Strategy Zoo / S1368

PriceMomentum_V1368

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: drawdown > -0.1108; added entry filter: macd_hist < 0.3938

Fitness
0.6346
Generation
63
Complexity
7
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1085S1085 · gen 49ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.1499 -> -0.0955

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1368  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 and drawdown > -0.1108 and macd_hist < 0.3938):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.0955:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR23.3%72.5%3.0%26.4%
Total Return433.4%412.9%11.8%3048.3%
Sharpe1.021.530.271.02
Sortino0.731.070.130.63
Calmar0.882.150.140.78
Volatility23.1%41.2%14.9%26.3%
Max DD-26.6%-33.7%-21.0%-33.7%
Win Rate60.0%100.0%50.0%66.7%
Avg Win55.6%78.0%11.8%60.1%
Avg Loss-4.1%0.0%-0.0%-3.3%
Payoff10.005.0010.0010.00
Expectancy31.7%78.0%5.9%39.0%
Profit Factor10.005.0010.0010.00
Trades103215
Avg Holding Days31.058.028.536.8
Turnover2.62.01.12.0
Exposure15.4%22.6%5.8%14.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1368 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1368 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-3.2%0.00-26.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020357.4%2.58-33.7%2
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-7.6%-0.2434%
hidden testEXTREME48104.3%2.0354%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2541.6%0.097%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4419.5%1.451%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-3.1%-0.1513%
hidden testNORMAL814-0.7%-0.580%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2960.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37110.3%0.4415%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31128.9%0.7666%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69950.6%1.5221%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.1%1.0311%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.5%0.3415%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.0%-0.870%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90251.6%1.5034%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13816.6%0.3346%
validationEXTREME144317.1%4.0274%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258104.4%1.7031%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.0%0.6010%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31560.3%2.0823%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND425112.0%2.0540%

Trades (full period)

15 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-10-062025-11-13$453.25$401.99-0.02%29
2024-12-062025-01-17$389.22$426.5011.78%28
2020-12-172021-02-19$218.63$260.4326.19%43
2020-05-222020-09-25$54.46$135.78133.81%88
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.883.19%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-4.67%15
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2021.21%43
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54292.21%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14