Strategy Zoo / S1369

LongTermTrend_V1369

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded volatility and drawdown entry filters to avoid entering in high-volatility or already-declined regimes; tightened sma_200_slope to require non-negative long-term slope; lowered breakout rel_volume threshold to allow higher-quality breakouts; enhanced exit by adding close < sma_50 and a drawdown stop (drawdown > 12%); restricted regime gates to avoid downtrend/high-volatility/extreme-bubble periods; reduced base_position to 60% to lower peak drawdown and overfitting risk.

Fitness
0.1062
Generation
63
Complexity
33
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0844S0844 · gen 38ARCHIVEDllm

changed sma_200_slope threshold -0.0024 -> -0.0003; changed cumret_252d threshold -0.1997 -> 0.2888

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1369  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (vol_pctile < 0.75 and drawdown < 0.18 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.2888 and dist_sma_50 > -0.0774) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200))))):
    position = 0.6
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.4%-0.8%1.3%0.4%
Total Return3.6%-2.3%5.0%6.3%
Sharpe0.09-0.010.170.09
Sortino0.06-0.000.110.06
Calmar0.02-0.050.060.02
Volatility10.6%11.9%12.3%11.3%
Max DD-24.0%-16.9%-23.0%-24.5%
Win Rate41.4%37.9%34.4%38.7%
Avg Win3.3%2.9%5.0%3.6%
Avg Loss-2.1%-1.8%-2.2%-2.1%
Payoff1.551.632.311.76
Expectancy0.1%-0.0%0.3%0.1%
Profit Factor1.100.991.211.11
Trades582932119
Avg Holding Days6.35.66.26.1
Turnover8.711.610.49.7
Exposure9.1%10.6%10.7%9.8%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1369 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1369 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.6%0.12-4.3%5
20177.9%1.17-3.3%7
2018-4.7%-0.79-7.9%3
2019-2.1%-0.06-14.9%5
20200.0%0.000.0%0
2021-1.4%-0.00-16.1%20
2022-0.8%-0.01-14.0%8

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-2.1%-1.370%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.7%2.441%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-6.5%-0.631%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44110.0%0.7716%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-3.2%-0.2510%
hidden testNORMAL814-0.2%-0.0212%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-19.2%-1.3520%
hidden testUPTREND37122.1%1.4911%
trainDOWNTREND518-4.8%-1.211%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.7%1.831%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6993.4%0.331%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7458.9%0.8617%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.3%-1.089%
trainNORMAL1,601-0.2%-0.0211%
trainSIDEWAYS592-6.0%-0.5013%
trainUPTREND9029.0%0.7411%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-7.1%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1831.4%0.1225%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3154.9%0.3311%
validationNORMAL474-0.1%-0.0117%
validationSIDEWAYS206-7.9%-0.5915%
validationUPTREND4253.7%0.2911%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 120
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-07—$377.81—-0.96%2OPEN
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-3.97%3
2026-05-282026-06-02$442.10$423.74-3.46%4
2026-05-082026-05-21$428.35$417.850.78%10
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.34%2
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.431.72%18
2025-09-082025-09-15$346.40$410.047.51%6
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.68%2
2025-08-252025-09-03$346.60$334.09-1.98%7
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.14%9
2025-07-292025-07-30$321.20$319.04-0.93%2
2025-07-212025-07-25$328.49$316.06-4.53%5
2025-06-042025-06-05$332.05$284.70-2.25%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-0.77%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.904.92%4
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.073.93%2
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.56%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-06-172024-07-12$187.44$248.2320.27%18
2024-05-292024-05-30$176.19$178.79-0.31%2
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-0.67%11
2023-11-292023-12-14$244.14$251.05-1.92%12
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.04%2
2023-11-222023-11-24$234.21$235.45-1.86%2
2023-11-162023-11-17$233.59$234.30-2.40%2
2023-10-062023-10-17$260.53$254.85-1.52%8
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-4.05%9
2023-09-062023-09-07$251.92$251.49-1.19%2
2023-08-302023-09-05$256.90$256.49-2.95%4
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.38%2
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2111.59%19
2023-03-242023-04-06$190.41$185.06-2.10%10
2022-09-132022-09-23$292.13$275.33-3.20%9
2022-08-222022-08-23$289.91$296.45-1.49%2
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.37%4
2022-08-022022-08-12$300.59$300.03-2.19%9
2022-04-202022-04-21$325.73$336.26-3.09%2
2022-04-182022-04-19$334.76$342.721.05%2
2022-04-132022-04-14$340.79$328.332.03%2
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.317.90%16
2021-12-282022-01-03$362.82$399.93-2.17%5
2021-11-262021-11-29$360.64$379.00-1.95%2
2021-11-232021-11-24$369.68$372.00-2.60%2
2021-10-122021-11-10$268.57$355.9817.18%22
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.73%2
2021-09-272021-10-07$263.79$264.540.54%9
2021-09-232021-09-24$251.21$258.130.02%2
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.14%15
2021-08-252021-08-26$237.07$233.720.11%2
2021-08-232021-08-24$235.43$236.162.18%2
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.47%2
2021-08-022021-08-17$236.56$221.90-0.16%12
2021-07-212021-07-22$218.43$216.42-0.59%2
2021-07-162021-07-19$214.74$215.41-0.71%2
2021-07-132021-07-15$222.85$216.87-2.96%3
2021-06-242021-07-12$226.61$228.57-0.04%12
2021-06-222021-06-23$207.90$218.860.16%2
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.53%2
2021-06-142021-06-15$205.90$199.790.65%2
2021-05-032021-05-04$228.30$224.53-2.19%2
2021-04-142021-04-29$244.08$225.67-5.47%12
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.273.75%2
2019-10-152019-10-25$17.19$21.889.89%9
2019-09-112019-09-25$16.47$15.25-3.18%11
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-6.85%5
2019-03-012019-03-04$19.65$19.02-4.82%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-2.84%6
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-3.41%3
2018-01-112018-02-05$22.53$22.211.52%17
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.76%10
2017-10-182017-10-20$23.98$23.01-0.78%3
2017-10-122017-10-17$23.71$23.72-0.79%4
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.503.49%3
2017-03-202017-03-22$17.46$17.00-2.60%3
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.45%3
2016-12-282017-01-25$14.65$16.969.25%19
2016-07-222016-08-09$14.82$15.271.45%13
2016-06-082016-06-10$15.70$14.59-0.88%3
2016-04-042016-04-14$16.47$16.794.18%9
2016-03-282016-04-01$15.35$15.840.42%5
2016-03-212016-03-24$15.89$15.18-2.72%4
2015-12-292016-01-05$15.81$14.90-1.50%5
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-2.92%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-3.41%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-1.76%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.22%2
2015-04-282015-05-22$15.37$16.523.52%19
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.41%6
2014-11-252014-12-01$16.54$15.44-0.65%4
2014-11-112014-11-24$16.74$16.450.15%10
2014-10-082014-10-10$17.29$15.79-0.71%3
2014-09-152014-09-16$16.92$17.38-5.56%2
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.612.28%9
2014-08-282014-08-29$17.59$17.980.02%2
2014-08-262014-08-27$17.45$17.55-0.30%2
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.507.10%18
2014-07-142014-07-15$15.11$14.642.24%2
2014-07-102014-07-11$14.63$14.54-1.09%2
2014-07-082014-07-09$14.60$14.87-1.09%2