Strategy Zoo / S1447

PriceMomentum_V1447

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.184 -> 0.0359; changed ret_20d threshold 0.0359 -> -0.0348

Fitness
0.5476
Generation
66
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1386S1386 · gen 64ELITEparameter

entry from PriceMomentum_V1342, exit from PriceMomentum_V1243

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1447  [hybrid]
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.0923) and ret_20d > -0.0674 and cumret_252d > -0.0062)) or ret_20d > -0.0348):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.0%96.4%-7.5%16.9%
Total Return71.3%657.0%-25.3%897.2%
Sharpe0.371.88-0.050.63
Sortino0.412.37-0.060.71
Calmar0.123.10-0.140.30
Volatility31.6%40.1%34.5%34.3%
Max DD-56.9%-31.0%-54.9%-56.9%
Win Rate34.6%32.5%26.9%32.1%
Avg Win6.3%28.6%8.1%11.0%
Avg Loss-2.8%-3.1%-3.1%-2.9%
Payoff2.269.172.613.75
Expectancy0.4%7.2%-0.1%1.5%
Profit Factor1.194.410.961.78
Trades1624078280
Avg Holding Days8.312.67.99.0
Turnover36.325.538.134.5
Exposure49.9%50.0%48.3%49.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1447 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1447 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-6.4%-0.15-30.6%22
201728.6%1.03-19.0%20
2018-14.4%-0.42-26.4%25
201920.5%0.71-29.1%18
2020406.8%3.69-20.3%10
202146.6%1.18-20.6%13
2022-2.1%0.10-31.0%16

