Strategy Zoo / S1356

PriceMomentum_V1356

ARCHIVEDhybrid

parameterchanged ret_20d threshold -0.1499 -> -0.2981

Fitness
0.6505
Generation
62
Complexity
4
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1309S1309 · gen 60ARCHIVEDparameter

changed ret_20d threshold 0.0191 -> 0.0594

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1356  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.0594:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.2981:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.0%85.9%5.2%28.2%
Total Return388.1%542.8%20.8%3803.1%
Sharpe0.921.570.350.99
Sortino0.641.320.230.68
Calmar0.732.120.160.70
Volatility24.9%46.3%20.2%29.7%
Max DD-30.2%-40.5%-33.0%-40.5%
Win Rate55.6%100.0%66.7%68.8%
Avg Win57.6%66.7%12.7%54.2%
Avg Loss-3.5%0.0%-4.7%-3.8%
Payoff10.005.002.6910.00
Expectancy30.4%66.7%6.9%36.1%
Profit Factor10.005.005.3810.00
Trades94316
Avg Holding Days39.463.340.046.2
Turnover2.42.71.62.2
Exposure17.7%32.9%12.4%19.5%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1356 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1356 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
201711.8%0.54-19.5%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020472.7%2.66-40.5%3
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-9.4%-0.2081%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44117.2%1.785%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-28.3%-1.1119%
hidden testNORMAL814-1.7%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-4.1%-0.940%
hidden testUPTREND37121.3%0.6631%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.6%0.6680%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69945.4%1.2924%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.9%0.9912%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5689.6%0.4417%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.0%-0.900%
trainSIDEWAYS5923.4%0.890%
trainUPTREND90248.8%1.3239%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13828.8%0.4784%
validationEXTREME144357.0%4.1792%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258112.0%1.6444%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.2%0.671%
validationUPTREND425127.9%2.0858%

Trades (full period)

16 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-24$296.91$330.5316.85%72
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-05-152020-11-13$53.28$136.17155.77%128
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-16$25.27$29.6742.99%61
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-04-072017-08-24$20.17$23.5317.87%97
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-04-11$11.64$13.5912.27%55
2013-04-112013-11-12$2.91$9.19245.00%151
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-252013-02-12$2.47$2.533.66%13