Strategy Zoo / S1429

PriceMomentum_V1429

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V1350 OR LongTermTrend_V0519

Fitness
0.6845
Generation
66
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V0519S0519 · gen 24ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from LongTermTrend_V0323, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

PriceMomentum_V1350S1350 · gen 62ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1499 -> -0.1076

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1429  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.0594 or ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR21.7%98.8%7.4%30.5%
Total Return379.3%685.4%30.6%4962.6%
Sharpe0.971.820.491.11
Sortino0.691.390.270.72
Calmar0.852.930.340.90
Volatility22.7%42.9%17.7%27.2%
Max DD-25.5%-33.7%-21.7%-33.7%
Win Rate50.0%75.0%40.0%56.0%
Avg Win40.0%46.3%23.6%41.9%
Avg Loss-3.5%-4.2%-4.7%-4.0%
Payoff10.0010.004.9910.00
Expectancy18.2%33.7%6.6%21.7%
Profit Factor10.0010.003.3310.00
Trades128525
Avg Holding Days25.026.817.624.5
Turnover3.15.32.73.4
Exposure14.8%27.2%8.8%15.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1429 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1429 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-10.5%-0.34-25.0%7
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020537.8%2.97-33.7%7
202118.1%0.99-10.1%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE839.4%0.2359%
hidden testEXTREME48183.9%3.2767%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25422.8%0.9214%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44218.6%2.094%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-23.2%-1.1313%
hidden testNORMAL815-1.7%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2970.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37122.1%0.7822%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31123.9%0.6463%
trainEXTREME100403.3%5.4797%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69947.1%1.4320%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.0%1.0211%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5685.9%0.3214%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90249.3%1.4633%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13867.5%1.2560%
validationEXTREME144344.5%4.2685%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258114.1%1.8237%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18314.9%1.059%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31584.9%2.6030%
validationNORMAL4740.0%0.000%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%1.080%
validationUPTREND425136.3%2.3948%

Trades (full period)

25 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-11-032025-11-13$468.37$401.99-5.87%9
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-09-152025-10-23$410.04$448.9810.65%29
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-01-13$296.91$403.3136.54%44
2020-11-192021-02-09$166.42$283.1577.07%55
2020-10-222020-10-29$141.93$136.94-4.12%6
2020-10-162020-10-20$146.56$140.65-4.21%3
2020-10-072020-10-14$141.77$153.777.68%6
2020-08-142020-09-24$110.05$129.2617.09%29
2020-05-152020-08-10$53.28$94.5780.47%60
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-04$25.27$49.9795.02%53
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-22$23.79$22.76-2.85%13
2017-06-012017-07-06$22.69$20.59-4.27%25
2017-04-072017-05-24$20.17$20.681.53%33
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-07-012013-10-22$7.81$11.4460.46%80
2013-04-112013-06-26$2.91$7.05144.15%54
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-252013-02-12$2.47$2.533.66%13