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7459.8%0.969%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5687.3%0.498%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.790%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.3%0.063%
trainUPTREND90245.2%1.4524%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1386.2%0.1162%
validationEXTREME144351.4%4.1985%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258119.1%1.7742%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1833.5%0.309%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31562.6%1.9827%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS20614.4%1.282%
validationUPTREND425113.2%1.9248%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 142
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-092025-10-10$435.54$413.49-0.92%2
2025-10-072025-10-08$433.09$438.69-4.64%2
2025-10-012025-10-06$459.46$453.25-3.54%4
2025-09-292025-09-30$443.21$444.720.44%2
2025-09-252025-09-26$423.39$440.40-4.58%2
2025-09-232025-09-24$425.85$442.79-2.12%2
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.212.01%2
2025-09-172025-09-18$425.86$416.850.80%2
2025-09-152025-09-16$410.04$421.623.36%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.87%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-152025-05-16$342.82$349.98-1.60%2
2024-11-182025-02-06$338.74$374.3217.68%54
2024-11-072024-11-15$296.91$320.727.64%7
2020-12-172021-02-19$218.63$260.4326.19%43
2020-12-152020-12-16$211.08$207.59-1.23%2
2020-12-112020-12-14$203.33$213.28-2.92%2
2020-12-022020-12-10$189.61$209.023.16%7
2020-11-302020-12-01$189.20$194.92-3.30%2
2020-11-252020-11-27$191.33$195.253.15%2
2020-11-232020-11-24$173.95$185.136.38%2
2020-11-192020-11-20$166.42$163.202.39%2
2020-10-222020-10-23$141.93$140.210.54%2
2020-10-162020-10-19$146.56$143.61-2.25%2
2020-10-132020-10-14$148.88$153.770.78%2
2020-10-092020-10-12$144.67$147.431.70%2
2020-10-072020-10-08$141.77$141.972.53%2
2020-06-092020-10-06$62.71$137.99123.61%84
2020-06-052020-06-08$59.04$63.332.26%2
2020-06-032020-06-04$58.86$57.63-0.04%2
2020-06-012020-06-02$59.87$58.777.35%2
2020-05-282020-05-29$53.72$55.67-1.96%2
2020-05-222020-05-26$54.46$54.59-1.49%2
2020-05-202020-05-21$54.37$55.170.73%2
2020-05-182020-05-19$54.24$53.871.61%2
2020-05-142020-05-15$53.56$53.281.36%2
2020-05-122020-05-13$53.96$52.73-0.43%2
2020-05-082020-05-11$54.63$54.094.84%2
2020-05-062020-05-07$52.17$52.001.67%2
2020-05-042020-05-05$50.75$51.218.33%2
2020-04-302020-05-01$52.13$46.75-2.52%2
2020-04-282020-04-29$51.27$53.37-3.91%2
2020-04-242020-04-27$48.34$53.252.56%2
2020-04-222020-04-23$48.81$47.046.40%2
2020-04-202020-04-21$49.76$45.78-1.20%2
2020-04-162020-04-17$49.68$50.261.91%2
2020-04-142020-04-15$47.33$48.668.85%2
2019-12-172020-03-16$25.27$29.6742.99%61
2017-09-202017-09-21$24.93$24.43-0.52%2
2017-09-182017-09-19$25.67$25.011.17%2
2017-08-312017-09-01$23.73$23.690.57%2
2017-08-292017-08-30$23.16$23.550.29%2
2017-08-252017-08-28$23.20$23.04-1.58%2
2017-08-182017-08-21$23.16$22.52-1.47%2
2017-08-162017-08-17$24.19$23.46-0.04%2
2017-08-142017-08-15$24.25$24.161.46%2
2017-08-102017-08-11$23.69$23.86-2.43%2
2017-08-082017-08-09$24.35$24.242.63%2
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.63%2
2017-06-302017-07-03$24.11$23.510.04%2
2017-06-282017-06-29$24.75$24.052.25%2
2017-06-262017-06-27$25.17$24.16-1.75%2
2017-06-222017-06-23$25.51$25.561.45%2
2017-06-202017-06-21$24.82$25.090.46%2
2017-06-152017-06-19$25.02$24.65-2.63%3
2017-06-132017-06-14$25.06$25.384.51%2
2017-06-092017-06-12$23.82$23.93-3.62%2
2017-06-072017-06-08$23.98$24.671.73%2
2017-06-052017-06-06$23.15$23.522.00%2
2017-06-012017-06-02$22.69$22.66-0.39%2
2017-05-172017-05-18$20.41$20.87-3.63%2
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-2.95%2
2017-05-112017-05-12$21.54$21.65-0.85%2
2017-05-022017-05-03$21.26$20.73-1.42%2
2017-04-282017-05-01$20.94$21.521.56%2
2017-04-262017-04-27$20.68$20.58-1.35%2
2017-04-242017-04-25$20.54$20.920.59%2
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-1.18%2
2017-04-182017-04-19$20.02$20.37-0.59%2
2017-04-132017-04-17$20.27$20.102.21%2
2017-04-112017-04-12$20.58$19.79-1.38%2
2017-04-072017-04-10$20.17$20.831.08%2
2017-04-052017-04-06$19.67$19.91-3.06%2
2017-04-032017-04-04$19.90$20.257.06%2
2017-03-302017-03-31$18.53$18.55-0.01%2
2017-03-282017-03-29$18.50$18.492.47%2
2017-02-232017-02-24$17.07$17.13-6.60%2
2017-02-212017-02-22$18.49$18.231.69%2
2017-02-132017-02-17$18.71$18.15-0.30%5
2017-02-092017-02-10$17.95$17.952.51%2
2017-02-072017-02-08$17.17$17.47-0.31%2
2017-02-032017-02-06$16.76$17.18-0.29%2
2017-01-272017-01-30$16.86$16.71-0.03%2
2017-01-252017-01-26$16.96$16.83-0.25%2