Strategy Zoo / S1401

LongTermTrend_V1401

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> -0.0349

Fitness
0.6651
Generation
64
Complexity
9
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1249S1249 · gen 57ELITEparameter

removed entry condition: ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)))

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1401  [hybrid]
if flat and (((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > -0.0349 and cumret_252d > 0.0541):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0017:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.5%113.0%-12.1%26.3%
Total Return407.0%866.2%-38.4%3008.1%
Sharpe0.791.69-0.250.81
Sortino0.811.96-0.230.83
Calmar0.443.11-0.220.46
Volatility32.0%52.9%31.7%37.2%
Max DD-51.0%-36.4%-53.9%-56.8%
Win Rate38.0%26.5%21.4%30.6%
Avg Win15.1%49.7%12.8%22.8%
Avg Loss-3.7%-3.6%-4.2%-3.9%
Payoff4.0410.003.045.91
Expectancy3.4%10.5%-0.6%4.3%
Profit Factor2.484.980.832.61
Trades713442147
Avg Holding Days12.414.29.112.2
Turnover17.922.722.420.0
Exposure42.6%59.5%36.1%44.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1401 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1401 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
201617.5%1.22-9.3%1
201721.6%0.82-22.1%17
2018-29.2%-1.29-35.0%7
201927.4%1.74-8.5%0
2020614.2%3.00-33.7%10
202154.8%1.30-21.9%13
2022-16.2%-0.39-26.6%10

