Strategy Zoo / S1388

PriceMomentum_V1388

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = PriceMomentum_V1337 AND PriceMomentum_V0792

Fitness
0.7174
Generation
64
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.006 -> -0.1496

PriceMomentum_V1337S1337 · gen 61ARCHIVEDcrossover

swapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1388  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and rel_volume < 1.2904)) and (ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007))):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1496:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.2%107.3%4.4%31.6%
Total Return430.2%790.4%17.5%5611.9%
Sharpe1.011.860.321.11
Sortino0.731.570.200.78
Calmar0.913.180.130.91
Volatility23.2%44.5%19.8%28.3%
Max DD-25.5%-33.7%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate60.0%80.0%66.7%66.7%
Avg Win54.5%79.6%11.1%57.5%
Avg Loss-3.5%-0.7%-4.7%-3.3%
Payoff10.0010.002.3510.00
Expectancy31.3%63.5%5.8%37.2%
Profit Factor10.0010.004.7010.00
Trades105318
Avg Holding Days31.748.437.737.9
Turnover2.63.31.62.4
Exposure15.8%31.3%11.6%17.9%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1388 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1388 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
20170.6%0.15-25.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020692.3%3.19-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.9%-0.4172%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44117.5%1.844%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-31.8%-1.3218%
hidden testNORMAL814-1.7%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2960.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37115.9%0.5030%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31128.7%0.7468%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69951.1%1.5421%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.8%0.9711%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.2%0.3115%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90251.5%1.4935%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.9%1.1080%
validationEXTREME144376.0%4.5688%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258141.4%2.1940%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425145.7%2.4755%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-05-152020-09-30$53.28$143.00160.31%96
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-10$20.17$21.074.65%64
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-27$11.64$13.8217.09%44
2013-04-112013-10-29$2.91$10.96288.30%141
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14