Strategy Zoo / S1412

PriceMomentum_V1412

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm- Simplified and consolidated entry conditions into two robust patterns: (1) short-term momentum + breakout, (2) price above 50 SMA with positive MACD and mildly positive 200SMA slope — to reduce overfitting and increase generalization. - Added regime gates: only trade in UPTREND, MEDIUM_VOLATILITY, NORMAL bubble to avoid bad market regimes seen in validation. - Added entry filters: rsi_14 < 75 and vol_pctile < 0.8 to avoid overbought and extreme-volatility entries. - Replaced single MACD exit with a safer multi-criteria exit: exit on MACD turn negative OR portfolio drawdown beyond 8% OR a 1-day loss worse than -5% (stop-loss). - Reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower exposure and drawdown risk.

Fitness
0.4562
Generation
65
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-10

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1315S1315 · gen 60ELITEllm

added entry filter: close > ema_20

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1412  [hybrid]
if flat and (((ret_20d > 0.12 and breakout_20 == 1) or (close > sma_50 and macd_hist > 0.0 and sma_200_slope > -0.001)) and close > ema_20 and rsi_14 < 75.0 and vol_pctile < 0.8):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or drawdown < -0.08 or ret_1d < -0.05):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR4.1%53.0%-4.3%10.4%
Total Return37.8%257.9%-15.3%327.9%
Sharpe0.311.59-0.230.59
Sortino0.261.52-0.160.50
Calmar0.131.81-0.130.31
Volatility18.0%29.4%14.5%20.2%
Max DD-31.7%-29.2%-33.8%-33.8%
Win Rate42.5%53.5%46.5%45.9%
Avg Win2.7%5.4%1.9%3.3%
Avg Loss-1.7%-1.6%-2.0%-1.8%
Payoff1.603.280.991.86
Expectancy0.2%2.1%-0.1%0.6%
Profit Factor1.193.780.861.58
Trades1817199351
Avg Holding Days3.03.62.33.0
Turnover36.437.942.438.2
Exposure15.1%19.3%10.7%14.9%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1412 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1412 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20162.8%0.38-5.0%25
201717.8%1.14-10.3%22
2018-4.8%-0.41-9.7%15
20196.4%0.64-8.2%7
2020184.3%2.68-19.1%13
202120.2%0.92-15.2%37
20221.5%0.17-16.5%21

