Strategy Zoo / S1462

LongTermTrend_V1462

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to avoid trades in high-volatility or bubble states; simplified and strengthened entry to require shorter-term trend (price > sma_50 or strong 20d return) plus positive sma_50 slope and relaxed annual drawdown cap; improved exit with a larger 20d loss threshold, a sma_50 cross-down exit, and a hard drawdown stop; introduced volatility-based position scaling (smaller size in high vol) and reduced base position to lower risk.

Fitness
0.1557
Generation
67
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1087S1087 · gen 50ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0605, exit from PriceMomentum_V0828

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1462  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((close > sma_50 or ret_20d > 0.05) and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and cumret_252d > -0.25):
    position = 0.7
if long and (ret_20d < -0.02 or close < sma_50 or drawdown < -0.15):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.0%-0.3%-9.4%-1.5%
Total Return17.4%-1.0%-31.0%-19.7%
Sharpe0.230.04-0.74-0.06
Sortino0.150.02-0.41-0.04
Calmar0.11-0.01-0.25-0.03
Volatility12.2%13.1%12.3%12.4%
Max DD-18.4%-29.3%-37.8%-51.9%
Win Rate44.9%46.3%41.9%44.2%
Avg Win2.2%2.3%1.8%2.1%
Avg Loss-1.4%-1.9%-2.1%-1.8%
Payoff1.571.230.841.18
Expectancy0.2%0.1%-0.5%-0.1%
Profit Factor1.281.060.610.94
Trades895474217
Avg Holding Days4.82.92.43.5
Turnover15.625.227.820.7
Exposure11.7%9.4%8.0%10.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1462 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1462 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-5.5%-0.70-11.6%18
201710.6%1.93-1.6%13
2018-11.7%-0.98-12.8%4
201927.5%1.65-5.3%13
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202112.6%0.71-19.7%27
2022-12.1%-1.00-14.3%27

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8314.1%1.691%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-11.5%-1.451%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY442-2.3%-0.2012%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-18.8%-1.138%
hidden testNORMAL815-12.0%-0.939%
hidden testSIDEWAYS297-20.8%-1.938%
hidden testUPTREND371-6.6%-0.3914%
trainDOWNTREND5181.7%0.570%
trainEXPENSIVE3118.9%1.791%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.3%0.111%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.5%1.0523%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-9.6%-0.8210%
trainNORMAL1,6011.7%0.1314%
trainSIDEWAYS592-1.9%-0.275%
trainUPTREND9026.4%0.3823%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-11.5%-1.101%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1836.4%0.4823%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3157.0%0.479%
validationNORMAL4740.8%0.0515%
validationSIDEWAYS206-5.4%-0.476%
validationUPTREND4253.5%0.2314%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 218
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-09—$382.70—1.37%1OPEN
2026-10-072026-10-08$377.81$375.00-0.67%2
2026-06-302026-07-06$420.60$419.77-3.21%4
2026-06-232026-06-24$381.61$375.53-4.19%2
2026-06-162026-06-17$404.66$396.38-1.24%2
2026-06-122026-06-15$406.43$411.151.14%2
2026-06-092026-06-10$396.68$381.59-2.24%2
2026-06-032026-06-08$423.70$408.95-5.56%4
2026-05-202026-06-02$417.26$423.741.94%9
2026-05-142026-05-19$443.30$404.11-5.71%4
2026-01-122026-01-14$448.96$439.200.21%3
2026-01-062026-01-07$432.96$431.41-3.04%2
2025-12-042026-01-05$454.53$451.67-1.39%21
2025-11-132025-11-14$401.99$404.35-4.79%2
2025-09-112025-09-12$368.81$395.944.09%2
2025-09-092025-09-10$346.97$347.79-0.02%2
2025-09-052025-09-08$350.84$346.402.40%2
2025-09-032025-09-04$334.09$338.530.86%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.59%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.55%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.22%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.50%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.08%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.05%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.39%2
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-2.62%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.90%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.904.71%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.20%2
2024-10-112024-10-14$217.80$219.16-6.28%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.13%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-2.73%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.49%2
2024-09-182024-09-19$227.20$243.92-0.35%2
2024-09-162024-09-17$226.78$227.87-1.21%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.05%2
2024-09-042024-09-05$219.41$230.172.79%2
2024-07-102024-07-11$263.26$241.030.11%2
2024-07-082024-07-09$252.94$262.330.26%2
2024-07-032024-07-05$246.39$251.524.44%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.264.09%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.23%2
2024-06-102024-06-11$173.79$170.66-1.59%2
2024-06-062024-06-07$177.94$177.481.04%2
2024-06-042024-06-05$174.77$175.00-0.74%2
2024-05-312024-06-03$178.08$176.29-0.42%2
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.36%2
2024-01-092024-01-10$234.96$233.94-1.74%2
2024-01-052024-01-08$237.49$240.45-0.27%2
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-2.95%2
2023-08-072023-08-08$251.45$249.70-0.80%2
2023-08-032023-08-04$259.32$253.861.29%2
2023-08-012023-08-02$261.07$254.11-1.80%2
2023-07-282023-07-31$266.44$267.432.80%2
2023-07-262023-07-27$264.35$255.71-0.39%2
2023-07-242023-07-25$269.06$265.282.29%2
2023-07-202023-07-21$262.90$260.02-6.95%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.57%2
2023-07-142023-07-17$281.38$290.380.74%2
2023-07-122023-07-13$271.99$277.900.43%2
2023-07-102023-07-11$269.61$269.79-1.37%2
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.61%2
2023-07-032023-07-05$279.82$282.484.68%2
2023-06-292023-06-30$257.50$261.770.20%2
2023-06-272023-06-28$250.21$256.242.52%2
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-2.26%2
2023-06-212023-06-22$259.46$264.61-3.96%2
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.13%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.66%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.711.41%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.403.07%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.05%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.612.03%2
2023-05-312023-06-01$203.93$207.520.82%2
2023-02-282023-03-01$205.71$202.77-0.79%2
2022-09-232022-09-26$275.33$276.01-3.35%2
2022-09-212022-09-22$300.80$288.59-1.94%2
2022-09-192022-09-20$309.07$308.731.18%2
2022-09-152022-09-16$303.75$303.350.12%2
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-2.96%2
2022-09-092022-09-12$299.68$304.422.38%2
2022-09-072022-09-08$283.70$289.262.23%2
2022-09-012022-09-02$277.16$270.210.25%2
2022-08-302022-08-31$277.70$275.61-1.89%2
2022-08-262022-08-29$288.09$284.82-2.03%2
2022-08-242022-08-25$297.10$296.070.01%2
2022-08-222022-08-23$289.91$296.45-1.73%2
2022-08-182022-08-19$302.87$296.67-0.40%2
2022-08-162022-08-17$306.56$304.00-0.76%2
2022-08-122022-08-15$300.03$309.323.13%2
2022-08-102022-08-11$294.36$286.632.58%2
2022-08-082022-08-09$290.42$283.330.41%2
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.14%2
2022-08-022022-08-03$300.59$307.400.64%2
2022-05-052022-05-06$291.09$288.55-5.97%2
2022-04-252022-04-26$332.67$292.14-0.63%2
2022-04-212022-04-22$336.26$335.022.12%2
2022-04-192022-04-20$342.72$325.731.52%2
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-2.70%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.65%2