Strategy Zoo / S1397

LongTermTrend_V1397

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and generalized entry (use sma_50 + slope or moderate 20d return) to avoid overfit to extreme ret_20d thresholds; add MACD momentum and cap extreme vol percentiles to reduce false signals. Replace fragile single ret_20d exit with a composite exit: 3% stop, trend/momentum-based exit (close below sma_50 with negative macd_hist), and a take-profit at 25%. Add regime gates to avoid clear downtrends and extreme bubble conditions. Add position rules to scale down size in HIGH_VOLATILITY and slightly reduce in EXPENSIVE bubble to improve robustness in validation.

Fitness
0.3845
Generation
64
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1110S1110 · gen 51ARCHIVEDllm

entry = LongTermTrend_V0605 OR PriceMomentum_V1003

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1397  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (((close > sma_50 and sma_50_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.08) and macd_hist > 0.0 and vol_pctile < 0.95):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or (close < sma_50 and macd_hist < 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.25):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR8.4%36.8%-14.2%7.3%
Total Return90.9%156.0%-43.8%182.2%
Sharpe0.441.44-0.450.40
Sortino0.391.47-0.330.34
Calmar0.181.70-0.320.13
Volatility26.1%23.6%26.1%25.6%
Max DD-47.5%-21.7%-44.7%-56.0%
Win Rate46.5%58.7%46.8%49.7%
Avg Win6.6%6.5%5.1%6.1%
Avg Loss-3.8%-3.4%-5.6%-4.4%
Payoff1.721.900.911.40
Expectancy1.0%2.4%-0.6%0.8%
Profit Factor1.502.700.801.38
Trades864662195
Avg Holding Days8.85.14.66.6
Turnover21.530.733.326.5
Exposure33.5%24.7%24.1%29.4%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1397 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1397 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-9.2%-0.57-19.6%7
201727.4%1.11-17.8%13
2018-14.0%-0.63-20.8%13
20197.9%0.40-26.6%17
202073.8%2.93-8.8%17
202159.7%1.90-10.6%16
2022-21.9%-1.15-21.8%13

