Strategy Zoo / S1426

LongTermTrend_V1426

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverlogic of LongTermTrend_V1322 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V1339

Fitness
0.7006
Generation
66
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (2)
LongTermTrend_V1322S1322 · gen 61ELITEcrossover

entry = LongTermTrend_V1319 AND PriceMomentum_V1300

PriceMomentum_V1339S1339 · gen 61ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed dist_sma_50 threshold -0.0774 -> -0.2357

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1426  [hybrid]
if flat and (((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0012) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05 and dist_sma_20 > -0.0187) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR26.6%135.9%19.4%41.9%
Total Return558.3%1213.0%94.6%17211.6%
Sharpe0.821.870.671.06
Sortino0.992.220.701.23
Calmar0.483.550.450.76
Volatility37.0%53.6%36.6%40.9%
Max DD-54.9%-38.3%-43.4%-54.9%
Win Rate42.9%55.6%54.5%48.8%
Avg Win56.1%91.8%19.6%60.6%
Avg Loss-12.2%-9.1%-7.6%-10.5%
Payoff4.5810.002.575.75
Expectancy17.0%47.0%7.2%24.1%
Profit Factor3.4310.003.085.47
Trades2191141
Avg Holding Days55.654.140.953.2
Turnover5.46.06.15.6
Exposure60.8%63.2%50.0%58.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1426 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1426 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-20.6%-0.87-37.8%4
201715.7%0.61-34.5%2
2018-6.7%0.01-33.7%3
201947.0%1.34-24.9%1
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
202164.5%1.42-24.7%3
2022-19.0%-0.50-29.9%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-8.1%-0.3628%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8387.2%1.8475%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2548.9%0.2044%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44257.7%1.9454%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-18.5%-0.4949%
hidden testNORMAL8157.1%0.2146%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2979.0%0.2950%
hidden testUPTREND37161.2%1.3067%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.7%-0.0922%
trainEXPENSIVE31187.1%2.0282%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69965.8%1.3853%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74528.5%1.0866%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.9%-0.3263%
trainNORMAL1,601-4.8%-0.1554%
trainSIDEWAYS592-15.8%-0.4756%
trainUPTREND90279.0%1.7386%
validationDOWNTREND12537.6%1.7012%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258125.0%1.8055%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18351.6%1.7177%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315108.3%2.1963%
validationNORMAL47416.8%0.4848%
validationSIDEWAYS20611.2%0.2953%
validationUPTREND425161.9%2.4983%

Trades (full period)

42 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—5.36%34OPEN
2026-04-202026-06-10$392.50$381.59-1.18%37
2025-12-152026-01-16$475.31$437.50-4.63%23
2025-08-112025-11-21$339.03$391.0919.66%74
2025-04-302025-07-02$282.16$315.652.76%44
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-6.54%5
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2024-09-042024-10-22$219.41$217.973.71%35
2024-04-302024-08-02$183.28$207.6711.52%66
2023-11-172024-01-17$234.30$215.55-6.04%40
2023-09-122023-10-20$267.48$211.99-19.71%29
2023-05-242023-08-03$182.90$259.3236.51%49
2022-07-192022-09-01$245.53$277.1614.35%33
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-3.51%7
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-25$383.20$306.13-22.64%15
2021-06-142021-12-03$205.90$338.3277.48%122
2021-04-052021-05-11$230.35$205.73-5.13%27
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9572.25%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-132020-03-05$16.35$48.30204.23%120
2019-07-162019-08-15$16.83$14.38-13.54%23
2018-10-292019-01-03$22.32$20.02-6.47%45
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2018-04-272018-07-16$19.61$20.6711.48%55
2017-12-122018-03-23$22.74$20.10-6.21%70
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.95%65
2016-12-212017-07-07$13.85$20.8847.62%136
2016-07-192016-09-02$15.02$13.19-11.44%34
2016-06-082016-06-24$15.70$12.88-15.64%13
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-12-012016-01-19$15.81$13.65-11.15%33
2015-09-212015-10-12$17.61$14.37-15.49%16
2015-04-132015-08-12$13.99$15.8812.33%86
2014-11-112014-12-09$16.74$14.46-11.57%20
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-26$9.84$14.2049.18%70
2013-03-262013-10-24$2.52$11.54337.44%149
2012-11-062013-03-20$2.08$2.4011.14%92
2012-09-182012-10-16$2.09$1.87-16.18%21
2012-06-192012-07-27$2.14$1.97-11.83%28
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.197.36%58