Strategy Zoo / S1403

PriceMomentum_V1403

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

Fitness
0.4487
Generation
64
Complexity
2
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1003S1003 · gen 46ARCHIVEDstructural

entry from PriceMomentum_V0640, exit from PriceMomentum_V0449

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1403  [hybrid]
if flat and ret_60d > 0.4318:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.006:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR15.8%43.6%-8.5%14.2%
Total Return222.7%196.0%-28.3%604.8%
Sharpe0.771.03-0.230.60
Sortino0.470.84-0.130.38
Calmar0.451.18-0.220.26
Volatility22.0%44.8%24.9%28.8%
Max DD-34.9%-37.0%-39.1%-54.8%
Win Rate50.0%39.1%13.0%31.0%
Avg Win27.7%25.7%11.6%26.7%
Avg Loss-5.2%-5.2%-3.1%-4.1%
Payoff5.294.963.766.46
Expectancy11.2%6.9%-1.2%5.4%
Profit Factor5.293.190.562.91
Trades12232358
Avg Holding Days18.210.97.711.7
Turnover3.115.312.37.9
Exposure12.0%30.0%16.2%16.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1403 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1403 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-8.0%-1.40-8.0%2
2017-15.6%-1.00-19.0%2
20180.0%0.000.0%0
201924.5%1.71-8.5%0
2020216.4%1.99-37.0%14
202114.6%0.62-17.6%8
2022-21.6%-1.74-21.5%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.0%-0.4745%
hidden testEXTREME48110.1%1.8485%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-7.4%-0.2024%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44111.1%0.809%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-33.8%-1.2921%
hidden testNORMAL814-11.3%-0.599%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-22.3%-1.306%
hidden testUPTREND3713.2%0.0937%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE311-1.0%-0.0332%
trainEXTREME100358.0%4.9091%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69935.1%1.1414%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.3%0.9712%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-0.4%-0.029%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.8%-0.133%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.0%0.000%
trainUPTREND90237.9%1.1627%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1389.3%0.1759%
validationEXTREME144266.7%3.3472%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25855.3%0.8442%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.4%0.619%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31560.2%1.7832%
validationNORMAL474-10.0%-0.549%
validationSIDEWAYS206-10.6%-1.541%
validationUPTREND42587.4%1.4753%

Trades (full period)

58 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-10-282025-11-13$460.55$401.99-5.01%13
2025-10-012025-10-23$459.46$448.98-1.49%17
2025-06-052025-06-12$284.70$319.11-1.91%6
2025-01-312025-02-05$404.60$378.17-2.21%4
2025-01-292025-01-30$389.10$400.28-2.46%2
2025-01-272025-01-28$397.15$398.09-2.52%2
2025-01-232025-01-24$412.38$406.58-0.86%2
2025-01-212025-01-22$424.07$415.11-0.77%2
2025-01-162025-01-17$413.82$426.50-3.56%2
2025-01-142025-01-15$396.36$428.22-1.92%2
2024-11-082025-01-13$321.22$403.3132.69%43
2024-07-092024-08-02$262.33$207.67-14.43%19
2023-08-112023-08-14$242.65$239.76-1.30%2
2023-08-092023-08-10$242.19$245.34-3.20%2
2023-08-072023-08-08$251.45$249.70-1.15%2
2023-08-032023-08-04$259.32$253.861.85%2
2023-07-252023-08-02$265.28$254.11-3.16%7
2023-06-142023-07-24$256.79$269.060.30%27
2023-04-172023-04-20$187.04$162.99-2.58%4
2023-03-302023-04-13$195.28$185.90-7.07%10
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-1.56%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-1.14%2
2023-03-222023-03-23$191.15$192.22-3.45%2
2022-01-042022-01-24$383.20$310.00-21.49%14
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-6.29%2
2021-12-022021-12-03$361.53$338.32-1.15%2
2021-10-262021-12-01$339.48$365.0011.48%26
2021-02-192021-02-22$260.43$238.17-0.97%2
2021-02-172021-02-18$266.05$262.460.04%2
2021-02-122021-02-16$272.04$265.410.35%2
2021-02-102021-02-11$268.27$270.55-5.45%2
2020-12-032021-02-09$197.79$283.1551.49%46
2020-11-042020-11-05$140.33$146.03-0.89%2
2020-10-272020-10-29$141.56$136.94-3.59%3
2020-10-152020-10-20$149.63$140.65-6.79%4
2020-10-012020-10-14$149.39$153.773.91%10
2020-09-292020-09-30$139.69$143.00-0.71%2
2020-09-252020-09-28$135.78$140.404.84%2
2020-08-132020-09-24$108.07$129.2622.08%30
2020-08-112020-08-12$91.63$103.65-3.31%2
2020-06-042020-08-10$57.63$94.5764.19%47
2020-03-132020-03-16$36.44$29.67-2.68%2
2020-03-112020-03-12$42.28$37.37-1.92%2
2020-03-092020-03-10$40.53$43.02-13.76%2
2020-03-052020-03-06$48.30$46.90-3.53%2
2019-11-082020-03-04$22.48$49.97121.74%79
2017-06-072017-07-06$23.98$20.59-7.48%21
2017-02-132017-02-28$18.71$16.67-8.72%11
2016-05-092016-05-10$13.93$13.91-2.99%2
2016-05-052016-05-06$14.10$14.33-5.15%2
2015-06-242015-07-27$17.68$16.87-1.04%23
2014-04-092014-04-10$14.46$13.610.48%2
2014-04-042014-04-07$14.15$13.83-6.04%2
2014-04-022014-04-03$15.35$15.035.93%2
2014-02-142014-03-26$13.22$14.2010.20%28
2013-06-272013-10-22$7.28$11.4462.94%82
2013-04-302013-06-26$3.60$7.0586.01%41
2012-04-122012-04-13$2.23$2.240.86%2