Strategy Zoo / S1329

PriceMomentum_V1329

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded entry filter: breakout_20 == 1

Fitness
0.6978
Generation
61
Complexity
6
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0971S0971 · gen 44ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold -0.0017 -> -0.1499

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1329  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 and breakout_20 == 1):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1499:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR21.0%105.7%4.4%30.1%
Total Return357.3%770.7%17.5%4717.0%
Sharpe0.941.870.321.08
Sortino0.671.460.210.73
Calmar0.823.130.130.86
Volatility23.1%43.8%19.8%28.0%
Max DD-25.5%-33.7%-34.8%-34.8%
Win Rate66.7%100.0%66.7%75.0%
Avg Win48.4%77.7%11.1%53.8%
Avg Loss-5.3%0.0%-4.7%-5.1%
Payoff9.215.002.3510.00
Expectancy30.5%77.7%5.8%39.1%
Profit Factor10.005.004.7010.00
Trades94316
Avg Holding Days34.152.337.740.0
Turnover2.42.71.62.2
Exposure15.3%27.1%11.7%16.8%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1329 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1329 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-6.1%-0.12-25.0%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020674.8%3.20-33.7%3
20217.7%0.48-10.9%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-18.9%-0.4172%
hidden testEXTREME48185.0%2.93100%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25424.2%0.9018%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44017.5%1.854%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-31.8%-1.3218%
hidden testNORMAL813-1.7%-0.790%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2950.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37115.9%0.5030%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31115.9%0.4165%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69946.3%1.4120%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.2%0.9311%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY5686.2%0.3115%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.9%-0.830%
trainSIDEWAYS5921.4%0.630%
trainUPTREND90247.3%1.3834%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13863.6%1.1660%
validationEXTREME144370.7%4.5084%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258133.9%2.0836%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1839.0%0.6010%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31581.3%2.4829%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2064.9%1.080%
validationUPTREND425143.0%2.4648%

Trades (full period)

16 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.998.54%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.72%4
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.5113.63%65
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4361.48%62
2020-05-222020-09-30$54.46$143.00152.67%91
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3096.07%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-9.35%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.531.44%15
2017-04-112017-07-10$20.58$21.070.06%62
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.918.95%8
2017-02-072017-02-28$17.17$16.67-4.67%15
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-27$11.64$13.8217.09%44
2013-04-172013-10-29$3.03$10.96256.51%137
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14