Strategy Zoo / S1427

LongTermTrend_V1427

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry from LongTermTrend_V1407, exit from PriceMomentum_V1350

Fitness
0.6739
Generation
66
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V1350S1350 · gen 62ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1499 -> -0.1076

LongTermTrend_V1407S1407 · gen 65ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry from LongTermTrend_V1383, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1427  [hybrid]
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05) or ret_20d > 0.2657):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1076:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR31.9%119.2%16.9%42.2%
Total Return814.8%953.4%80.0%17754.8%
Sharpe0.931.710.601.05
Sortino1.142.080.671.24
Calmar0.632.820.370.83
Volatility36.8%54.7%38.5%41.5%
Max DD-50.9%-42.2%-46.0%-50.9%
Win Rate42.1%44.4%50.0%45.0%
Avg Win72.5%108.4%19.9%70.2%
Avg Loss-11.4%-7.6%-7.9%-9.6%
Payoff6.3710.002.517.33
Expectancy23.9%43.9%6.0%26.3%
Profit Factor4.6410.002.515.99
Trades1991240
Avg Holding Days61.257.040.556.0
Turnover4.96.06.75.5
Exposure60.6%66.7%53.7%60.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1427 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1427 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-19.9%-0.85-37.2%4
201715.7%0.61-34.5%2
2018-9.0%-0.05-33.7%3
201964.0%1.64-24.9%1
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
202151.1%1.20-26.1%3
2022-29.3%-0.78-29.9%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27813.5%0.5031%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8387.2%1.8475%
hidden testEXTREME48226.9%3.7977%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25434.1%0.6953%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44252.5%1.7455%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-40.1%-1.0352%
hidden testNORMAL8154.6%0.1350%
hidden testSIDEWAYS297-6.4%-0.1858%
hidden testUPTREND37153.9%1.1468%
trainDOWNTREND5184.2%0.2321%
trainEXPENSIVE31187.1%2.0282%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69967.4%1.4352%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74534.7%1.3068%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.6%-0.2061%
trainNORMAL1,6010.3%0.0154%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.3%-0.3455%
trainUPTREND90281.7%1.7987%
validationDOWNTREND12537.6%1.7012%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258125.0%1.8055%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18356.0%1.6987%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31589.4%1.7564%
validationNORMAL4745.9%0.1653%
validationSIDEWAYS206-15.9%-0.3862%
validationUPTREND425162.9%2.4985%

Trades (full period)

41 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—5.36%34OPEN
2026-04-202026-06-10$392.50$381.59-1.18%37
2025-12-152026-01-21$475.31$431.44-8.83%25
2025-08-112025-11-21$339.03$391.0919.66%74
2025-04-302025-07-02$282.16$315.652.76%44
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-6.54%5
2024-11-072025-01-21$296.91$424.0747.53%49
2024-09-062024-10-22$210.73$217.97-5.12%33
2024-04-302024-08-02$183.28$207.6711.52%66
2023-11-172024-01-17$234.30$215.55-6.04%40
2023-09-122023-10-20$267.48$211.99-19.71%29
2023-05-242023-08-10$182.90$245.3430.11%54
2023-01-272023-03-10$177.90$173.447.69%30
2022-07-192022-10-06$245.53$238.13-0.09%57
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-3.51%7
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-25$383.20$306.13-22.64%15
2021-06-142021-12-06$205.90$336.3466.09%123
2021-04-052021-05-12$230.35$196.63-6.91%28
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9572.25%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-132020-03-05$16.35$48.30204.23%120
2019-07-022019-08-15$14.97$14.38-3.52%32
2018-10-292019-01-03$22.32$20.02-6.47%45
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2018-04-272018-07-16$19.61$20.6711.48%55
2017-12-122018-03-26$22.74$20.28-8.50%71
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.95%65
2016-12-212017-07-07$13.85$20.8847.62%136
2016-07-222016-09-02$14.82$13.19-9.13%31
2016-06-082016-06-27$15.70$13.24-17.03%14
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-12-012016-01-19$15.81$13.65-11.15%33
2015-09-222015-10-12$17.40$14.37-16.64%15
2015-04-132015-08-17$13.99$17.0015.06%89
2014-11-112014-12-11$16.74$13.93-13.43%22
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-26$9.84$14.2049.18%70
2012-11-062013-10-24$2.08$11.54421.17%244
2012-06-192012-07-27$2.14$1.97-11.83%28
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.197.36%58