Strategy Zoo / S1351

PriceMomentum_V1351

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm- Simplified entry logic: require price above SMA50, positive MACD histogram, and either 20d momentum (>5%) or 20d breakout, plus price above EMA20 — reduces overfitting while keeping momentum+trend filter. - Strengthened exit: exit when MACD histogram turns negative OR price falls below SMA50 OR a sharp 1d drop (< -7%) — tighter risk control to lower drawdowns. - Added regime gates: only trade in UPTREND, avoid HIGH_VOLATILITY, and only when bubble is NORMAL to limit trades in adverse regimes. - Reduced base position from 1.0 to 0.8 to lower risk/turnover.

Fitness
0.1402
Generation
62
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-09

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1315S1315 · gen 60ELITEllm

added entry filter: close > ema_20

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1351  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and (close > sma_50 and macd_hist > 0.0 and (ret_20d > 0.05 or breakout_20 == 1) and close > ema_20):
    position = 0.8
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or close < sma_50 or ret_1d < -0.07):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.5%-2.6%6.8%2.0%
Total Return12.4%-7.6%28.0%33.0%
Sharpe0.22-0.160.600.24
Sortino0.10-0.060.230.10
Calmar0.13-0.080.470.06
Volatility8.2%12.1%12.1%10.2%
Max DD-11.7%-30.7%-14.4%-30.7%
Win Rate39.1%11.1%53.8%37.8%
Avg Win4.9%21.4%6.8%6.6%
Avg Loss-2.1%-3.3%-3.3%-2.7%
Payoff2.286.462.022.42
Expectancy0.6%-0.6%2.1%0.8%
Profit Factor1.460.812.351.47
Trades2391345
Avg Holding Days6.77.85.36.5
Turnover4.64.85.54.9
Exposure5.2%6.5%4.7%5.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1351 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1351 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20161.7%0.29-5.3%3
201711.0%2.14-0.9%3
2018-6.3%-1.20-6.3%2
2019-1.2%-1.07-1.2%1
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202115.2%0.84-13.6%5
2022-19.9%-2.49-19.8%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-13.9%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44110.0%0.906%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25024.1%1.856%
hidden testNORMAL8145.0%0.415%
hidden testSIDEWAYS296-7.1%-1.231%
hidden testUPTREND37124.3%1.3111%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3113.9%1.451%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6994.6%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.5%0.5012%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-5.2%-0.682%
trainNORMAL1,6011.5%0.166%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.3%-1.051%
trainUPTREND9026.1%0.5111%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY183-1.6%-0.1518%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY3154.1%0.285%
validationNORMAL474-3.0%-0.2010%
validationSIDEWAYS206-10.9%-1.561%
validationUPTREND4251.9%0.1211%

Trades (full period)

45 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-6.15%2
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2025-12-082025-12-30$439.58$454.430.73%16
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-06-022025-06-03$342.69$344.27-1.03%2
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.84%2
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.465.19%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2023-07-062023-07-07$276.54$274.43-1.84%2
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2112.72%17
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-5.47%4
2022-08-162022-08-19$306.56$296.67-1.83%4
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-052022-04-11$363.75$325.31-8.58%5
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9821.37%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-0.98%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.03%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.21%15
2021-08-052021-08-17$238.21$221.90-2.92%9
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-3.81%6
2018-02-012018-02-05$23.28$22.21-2.54%3
2017-03-272017-03-28$18.01$18.501.98%2
2017-01-312017-02-02$16.80$16.77-0.60%3
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-09$15.30$15.27-1.49%11
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.93%2
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.792.32%8
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-4.55%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-2.40%13
2015-05-112015-05-22$15.97$16.522.88%10
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.01%9
2014-08-042014-08-25$15.90$17.507.86%16
2014-06-232014-07-07$15.81$14.84-0.24%10
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9612.65%4
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-03-282012-04-05$2.52$2.30-6.33%7
2012-03-142012-03-16$2.35$2.35-2.58%3
2012-02-232012-02-29$2.30$2.23-1.11%5
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-1.23%2