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-14.1%-0.5131%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8369.7%1.6666%
hidden testEXTREME4865.7%1.6643%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-30.3%-0.9026%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44261.1%2.0356%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-84.0%-2.0557%
hidden testNORMAL815-13.0%-0.3947%
hidden testSIDEWAYS297-42.7%-1.2457%
hidden testUPTREND37140.2%1.0454%
trainDOWNTREND518-35.7%-1.6034%
trainEXPENSIVE31155.9%1.4762%
trainEXTREME100203.0%5.1058%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69912.1%0.3625%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74535.0%1.2669%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-19.3%-0.5755%
trainNORMAL1,601-8.8%-0.3047%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.9%-0.0345%
trainUPTREND90247.3%1.2762%
validationDOWNTREND12540.5%1.7715%
validationEXPENSIVE13870.2%1.5161%
validationEXTREME144261.8%5.3254%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25852.9%1.4724%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18336.5%1.2970%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315116.7%2.4160%
validationNORMAL47420.5%0.6046%
validationSIDEWAYS206-4.6%-0.1346%
validationUPTREND425124.7%2.7262%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 281
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-05—$378.73—3.17%5OPEN
2026-10-012026-10-02$354.11$370.59-0.40%2
2026-08-212026-09-30$362.86$354.812.03%28
2026-07-232026-07-24$319.69$313.03-14.71%2
2026-07-172026-07-20$380.84$369.57-2.81%2
2026-07-152026-07-16$394.46$391.06-0.63%2
2026-07-102026-07-14$407.76$396.18-1.27%3
2026-07-072026-07-09$402.90$406.55-2.61%3
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-6.64%3
2026-06-232026-06-24$381.61$375.53-5.98%2
2026-06-182026-06-22$400.49$405.050.84%2
2026-06-162026-06-17$404.66$396.38-1.78%2
2026-04-272026-06-08$378.67$408.953.70%30
2026-04-202026-04-24$392.50$376.30-6.90%5
2026-04-162026-04-17$388.90$400.62-0.98%2
2026-03-182026-03-19$392.78$380.30-1.82%2
2026-03-062026-03-10$396.73$399.24-1.89%3
2026-03-022026-03-03$403.32$392.430.00%2
2026-02-262026-02-27$408.58$402.51-2.31%2
2026-02-192026-02-20$411.71$411.82-0.11%2
2026-01-122026-01-14$448.96$439.200.29%3
2026-01-082026-01-09$435.80$445.010.82%2
2026-01-062026-01-07$432.96$431.41-4.34%2
2025-12-082026-01-05$439.58$451.67-3.92%19
2025-12-042025-12-05$454.53$455.001.54%2
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.21%2
2025-10-282025-11-13$460.55$401.99-5.01%13
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-08-212025-10-23$320.11$448.9835.25%45
2025-08-052025-08-20$308.72$323.906.27%12
2025-07-282025-08-01$325.59$302.63-2.66%5
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-8.39%2
2025-07-172025-07-23$319.41$332.563.04%5
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-07-082025-07-10$297.81$309.870.46%3
2025-06-242025-06-26$340.47$325.78-2.59%3
2025-05-052025-06-12$280.26$319.11-3.16%28
2025-04-282025-05-02$285.88$287.21-0.70%5
2025-04-102025-04-22$252.40$237.97-7.04%8
2025-04-082025-04-09$221.86$272.20-2.09%2
2025-04-022025-04-07$282.76$233.29-4.45%4
2025-03-282025-03-31$263.55$259.16-1.52%2
2025-02-032025-02-05$383.68$378.17-3.26%3
2025-01-242025-01-27$406.58$397.15-0.66%2
2025-01-162025-01-17$413.82$426.50-1.46%2
2024-11-052025-01-13$251.44$403.3126.59%46
2024-10-252024-11-04$269.19$242.84-1.88%7
2024-10-172024-10-18$220.89$220.70-0.40%2
2024-10-152024-10-16$219.57$221.33-0.01%2
2024-09-032024-10-14$210.60$219.16-2.50%30
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-1.40%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-2.40%2
2024-06-242024-08-02$182.58$207.6726.41%29
2024-06-132024-06-21$182.47$183.012.21%6
2024-06-062024-06-12$177.94$177.29-2.67%5
2024-06-042024-06-05$174.77$175.00-1.06%2
2024-05-312024-06-03$178.08$176.29-0.60%2
2024-05-132024-05-29$171.89$176.192.03%12
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-4.84%9
2024-04-112024-04-16$174.60$157.11-6.17%4
2024-04-092024-04-10$176.88$171.762.05%2
2024-04-052024-04-08$164.90$172.98-3.83%2
2024-02-262024-03-06$199.40$176.54-6.03%8
2024-01-112024-01-12$227.22$218.89-3.07%2
2024-01-082024-01-09$240.45$234.961.05%2
2023-11-162024-01-05$233.59$237.49-2.22%34
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.44%2
2023-10-052023-10-10$260.05$263.62-0.77%4
2023-10-022023-10-04$251.60$261.16-1.67%3
2023-09-062023-09-28$251.92$246.38-6.42%17
2023-08-302023-09-01$256.90$245.010.15%3
2023-07-312023-08-02$267.43$254.11-2.21%3
2023-07-252023-07-28$265.28$266.44-5.15%4
2023-05-192023-07-24$180.14$269.0646.70%44
2023-04-142023-04-20$185.00$162.99-3.05%5
2023-03-312023-04-13$207.46$185.90-7.73%9
2023-03-272023-03-28$191.81$189.190.53%2
2023-03-222023-03-23$191.15$192.22-3.45%2
2023-01-232023-03-08$143.75$182.008.93%32
2022-12-092022-12-12$179.05$167.823.03%2
2022-09-282022-09-30$287.81$265.25-5.39%3
2022-09-152022-09-23$303.75$275.33-4.82%7
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.71%3
2022-09-082022-09-09$289.26$299.681.76%2
2022-07-132022-08-29$237.04$284.8222.14%34
2022-07-082022-07-12$250.76$233.07-4.36%3
2022-07-062022-07-07$231.73$244.54-0.77%2
2022-06-222022-06-29$236.09$228.49-0.79%6
2022-06-102022-06-13$232.23$215.74-1.36%2
2022-04-262022-04-27$292.14$293.84-12.37%2
2022-04-222022-04-25$335.02$332.67-0.57%2
2022-03-212022-04-21$307.05$336.267.72%23
2022-02-282022-03-02$290.14$293.306.52%3
2022-01-102022-01-24$352.71$310.00-1.25%10
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-4.80%4
2021-12-312022-01-03$352.26$399.93-1.47%2
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.70%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-6.29%2
2021-07-302021-12-01$229.07$365.0056.86%87
2021-07-272021-07-28$214.93$215.66-2.15%2