Strategy Zoo / S1376

PriceMomentum_V1376

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm1) Added a trend/momentum gate: require positive sma_50_slope or sma_200_slope and macd_hist>0 to avoid entries in weak/down trends. 2) Added overbought filter rsi_14<70 to reduce chasing peaks. 3) Converted entry into an AND combining the original momentum/breakout logic with the new regime filters to improve signal quality. 4) Replaced single harsh stop with a multi-condition exit (softer ret_20d stop at -8%, OR drop below sma_50, OR macd_hist turn negative) to exit earlier on momentum failure and limit drawdown. 5) Tightened regime gates: allow only UPTREND/SIDEWAYS, disallow HIGH_VOLATILITY, and restrict to NORMAL bubble to avoid trading in extreme regimes. 6) Reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower exposure in live trading.

Fitness
0.1940
Generation
63
Complexity
19
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold -0.006 -> -0.1496

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1376  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007)) and (sma_50_slope > 0.0 or sma_200_slope > 0.0) and rsi_14 < 70.0 and macd_hist > 0.0):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.08 or dist_sma_50 < -0.12 or macd_hist < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.3%4.5%-0.8%1.4%
Total Return11.2%14.0%-3.1%22.7%
Sharpe0.170.370.010.17
Sortino0.090.210.010.09
Calmar0.050.29-0.030.04
Volatility12.8%14.7%14.7%13.7%
Max DD-28.2%-15.6%-24.4%-36.2%
Win Rate43.8%25.0%33.3%36.9%
Avg Win5.7%12.6%7.2%7.0%
Avg Loss-3.6%-2.4%-3.4%-3.3%
Payoff1.605.272.112.15
Expectancy0.5%1.4%0.1%0.5%
Profit Factor1.241.761.051.26
Trades32122165
Avg Holding Days8.710.26.78.3
Turnover6.46.49.27.1
Exposure9.8%11.6%10.3%10.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1376 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1376 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20163.9%0.55-5.3%4
201714.6%1.89-4.3%3
2018-8.3%-1.09-9.7%3
2019-6.3%-0.21-19.1%4
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202111.8%0.62-13.6%8
20222.0%0.21-15.6%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-2.8%-1.371%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.2%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-8.6%-0.632%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4412.3%0.1616%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2505.6%0.359%
hidden testNORMAL814-3.2%-0.2112%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-23.1%-1.3822%
hidden testUPTREND37121.1%1.188%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.3%-0.940%
trainEXPENSIVE3114.0%1.481%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6995.7%0.421%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.7%0.9519%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-13.5%-0.9710%
trainNORMAL1,6011.9%0.1312%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.7%-0.3716%
trainUPTREND90211.0%0.7811%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1835.2%0.3629%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31517.8%0.9911%
validationNORMAL4748.7%0.4719%
validationSIDEWAYS20610.2%0.6119%
validationUPTREND4254.7%0.3011%

Trades (full period)

66 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-07—$377.81—-1.27%2OPEN
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-6.15%2
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-4.61%4
2026-05-082026-05-21$428.35$417.850.97%10
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.78%2
2025-12-082025-12-30$439.58$454.430.73%16
2025-09-082025-09-15$346.40$410.0410.06%6
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-2.65%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.54%9
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.075.23%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-042024-09-09$219.41$216.27-0.01%4
2024-06-182024-07-12$184.86$248.2322.38%17
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.94%11
2023-11-162023-12-14$233.59$251.05-1.28%20
2023-09-122023-09-25$267.48$246.99-8.60%10
2023-06-262023-06-27$241.05$250.21-5.00%2
2023-04-032023-04-06$194.77$185.06-8.66%4
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-5.47%4
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.83%4
2022-08-082022-08-12$290.42$300.03-0.56%5
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.3110.49%16
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.03%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.21%15
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.24%12
2021-07-132021-07-15$222.85$216.87-3.94%3
2021-06-142021-07-12$205.90$228.576.03%20
2021-04-142021-04-29$244.08$225.67-7.29%12
2019-10-162019-10-25$17.32$21.8812.82%8
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-4.29%11
2019-07-232019-07-26$17.34$15.20-8.48%4
2019-02-282019-03-04$21.33$19.02-5.20%3
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.72%2
2018-01-182018-02-05$22.97$22.21-0.92%13
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.04%10
2017-03-272017-03-28$18.01$18.501.98%2
2016-12-302017-01-25$14.25$16.9614.49%17
2016-07-262016-08-09$15.30$15.27-1.49%11
2016-04-042016-04-14$16.47$16.795.55%9
2016-03-282016-04-01$15.35$15.840.55%5
2015-12-312016-01-06$16.00$14.60-5.07%4
2015-09-222015-09-30$17.40$16.56-5.49%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-4.55%2
2015-06-252015-07-09$17.92$17.19-3.19%10
2015-05-012015-05-22$15.07$16.526.72%16
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.88%6
2014-11-112014-12-01$16.74$15.440.74%14
2014-09-082014-09-12$18.81$18.610.69%5
2014-08-052014-08-25$15.90$17.505.95%15
2014-05-282014-07-07$14.02$14.846.58%28
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-11-062012-12-14$2.08$2.255.24%28
2012-07-132012-07-23$2.28$2.04-2.29%7
2012-06-282012-07-03$2.09$2.04-4.07%4
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.214.76%5
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-6.33%7
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.58%3
2012-02-152012-02-29$2.24$2.231.39%10