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-36.6%-1.7222%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8397.2%1.8081%
hidden testEXTREME48140.8%2.3975%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.7%-0.1434%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44129.5%1.2138%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-76.1%-2.3134%
hidden testNORMAL814-27.3%-1.0629%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-22.6%-0.8233%
hidden testUPTREND37125.4%0.6349%
trainDOWNTREND518-6.2%-0.815%
trainEXPENSIVE31180.4%1.8780%
trainEXTREME100407.4%5.5199%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.6%1.2837%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74533.2%1.4048%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-17.3%-0.5843%
trainNORMAL1,601-9.2%-0.3932%
trainSIDEWAYS592-0.4%-0.0133%
trainUPTREND90260.3%1.4170%
validationDOWNTREND12545.2%2.0812%
validationEXPENSIVE13848.9%0.8566%
validationEXTREME144373.2%4.3995%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258109.2%1.5753%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18329.3%1.0468%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315108.7%2.2760%
validationNORMAL47415.3%0.4447%
validationSIDEWAYS206-14.9%-0.4049%
validationUPTREND425153.4%2.3879%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 147
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-242026-09-30$348.95$354.81-2.96%27
2026-07-072026-07-09$402.90$406.55-6.32%3
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-6.64%3
2026-05-052026-06-08$389.37$408.95-0.58%24
2026-04-202026-04-24$392.50$376.30-6.90%5
2026-03-182026-03-19$392.78$380.30-1.82%2
2026-03-062026-03-10$396.73$399.24-1.89%3
2026-03-022026-03-03$403.32$392.430.00%2
2026-02-262026-02-27$408.58$402.51-2.31%2
2026-02-192026-02-20$411.71$411.82-0.11%2
2026-01-132026-01-14$447.20$439.20-0.59%2
2026-01-092026-01-12$445.01$448.961.91%2
2026-01-062026-01-07$432.96$431.41-4.34%2
2025-12-082026-01-05$439.58$451.67-3.92%19
2025-12-042025-12-05$454.53$455.001.54%2
2025-12-012025-12-02$430.14$429.24-0.21%2
2025-10-282025-11-13$460.55$401.99-5.01%13
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-08-252025-10-23$346.60$448.9828.85%43
2025-08-112025-08-20$339.03$323.90-0.30%8
2025-07-292025-08-01$321.20$302.63-5.51%4
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-8.39%2
2025-07-172025-07-23$319.41$332.563.04%5
2025-07-152025-07-16$310.78$321.67-2.13%2
2025-06-242025-06-26$340.47$325.78-6.25%3
2025-05-062025-06-12$275.35$319.1116.24%27
2025-04-302025-05-02$282.16$287.21-4.14%3
2025-04-102025-04-22$252.40$237.97-16.60%8
2025-02-032025-02-05$383.68$378.17-3.26%3
2025-01-242025-01-27$406.58$397.15-1.60%2
2025-01-162025-01-17$413.82$426.50-3.56%2
2024-11-052025-01-13$251.44$403.3162.23%46
2024-10-252024-11-04$269.19$242.84-4.60%7
2024-09-302024-10-14$261.63$219.16-16.55%11
2024-05-152024-05-29$173.99$176.19-0.65%10
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-11.56%9
2024-01-112024-01-12$227.22$218.89-3.07%2
2024-01-082024-01-09$240.45$234.961.05%2
2023-11-162024-01-05$233.59$237.49-2.22%34
2023-10-112023-10-12$262.99$258.87-0.44%2
2023-10-052023-10-10$260.05$263.62-0.77%4
2023-06-142023-07-24$256.79$269.060.30%27
2022-09-152022-09-23$303.75$275.33-4.82%7
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.71%3
2022-07-142022-08-29$238.31$284.8221.29%33
2022-06-242022-06-29$245.71$228.49-1.22%4
2022-04-262022-04-27$292.14$293.84-12.37%2
2022-04-222022-04-25$335.02$332.67-0.57%2
2022-03-212022-04-21$307.05$336.267.72%23
2022-03-012022-03-02$288.12$293.30-0.90%2
2022-01-102022-01-24$352.71$310.00-8.27%10
2022-01-042022-01-07$383.20$342.32-11.44%4
2021-12-312022-01-03$352.26$399.93-1.47%2
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.70%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-6.29%2
2021-07-302021-12-01$229.07$365.0068.67%87
2021-07-272021-07-28$214.93$215.66-2.15%2
2021-06-112021-07-23$203.30$214.466.20%30
2021-05-102021-05-11$209.68$205.73-6.64%2
2021-05-052021-05-07$223.65$224.12-1.69%3
2021-04-132021-05-04$254.11$224.53-2.62%16
2021-04-092021-04-12$225.67$233.99-1.19%2
2021-04-012021-04-08$220.58$227.930.25%5
2021-02-162021-02-17$265.41$266.05-2.64%2
2021-02-102021-02-11$268.27$270.55-5.45%2
2020-11-182021-02-09$162.21$283.1595.14%56
2020-11-062020-11-09$143.32$140.42-2.06%2
2020-11-042020-11-05$140.33$146.03-0.89%2
2020-10-282020-10-29$135.34$136.94-4.59%2
2020-10-212020-10-27$140.88$141.56-0.59%5
2020-10-152020-10-19$149.63$143.61-4.88%3
2020-10-022020-10-14$138.36$153.77-0.54%9
2020-08-132020-09-24$108.07$129.2622.08%30
2020-04-132020-08-10$43.40$94.57153.05%84
2020-03-062020-03-09$46.90$40.53-3.10%2
2019-10-282020-03-04$21.85$49.97126.75%88
2019-01-022019-01-03$20.67$20.02-7.01%2
2018-11-022018-12-19$23.09$22.20-2.30%32
2018-08-032018-08-20$23.21$20.56-12.77%12
2018-03-132018-03-19$22.79$20.90-7.18%5
2018-02-232018-03-01$23.47$22.06-1.09%5
2018-02-082018-02-09$21.02$20.69-8.82%2
2018-01-162018-02-07$22.67$23.00-0.87%17
2018-01-092018-01-12$22.25$22.410.26%4
2017-12-122017-12-28$22.74$21.02-5.44%12
2017-10-252017-10-26$21.72$21.74-3.61%2
2017-10-232017-10-24$22.47$22.49-2.54%2
2017-10-112017-10-12$23.64$23.71-0.48%2
2017-10-042017-10-10$23.67$23.71-1.69%5
2017-09-262017-09-28$23.02$22.64-1.36%3
2017-09-142017-09-25$25.18$23.00-4.32%8
2017-09-112017-09-13$24.25$24.425.43%3
2017-09-062017-09-07$22.97$23.37-1.65%2
2017-08-232017-09-05$23.52$23.313.91%9
2017-08-032017-08-22$23.14$22.763.47%14
2017-05-252017-07-06$21.12$20.595.23%29
2017-03-242017-05-24$17.54$20.6819.03%43
2017-03-202017-03-21$17.46$16.71-0.04%2
2017-03-032017-03-08$16.77$16.46-0.95%4
2017-03-012017-03-02$16.67$16.70-0.19%2