Strategy Zoo / S1324

LongTermTrend_V1324

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverentry = LongTermTrend_V1110 OR PriceMomentum_V0863

Fitness
0.7198
Generation
61
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0863S0863 · gen 39ARCHIVEDcrossover

removed entry condition: ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.05) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05)

LongTermTrend_V1110S1110 · gen 51ARCHIVEDcrossover

entry = LongTermTrend_V0605 OR PriceMomentum_V1003

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1324  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05) or ret_20d > 0.184) or ret_20d > 0.1146):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR32.0%135.9%21.5%45.8%
Total Return817.5%1213.0%107.3%25609.1%
Sharpe0.941.870.701.12
Sortino1.142.220.781.31
Calmar0.683.550.500.97
Volatility36.8%53.6%38.8%41.3%
Max DD-47.3%-38.3%-43.4%-47.3%
Win Rate45.0%55.6%50.0%48.8%
Avg Win56.1%91.8%21.9%61.3%
Avg Loss-10.6%-9.1%-7.2%-9.3%
Payoff5.3110.003.046.57
Expectancy19.4%47.0%7.3%25.1%
Profit Factor4.3410.003.046.26
Trades2091241
Avg Holding Days58.054.140.153.8
Turnover5.16.06.75.6
Exposure60.4%63.2%53.1%59.1%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1324 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1324 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-18.6%-0.78-36.2%4
201715.7%0.61-34.5%2
2018-6.7%0.01-33.7%3
201969.6%1.74-24.9%1
2020842.7%3.35-33.7%2
202164.5%1.42-24.7%3
2022-19.0%-0.50-29.9%4

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND27822.3%0.7732%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8387.2%1.8475%
hidden testEXTREME48210.8%3.5375%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25442.3%0.8453%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44056.2%1.8954%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-40.1%-1.0352%
hidden testNORMAL81310.0%0.2850%
hidden testSIDEWAYS295-3.8%-0.1157%
hidden testUPTREND37155.1%1.1766%
trainDOWNTREND5189.5%0.5222%
trainEXPENSIVE31187.1%2.0282%
trainEXTREME100416.1%5.63100%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69967.4%1.4352%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74533.9%1.2767%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-5.5%-0.1662%
trainNORMAL1,6010.3%0.0154%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.8%-0.3555%
trainUPTREND90279.0%1.7386%
validationDOWNTREND12537.6%1.7012%
validationEXPENSIVE13896.2%1.5983%
validationEXTREME144378.9%4.4795%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258125.0%1.8055%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18351.6%1.7177%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315108.3%2.1963%
validationNORMAL47416.8%0.4848%
validationSIDEWAYS20611.2%0.2953%
validationUPTREND425161.9%2.4983%

Trades (full period)

42 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-24—$348.95—4.01%32OPEN
2026-04-202026-06-10$392.50$381.59-1.18%37
2025-12-152026-01-16$475.31$437.50-4.63%23
2025-08-112025-11-21$339.03$391.0919.66%74
2025-04-302025-07-02$282.16$315.652.76%44
2025-04-162025-04-23$241.55$250.74-6.54%5
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5043.14%48
2024-09-062024-10-22$210.73$217.97-5.12%33
2024-04-302024-08-02$183.28$207.6711.52%66
2023-11-172024-01-17$234.30$215.55-6.04%40
2023-09-122023-10-20$267.48$211.99-19.71%29
2023-05-232023-08-03$185.77$259.3234.27%50
2023-01-252023-03-10$144.43$173.4419.94%32
2022-07-192022-09-01$245.53$277.1614.35%33
2022-06-242022-07-05$245.71$233.07-3.51%7
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-5.04%26
2022-01-042022-01-25$383.20$306.13-22.64%15
2021-06-142021-12-03$205.90$338.3277.48%122
2021-04-052021-05-11$230.35$205.73-5.13%27
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9572.25%95
2020-04-142020-09-30$47.33$143.00221.27%119
2019-09-132020-03-05$16.35$48.30204.23%120
2019-06-212019-08-15$14.79$14.38-0.20%39
2018-10-292019-01-03$22.32$20.02-6.47%45
2018-08-032018-08-31$23.21$20.11-13.45%21
2018-04-272018-07-16$19.61$20.6711.48%55
2017-12-122018-03-23$22.74$20.10-6.21%70
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.95%65
2016-12-212017-07-07$13.85$20.8847.62%136
2016-07-222016-09-02$14.82$13.19-9.13%31
2016-06-082016-06-24$15.70$12.88-15.64%13
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.1013.48%44
2015-12-012016-01-19$15.81$13.65-11.15%33
2015-09-222015-10-12$17.40$14.37-16.64%15
2015-04-132015-08-12$13.99$15.8812.33%86
2014-11-112014-12-09$16.74$14.46-11.57%20
2014-05-282014-10-01$14.02$16.0214.48%89
2013-12-132014-03-26$9.84$14.2049.18%70
2013-03-262013-10-24$2.52$11.54337.44%149
2012-11-062013-03-20$2.08$2.4011.14%92
2012-06-192012-07-27$2.14$1.97-11.83%28
2012-02-022012-04-25$2.02$2.197.36%58