Strategy Zoo / S1417

PriceMomentum_V1417

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreduce exposure to 32% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY

Fitness
0.5550
Generation
65
Complexity
5
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1350S1350 · gen 62ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1499 -> -0.1076

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1417  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.0594:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1076:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.32

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR20.5%58.0%9.6%24.5%
Total Return343.4%294.1%41.0%2436.8%
Sharpe1.021.390.641.02
Sortino0.780.990.320.64
Calmar0.981.720.510.73
Volatility20.2%38.3%16.4%24.3%
Max DD-21.0%-33.8%-18.6%-33.8%
Win Rate50.0%100.0%66.7%66.7%
Avg Win63.7%34.9%22.8%46.5%
Avg Loss-2.6%0.0%-3.9%-2.9%
Payoff10.005.005.8410.00
Expectancy30.5%34.9%13.9%30.1%
Profit Factor10.005.0010.0010.00
Trades105318
Avg Holding Days31.148.432.336.7
Turnover5.47.03.05.0
Exposure12.7%22.1%7.3%13.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1417 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1417 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-8.6%-0.37-20.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020297.7%2.45-33.8%4
2021-2.5%-0.26-8.5%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8310.8%0.3341%
hidden testEXTREME48210.0%3.6770%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25433.2%1.2615%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44215.5%1.913%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-21.4%-1.546%
hidden testNORMAL815-1.3%-0.670%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2970.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37126.7%1.0219%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31117.0%0.5952%
trainEXTREME100383.6%5.4087%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69950.9%1.6920%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.8%1.1110%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-5.1%-0.387%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.4%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90245.7%1.5228%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13830.6%0.6744%
validationEXTREME144251.8%3.3873%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258107.5%1.7738%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18311.1%0.5617%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31532.9%2.0712%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.1%0.651%
validationUPTREND42592.9%1.8339%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.992.40%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-3.91%4
2024-11-072025-01-21$296.91$424.0743.30%49
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4311.50%62
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.171.34%28
2020-05-152020-09-30$53.28$143.0087.06%96
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3071.31%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-5.99%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.53-1.25%15
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.88-3.54%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.913.58%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.670.33%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.206.22%43
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54304.87%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-252013-02-12$2.47$2.533.66%13