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-10.9%-1.305%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-9.5%-0.5212%
hidden testEXTREME4861.7%2.2517%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2544.4%0.335%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4425.1%0.3813%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-26.2%-1.5112%
hidden testNORMAL815-6.6%-0.5110%
hidden testSIDEWAYS297-13.1%-1.0313%
hidden testUPTREND37110.1%0.5413%
trainDOWNTREND518-15.4%-1.306%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.4%1.2431%
trainEXTREME100131.9%3.0929%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69910.4%0.469%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7456.4%0.4622%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-1.4%-0.0914%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.9%-0.5111%
trainSIDEWAYS5924.4%0.3611%
trainUPTREND90218.4%0.7923%
validationDOWNTREND12523.8%1.434%
validationEXPENSIVE13857.3%1.8928%
validationEXTREME144164.4%3.2933%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25826.6%0.7211%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18325.1%1.7120%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31575.9%2.6325%
validationNORMAL4748.0%0.4312%
validationSIDEWAYS206-0.1%-0.019%
validationUPTREND42576.2%2.0329%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 352
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-09—$382.70—1.56%1OPEN
2026-10-072026-10-08$377.81$375.00-0.76%2
2026-09-282026-09-29$357.45$352.84-3.31%2
2026-09-242026-09-25$377.94$372.11-0.62%2
2026-09-222026-09-23$378.90$380.120.61%2
2026-09-182026-09-21$364.27$375.30-0.58%2
2026-09-152026-09-16$356.58$358.08-0.69%2
2026-09-112026-09-14$365.44$358.970.25%2
2026-09-042026-09-08$354.08$368.16-4.89%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-2.74%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-3.22%2
2026-07-072026-07-08$402.90$394.06-3.37%2
2026-07-012026-07-02$425.30$393.450.73%2
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-3.81%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.16%2
2026-05-182026-05-19$409.99$404.11-2.48%2
2026-05-142026-05-15$443.30$422.24-0.51%2
2026-05-122026-05-13$433.45$445.27-2.23%2
2026-05-082026-05-11$428.35$445.003.05%2
2026-05-062026-05-07$398.73$411.791.76%2
2026-05-042026-05-05$392.51$389.370.19%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.78%2
2026-04-162026-04-17$388.90$400.62-0.78%2
2025-12-102025-12-30$451.45$454.432.50%14
2025-12-042025-12-09$454.53$445.17-1.43%4
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-4.27%2
2025-09-292025-10-03$443.21$429.83-0.93%5
2025-09-242025-09-26$442.79$440.40-0.59%3
2025-09-192025-09-22$426.07$434.211.61%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-09-102025-09-11$347.79$368.810.03%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.17%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-2.96%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.63%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.39%2
2025-08-202025-08-21$323.90$320.11-1.47%2
2025-08-182025-08-19$335.16$329.310.95%2
2025-08-142025-08-15$335.58$330.56-1.05%2
2025-08-122025-08-13$340.84$339.380.27%2
2025-08-082025-08-11$329.65$339.031.67%2
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-1.24%2
2025-07-232025-07-24$332.56$305.30-0.05%2
2025-07-212025-07-22$328.49$332.11-0.44%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-2.83%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.48%2
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.56%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.30%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-1.96%2
2025-05-152025-05-16$342.82$349.98-1.28%2
2025-05-132025-05-14$334.07$347.683.78%2
2025-05-092025-05-12$298.26$318.383.61%2
2024-12-202024-12-23$421.06$430.60-2.93%2
2024-12-062024-12-19$389.22$436.1715.04%10
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.26%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.631.80%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.70%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.273.78%2
2024-09-192024-09-20$243.92$238.255.72%2
2024-09-172024-09-18$227.87$227.200.22%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.53%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-4.67%2
2024-07-182024-07-19$249.23$239.200.07%2
2024-07-162024-07-17$256.56$248.501.08%2
2024-07-022024-07-03$231.26$246.397.99%2
2024-06-282024-07-01$197.88$209.860.03%2
2023-12-282023-12-29$253.18$248.48-2.69%2
2023-12-262023-12-27$256.61$261.441.13%2
2023-12-212023-12-22$254.50$252.542.22%2
2023-12-192023-12-20$257.22$247.141.47%2
2023-12-152023-12-18$253.50$252.080.62%2
2023-12-132023-12-14$239.29$251.050.61%2
2023-12-112023-12-12$239.74$237.01-1.50%2
2023-12-072023-12-08$242.64$243.840.93%2
2023-12-052023-12-06$238.72$239.370.91%2
2023-12-012023-12-04$238.83$235.58-0.58%2
2023-11-292023-11-30$244.14$240.08-1.00%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-2.48%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-3.20%2
2023-10-122023-10-13$258.87$251.12-1.41%2
2023-10-102023-10-11$263.62$262.991.06%2
2023-10-062023-10-09$260.53$259.67-0.01%2
2023-09-202023-09-21$262.59$255.70-1.33%2
2023-09-182023-09-19$265.28$266.50-2.81%2
2023-09-142023-09-15$276.04$274.391.24%2
2023-09-122023-09-13$267.48$271.30-1.94%2
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.58%2
2023-09-012023-09-05$245.01$256.49-4.21%2
2023-08-302023-08-31$256.90$258.08-0.25%2
2023-07-182023-07-19$293.34$291.260.65%2
2023-07-052023-07-06$282.48$276.540.60%2
2023-06-012023-06-02$207.52$213.971.25%2
2023-05-302023-05-31$201.16$203.933.15%2
2023-05-232023-05-24$185.77$182.90-1.47%2
2023-02-152023-02-16$214.24$202.041.75%2
2023-02-082023-02-09$201.29$207.321.66%2
2023-02-062023-02-07$194.76$196.811.85%2
2023-02-022023-02-03$188.27$189.982.86%2