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-1.5%-0.950%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8367.7%2.2825%
hidden testEXTREME4819.4%2.292%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-44.7%-1.5710%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44128.2%1.2832%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-49.3%-1.6525%
hidden testNORMAL814-21.8%-0.8325%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-33.8%-1.1036%
hidden testUPTREND371-2.2%-0.0733%
trainDOWNTREND518-8.1%-1.422%
trainEXPENSIVE31187.9%2.6159%
trainEXTREME10055.2%2.283%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69920.4%0.7019%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74532.2%1.3750%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-26.7%-1.0530%
trainNORMAL1,601-6.1%-0.2530%
trainSIDEWAYS592-19.0%-0.7831%
trainUPTREND90242.7%1.2954%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138114.7%4.3626%
validationEXTREME14424.2%1.841%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-1.6%-0.093%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18324.8%1.0456%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31568.7%2.5224%
validationNORMAL47413.6%0.5431%
validationSIDEWAYS206-10.3%-0.4731%
validationUPTREND42565.6%2.3929%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 196
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-07—$377.81—-1.59%2OPEN
2026-07-072026-07-09$402.90$406.55-6.32%3
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-6.64%3
2026-05-132026-06-08$445.27$408.95-9.97%18
2026-05-082026-05-12$428.35$433.457.85%3
2025-12-042026-01-05$454.53$451.67-2.14%21
2025-11-042025-11-14$444.26$404.35-14.35%9
2025-10-022025-10-03$436.00$429.83-5.30%2
2025-09-302025-10-01$444.72$459.460.14%2
2025-09-262025-09-29$440.40$443.213.81%2
2025-09-242025-09-25$442.79$423.393.77%2
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-08-252025-09-17$346.60$425.8623.76%17
2025-08-132025-08-21$339.38$320.11-5.16%7
2025-07-292025-08-01$321.20$302.63-5.51%4
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-8.39%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.54%3
2025-06-252025-06-26$327.55$325.78-3.99%2
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-17.99%5
2025-05-292025-05-30$358.43$346.460.23%2
2025-05-272025-05-28$362.89$356.906.73%2
2025-05-222025-05-23$341.04$339.341.72%2
2025-05-202025-05-21$343.82$334.620.31%2
2025-05-162025-05-19$349.98$342.091.89%2
2025-05-142025-05-15$347.68$342.823.87%2
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.076.54%2
2024-11-262024-11-27$338.23$332.89-0.31%2
2024-11-222024-11-25$352.56$338.593.60%2
2024-10-012024-10-14$258.02$219.16-16.92%10
2024-09-052024-09-30$230.17$261.6318.48%18
2024-08-262024-08-27$213.21$209.21-3.42%2
2024-08-222024-08-23$210.66$220.32-5.84%2
2024-08-202024-08-21$221.10$223.27-0.93%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-4.22%2
2024-07-172024-07-18$248.50$249.23-3.34%2
2024-07-152024-07-16$252.64$256.561.57%2
2024-07-112024-07-12$241.03$248.23-8.64%2
2024-07-092024-07-10$262.33$263.263.51%2
2024-07-052024-07-08$251.52$252.941.88%2
2024-06-172024-07-03$187.44$246.3929.66%12
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.52%2
2023-11-302024-01-10$240.08$233.94-3.95%28
2023-11-202023-11-29$235.60$244.145.09%7
2023-09-192023-09-25$266.50$246.99-7.87%5
2023-09-122023-09-18$267.48$265.280.09%5
2023-07-062023-08-02$276.54$254.11-7.77%20
2023-06-232023-06-26$256.60$241.05-3.22%2
2023-06-212023-06-22$259.46$264.61-5.66%2
2023-06-162023-06-20$260.54$274.451.61%2
2023-06-142023-06-15$256.79$255.90-0.94%2
2023-06-122023-06-13$249.83$258.712.02%2
2023-06-082023-06-09$234.86$244.404.38%2
2023-06-062023-06-07$221.31$224.571.50%2
2023-06-022023-06-05$213.97$217.612.91%2
2023-05-312023-06-01$203.93$207.521.18%2
2023-03-302023-04-06$195.28$185.06-4.50%6
2023-03-282023-03-29$189.19$193.88-1.56%2
2023-03-242023-03-27$190.41$191.81-1.14%2
2023-02-212023-02-22$197.37$200.86-5.45%2
2023-02-162023-02-17$202.04$208.31-5.89%2
2023-02-142023-02-15$209.25$214.247.30%2
2023-02-102023-02-13$196.89$194.64-5.23%2
2022-09-152022-09-26$303.75$276.01-9.20%8
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-4.23%2
2022-08-172022-08-29$304.00$284.82-6.21%9
2022-08-082022-08-16$290.42$306.567.13%7
2022-08-042022-08-05$308.63$288.170.20%2
2022-08-022022-08-03$300.59$307.400.91%2
2022-04-062022-04-08$348.59$341.83-3.31%3
2022-04-042022-04-05$381.82$363.755.41%2
2022-03-302022-04-01$364.66$361.53-2.19%3
2022-03-252022-03-29$336.88$366.527.47%3
2022-03-232022-03-24$333.04$337.970.32%2
2022-01-132022-01-14$343.85$349.87-6.94%2
2021-12-302022-01-12$356.78$368.74-2.20%10
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.70%2
2021-11-102021-11-11$355.98$354.504.14%2
2021-11-082021-11-09$387.65$341.17-5.04%2
2021-11-042021-11-05$409.97$407.361.12%2
2021-11-022021-11-03$390.67$404.62-3.22%2
2021-10-292021-11-01$371.33$402.863.23%2
2021-10-272021-10-28$345.95$359.011.71%2
2021-08-022021-10-26$236.56$339.4848.84%61
2021-06-182021-07-26$207.77$219.214.14%26
2021-04-152021-04-30$246.28$236.48-7.73%12
2021-04-062021-04-12$230.54$233.99-2.23%5
2021-01-212021-01-22$281.66$282.21-0.84%2
2021-01-192021-01-20$281.52$283.482.02%2
2021-01-142021-01-15$281.67$275.39-1.30%2
2021-01-122021-01-13$283.15$284.804.51%2
2020-12-222021-01-08$213.45$293.3425.32%12
2020-12-182020-12-21$231.67$216.625.76%2
2020-12-162020-12-17$207.59$218.63-1.85%2
2020-12-142020-12-15$213.28$211.084.69%2
2020-12-102020-12-11$209.02$203.333.53%2
2020-12-072020-12-08$213.92$216.636.92%2
2020-12-032020-12-04$197.79$199.684.11%2
2020-12-012020-12-02$194.92$189.612.82%2
2020-11-272020-11-30$195.25$189.201.85%2