Strategy Zoo / S1480

LongTermTrend_V1480

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmReplaced redundant ret_20d checks with a clearer trend+momentum gate: require price above sma_50 OR modest 20d return; add sma_50_slope, macd_hist and RSI confirmation; tighten long-term drawdown filter (cumret_252d > -0.15) and require not too far below sma_20; add multi-condition exit (softer 20d stop, MACD negative, or drop below sma_50) to reduce large drawdowns; restrict regimes to UPTREND and avoid HIGH_VOLATILITY; reduce base_position to 0.8 to lower risk.

Fitness
0.4150
Generation
68
Complexity
17
Created
2026-10-13

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1319S1319 · gen 60ELITEllm

added entry filter: dist_sma_20 > -0.0187

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1480  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (((close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0001) or ret_20d > 0.03) and cumret_252d > -0.15 and dist_sma_20 > -0.03 and macd_hist > 0.0 and rsi_14 > 45.0):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.07 or macd_hist < -0.02 or dist_sma_50 < -0.05):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.3%31.4%0.6%7.3%
Total Return19.5%127.0%2.2%183.8%
Sharpe0.281.620.110.68
Sortino0.091.190.030.28
Calmar0.113.500.040.36
Volatility9.5%17.9%7.8%11.4%
Max DD-20.1%-9.0%-13.3%-20.1%
Win Rate43.8%70.0%50.0%53.3%
Avg Win6.2%14.3%5.4%10.6%
Avg Loss-3.3%-2.9%-4.0%-3.3%
Payoff1.874.901.333.15
Expectancy0.9%9.2%0.7%4.1%
Profit Factor1.4610.001.333.61
Trades1610430
Avg Holding Days6.98.97.88.0
Turnover3.35.31.73.3
Exposure4.1%8.4%2.3%4.5%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1480 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1480 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-1.0%-0.02-11.1%10
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20197.6%1.31-3.0%0
2020101.0%2.61-9.0%9
202112.6%1.04-6.3%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE834.8%0.2717%
hidden testEXTREME4823.7%0.9313%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-2.8%-1.020%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44313.7%1.973%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-18.1%-1.564%
hidden testNORMAL816-0.8%-0.570%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2980.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND3712.3%0.186%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31112.4%0.5820%
trainEXTREME10021.9%1.1221%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-0.5%-0.051%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.6%0.617%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5684.1%0.415%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.4%-0.570%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND9026.0%0.429%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13841.6%1.4329%
validationEXTREME144111.8%3.8816%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25828.5%1.901%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18316.8%1.605%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31536.2%1.5916%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42551.4%2.1715%

Trades (full period)

30 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-09-152025-10-06$410.04$453.256.73%16
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-3.78%4
2024-12-112024-12-23$424.77$430.603.98%9
2021-01-052021-01-25$245.04$293.6012.64%14
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-1.99%4
2020-11-192020-12-17$166.42$218.6321.91%20
2020-11-092020-11-11$140.42$139.04-3.81%3
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-2.98%5
2020-08-312020-09-01$166.11$158.359.89%2
2020-08-262020-08-27$143.54$149.254.97%2
2020-07-022020-07-06$80.58$91.446.20%2
2020-06-032020-06-25$58.86$65.737.16%17
2019-12-172020-01-31$25.27$43.3751.65%31
2017-09-182017-09-25$25.67$23.00-6.22%6
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.77%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-052017-06-28$23.15$24.755.17%18
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-2.36%2
2017-05-022017-05-04$21.26$19.70-3.09%3
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.95%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.258.17%6
2017-02-102017-02-23$17.95$17.071.15%9
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.41%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8721.13%9
2013-09-232013-10-04$12.07$12.07-4.52%10
2013-09-092013-09-10$10.71$11.09-3.16%2
2013-07-022013-07-17$7.85$8.02-5.52%11
2013-04-302013-05-08$3.60$3.720.77%7
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.535.21%14