Strategy Zoo / S1489

LongTermTrend_V1489

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreduce exposure to 41% during EXPENSIVE

Fitness
0.5713
Generation
68
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1276S1276 · gen 58ELITEstructural

changed sma_200_slope threshold 0.0 -> -0.0012

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1489  [hybrid]
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0012) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.bubble == "EXPENSIVE": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR17.5%63.2%3.6%21.7%
Total Return261.5%334.7%14.1%1714.1%
Sharpe0.971.420.330.95
Sortino0.671.050.160.57
Calmar1.091.870.170.64
Volatility18.2%40.1%13.5%23.6%
Max DD-16.1%-33.7%-21.6%-33.7%
Win Rate41.7%100.0%50.0%52.6%
Avg Win44.1%70.0%8.8%45.6%
Avg Loss-0.8%0.0%-1.8%-1.0%
Payoff10.005.004.9710.00
Expectancy17.9%70.0%3.5%23.5%
Profit Factor10.005.004.9710.00
Trades123419
Avg Holding Days29.385.025.537.9
Turnover2.34.02.42.7
Exposure10.1%24.4%6.4%12.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1489 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1489 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20171.1%0.15-12.7%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20193.9%1.31-1.5%0
2020332.5%2.50-33.7%2
2021-1.5%-0.09-8.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-6.3%-0.2932%
hidden testEXTREME48115.9%2.2069%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2543.1%0.1513%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44312.4%1.822%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-8.4%-0.628%
hidden testNORMAL816-1.1%-0.980%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-0.4%-0.311%
hidden testUPTREND37111.6%0.5416%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.8%0.3733%
trainEXTREME100354.6%5.1096%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69936.1%1.3015%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.7%0.846%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY56812.1%0.909%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.4%-1.070%
trainSIDEWAYS5923.0%0.783%
trainUPTREND90237.5%1.3921%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-19.9%-0.4937%
validationEXTREME144319.7%3.9592%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258112.3%1.7841%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1837.2%0.6010%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31540.8%1.8119%
validationNORMAL474-0.3%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2067.9%0.456%
validationUPTREND42597.7%1.8840%

Trades (full period)

19 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.993.95%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-1.95%4
2025-05-152025-05-22$342.82$341.04-1.62%6
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5013.75%48
2020-10-072021-02-19$141.77$260.4320.88%93
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00137.74%119
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3059.01%54
2017-08-042017-09-26$23.79$23.02-0.15%37
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.88-0.86%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.913.66%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-0.81%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-0.72%5
2014-01-152014-03-26$10.94$14.2014.35%49
2014-01-082014-01-10$10.09$9.71-0.58%3
2013-12-232014-01-07$9.57$9.961.05%10
2013-12-132013-12-20$9.84$9.55-1.93%6
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54198.59%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.27%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.532.67%14