Strategy Zoo / S1360

PriceMomentum_V1360

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1766; changed dist_sma_20 threshold -0.121 -> -0.0047

Fitness
0.6648
Generation
62
Complexity
9
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1337S1337 · gen 61ARCHIVEDparameter

swapped indicator vol_chg -> rel_volume

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1360  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.1766 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.0047 and rel_volume < 1.2904)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1496:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR19.1%102.1%4.4%28.5%
Total Return303.1%725.6%17.5%3925.7%
Sharpe0.871.810.321.03
Sortino0.621.500.200.71
Calmar0.683.030.130.82
Volatility23.0%44.3%19.8%28.1%
Max DD-27.9%-33.7%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate55.6%80.0%66.7%64.7%
Avg Win59.9%76.5%11.1%57.5%
Avg Loss-4.3%-0.7%-4.7%-3.8%
Payoff10.0010.002.3510.00
Expectancy31.4%61.1%5.8%35.8%
Profit Factor10.0010.004.7010.00
Trades95317
Avg Holding Days33.347.237.738.5
Turnover2.43.31.62.3
Exposure14.7%30.6%11.6%17.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1360 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1360 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-7.2%-0.17-27.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
2019-0.3%-0.05-3.8%0
2020634.8%3.10-33.7%4
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.9%-0.4172%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44117.5%1.844%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-31.8%-1.3218%
hidden testNORMAL814-1.7%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2960.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37115.9%0.5030%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3115.6%0.1561%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69948.5%1.4621%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.8%0.489%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5684.9%0.2515%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.9%-0.830%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90243.7%1.2833%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13850.6%0.8978%
validationEXTREME144374.9%4.5585%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258140.8%2.1938%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31572.0%2.2031%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425141.1%2.4054%

Trades (full period)

17 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2020-11-242021-02-19$185.13$260.4350.59%59
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.17-0.73%28
2020-05-202020-09-30$54.37$143.00158.81%93
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-242020-03-05$28.35$48.3078.43%49
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-072017-08-24$23.68$23.53-1.36%14
2017-04-072017-07-10$20.17$21.074.65%64
2017-03-312017-04-06$18.55$19.915.93%5
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-4.67%15
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-27$11.64$13.8217.09%44
2013-04-152013-10-29$2.89$10.96271.50%139
2013-02-042013-02-12$2.52$2.530.11%7