Strategy Zoo / S1336

PriceMomentum_V1336

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralswapped indicator ret_20d -> ret_60d

Fitness
0.5492
Generation
61
Complexity
4
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1309S1309 · gen 60ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold 0.0191 -> 0.0594

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1336  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and ret_20d > 0.0594:
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_60d < -0.2957:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.0%61.9%5.2%24.7%
Total Return388.1%324.8%20.8%2479.3%
Sharpe0.921.240.350.88
Sortino0.640.970.230.58
Calmar0.731.020.160.41
Volatility24.9%48.6%20.2%30.4%
Max DD-30.2%-60.7%-33.0%-60.7%
Win Rate55.6%75.0%66.7%62.5%
Avg Win57.6%80.0%12.7%55.3%
Avg Loss-3.5%-16.2%-4.7%-4.1%
Payoff10.004.932.6910.00
Expectancy30.4%55.9%6.9%33.1%
Profit Factor10.0010.005.3810.00
Trades94316
Avg Holding Days39.464.040.046.4
Turnover2.42.71.62.2
Exposure17.7%33.3%12.4%19.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1336 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1336 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
201711.8%0.54-19.5%5
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020279.0%2.05-60.7%3
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-9.4%-0.2081%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44017.3%1.785%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-28.3%-1.1119%
hidden testNORMAL813-1.7%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS295-4.1%-0.940%
hidden testUPTREND37121.3%0.6631%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31129.6%0.6680%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69945.4%1.2924%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74511.9%0.9912%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5689.6%0.4417%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.0%-0.900%
trainSIDEWAYS5923.4%0.890%
trainUPTREND90248.8%1.3239%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138-11.1%-0.1786%
validationEXTREME144357.0%4.1792%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25875.0%1.0345%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1838.8%0.4418%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31577.8%2.3432%
validationNORMAL474-9.3%-0.800%
validationSIDEWAYS206-16.4%-0.891%
validationUPTREND425114.9%1.8259%

Trades (full period)

16 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-24$296.91$330.5316.85%72
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-05-152020-11-13$53.28$136.17155.77%128
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-19$25.27$28.51-5.51%64
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-04-072017-08-24$20.17$23.5317.87%97
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-2.31%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-04-11$11.64$13.5912.27%55
2013-04-112013-11-12$2.91$9.19245.00%151
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-252013-02-12$2.47$2.533.66%13