Strategy Zoo / S1481

LongTermTrend_V1481

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid trading in downtrend/high-volatility/bubble regimes; required a simple trend filter (sma_50>sma_200 or price>sma_200) to reduce false entries; strengthened exits by adding a 20-day loss trigger and a sma_50 breakdown stop in addition to macd_hist; introduced volatility-based position sizing (scale down in high vol or high vol_pctile, full size in low vol); reduced base position to lower overall risk.

Fitness
0.1844
Generation
68
Complexity
34
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1367S1367 · gen 63ELITEllm

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1344

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1481  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0003) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.1344 and cumret_252d > 0.2888 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 2.0784) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))) and (sma_50 > sma_200 or close > sma_200)):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or ret_20d < -0.08 or close < sma_50):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.3%1.0%-1.4%1.1%
Total Return20.3%3.1%-5.0%17.7%
Sharpe0.240.14-0.010.15
Sortino0.150.08-0.010.09
Calmar0.100.06-0.050.04
Volatility12.9%15.1%15.3%14.0%
Max DD-22.9%-16.6%-30.2%-30.2%
Win Rate39.6%21.4%34.5%35.2%
Avg Win5.3%11.5%5.8%6.0%
Avg Loss-2.6%-2.6%-3.1%-2.8%
Payoff2.014.481.862.17
Expectancy0.5%0.4%-0.0%0.3%
Profit Factor1.311.220.981.18
Trades48142991
Avg Holding Days6.89.16.06.9
Turnover9.67.512.39.9
Exposure11.0%12.1%12.2%11.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1481 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1481 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-0.1%0.03-6.6%5
201710.5%1.17-4.4%7
2018-5.5%-0.68-9.7%3
201911.2%0.72-7.5%3
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20212.4%0.22-16.0%8
20220.7%0.12-16.6%5

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-2.8%-1.371%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.2%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-8.7%-0.632%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4432.7%0.1718%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2503.3%0.2012%
hidden testNORMAL816-3.7%-0.2314%
hidden testSIDEWAYS298-30.6%-1.8820%
hidden testUPTREND37126.1%1.3514%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.1%-1.151%
trainEXPENSIVE31110.3%1.832%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6998.4%0.701%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.2%1.1221%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-17.9%-1.2711%
trainNORMAL1,6011.9%0.1414%
trainSIDEWAYS592-4.5%-0.3415%
trainUPTREND90213.4%0.8714%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.5%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-1.3%-0.1028%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31513.7%0.7313%
validationNORMAL4743.4%0.1819%
validationSIDEWAYS206-7.6%-0.4417%
validationUPTREND4257.5%0.4713%

Trades (full period)

91 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-5.30%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.61%4
2026-05-082026-05-21$428.35$417.850.97%10
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.78%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.22%18
2025-09-082025-09-15$346.40$410.0410.06%6
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.65%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.54%9
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-6.05%5
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-3.00%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.70%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.94%11
2023-11-292023-12-14$244.14$251.05-2.56%12
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.20%2
2023-10-062023-10-16$260.53$253.92-2.90%7
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.39%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.58%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-3.94%4
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2115.56%19
2022-09-132022-09-23$292.13$275.33-4.29%9
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.83%4
2022-08-042022-08-12$308.63$300.03-5.54%7
2022-04-132022-04-14$340.79$328.332.71%2
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.3110.49%16
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.88%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.03%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.21%15
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.24%12
2021-07-132021-07-15$222.85$216.87-3.94%3
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.08%12
2021-04-142021-04-29$244.08$225.67-7.29%12
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.274.99%2
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.8813.15%9
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-6.43%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.72%2
2018-01-112018-02-05$22.53$22.212.00%17
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.04%10
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-1.04%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-1.06%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.504.67%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-3.46%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.60%3
2016-12-282017-01-25$14.65$16.9612.46%19
2016-07-222016-08-09$14.82$15.271.91%13
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-1.18%3
2016-04-042016-04-14$16.47$16.795.55%9
2016-03-292016-04-01$15.34$15.84-0.33%4
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-3.63%4
2015-12-302016-01-05$15.87$14.90-4.79%4
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-3.90%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-4.55%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.40%13
2015-04-282015-05-22$15.37$16.524.69%19
2014-11-252014-12-01$16.54$15.44-0.87%4
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-2.78%9
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.95%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.01%9
2014-08-282014-08-29$17.59$17.980.03%2
2014-08-262014-08-27$17.45$17.55-0.41%2
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.509.51%18
2014-06-162014-07-07$14.97$14.848.69%15
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.53%2
2014-06-062014-06-11$13.88$13.63-1.94%4
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-2.76%5
2014-01-072014-01-08$9.96$10.091.12%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-6.31%7
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.68%2
2012-11-062012-12-14$2.08$2.255.24%28
2012-09-182012-09-21$2.09$2.00-4.20%4
2012-07-132012-07-23$2.28$2.04-2.29%7
2012-06-272012-07-03$2.13$2.04-3.22%5
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.214.76%5
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-5.25%8
2012-03-132012-03-16$2.41$2.35-2.40%4
2012-03-012012-03-02$2.29$2.272.23%2
2012-02-152012-02-29$2.24$2.231.39%10