Strategy Zoo / S1308

LongTermTrend_V1308

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and regularized entry: require SMA50> SMA200 and price> SMA50, plus MACD momentum or breakout with moderate vol increase; tightened slope filter. Added robust multi-condition exit (MACD flip OR 5d pullback OR 12% drawdown) to limit large declines. Introduced regime gates to allow only up/sideways markets and low/medium volatility and avoid extreme bubble states. Added position scaling rules: reduce size near 52w highs and when volatility percentile is medium/high. These structural changes aim to improve robustness and reduce overfitting.

Fitness
0.4334
Generation
60
Complexity
16
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1146S1146 · gen 52ARCHIVEDllm

changed vol_chg threshold 0.0238 -> 0.2681

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1308  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (sma_50 > sma_200 and close > sma_50 and (macd_hist > 0.0 or (breakout_50 == 1 and vol_chg > 0.15)) and sma_200_slope > -0.0005):
    position = 1.0
if long and (macd_hist < 0.0 or ret_5d < -0.05 or drawdown > 0.12):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR4.6%41.2%-4.4%8.9%
Total Return43.6%181.6%-15.6%251.4%
Sharpe0.371.50-0.230.57
Sortino0.221.24-0.110.36
Calmar0.162.08-0.180.31
Volatility15.5%25.1%15.0%17.8%
Max DD-29.1%-19.8%-24.6%-29.1%
Win Rate36.6%52.6%41.7%41.7%
Avg Win7.9%15.1%2.2%10.1%
Avg Loss-3.3%-3.2%-3.8%-3.4%
Payoff2.354.740.572.99
Expectancy0.8%6.4%-1.3%2.2%
Profit Factor1.365.270.412.14
Trades41191272
Avg Holding Days6.68.09.97.7
Turnover10.412.76.49.8
Exposure12.1%17.6%11.3%13.0%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1308 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1308 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-1.9%-0.59-2.0%1
20176.2%0.43-12.7%14
2018-4.1%-0.63-7.6%2
201916.2%1.61-3.8%0
202068.8%2.13-11.1%6
202125.6%0.95-19.8%11
202213.1%0.90-10.6%1

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-9.3%-0.4618%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-1.3%-0.111%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4402.2%0.1715%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-15.4%-0.7515%
hidden testNORMAL813-3.0%-0.2011%
hidden testSIDEWAYS295-10.7%-0.5719%
hidden testUPTREND371-0.1%-0.0113%
trainDOWNTREND518-1.0%-0.770%
trainEXPENSIVE31146.4%1.8827%
trainEXTREME10011.6%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69913.6%0.951%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74510.5%0.6622%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.2%-0.6212%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.6%-0.1910%
trainSIDEWAYS5924.0%0.3510%
trainUPTREND90210.7%0.5020%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138106.6%3.0135%
validationEXTREME14438.4%2.282%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2581.3%0.071%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18322.9%1.5126%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31575.8%2.2827%
validationNORMAL47417.3%0.7417%
validationSIDEWAYS2065.3%0.3115%
validationUPTREND42564.3%2.0624%

Trades (full period)

72 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-12-042025-12-30$454.53$454.432.68%18
2025-11-042025-11-05$444.26$462.07-5.34%2
2025-10-292025-10-30$461.51$440.100.01%2
2025-09-172025-10-06$425.86$453.251.74%14
2025-07-212025-08-01$328.49$302.63-6.67%10
2024-09-232024-10-04$250.00$250.080.81%10
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.255.71%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2023-12-152024-01-02$253.50$248.42-1.22%11
2023-11-162023-12-14$233.59$251.05-1.66%20
2023-10-062023-10-17$260.53$254.85-2.55%8
2023-08-302023-09-22$256.90$244.88-0.77%17
2022-03-212022-04-11$307.05$325.3113.04%16
2021-12-282022-01-04$362.82$383.209.46%6
2021-10-132021-11-10$270.36$355.9826.78%21
2021-10-082021-10-11$261.83$263.98-1.22%2
2021-09-282021-10-07$259.19$264.54-1.29%8
2021-08-312021-09-21$245.24$246.46-0.30%15
2021-07-092021-07-12$218.98$228.570.43%2
2021-06-242021-07-08$226.61$217.60-2.01%10
2021-04-222021-04-29$239.90$225.67-6.87%6
2021-04-142021-04-21$244.08$248.04-5.88%6
2021-01-202021-01-25$283.48$293.600.05%4
2021-01-122021-01-19$283.15$281.521.65%5
2021-01-042021-01-11$243.26$270.4024.46%6
2020-12-182020-12-23$231.67$215.33-2.56%4
2020-12-102020-12-17$209.02$218.632.82%6
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6345.05%14
2020-11-092020-11-11$140.42$139.04-4.75%3
2020-10-142020-10-20$153.77$140.65-3.73%5
2019-12-132020-01-22$23.89$37.9751.83%26
2018-12-112018-12-18$24.45$22.47-4.77%6
2018-12-062018-12-07$24.20$23.860.73%2
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-1.32%10
2017-10-122017-10-23$23.71$22.47-2.87%8
2017-09-122017-09-25$24.18$23.00-3.66%10
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-3.46%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.63%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.3810.40%8
2017-05-152017-05-16$21.06$21.13-2.95%2
2017-05-022017-05-04$21.26$19.70-3.85%3
2017-04-262017-04-27$20.68$20.58-1.35%2
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-1.18%2
2017-03-242017-04-04$17.54$20.2516.94%8
2017-03-202017-03-23$17.46$16.99-2.68%4
2017-02-102017-02-22$17.95$18.232.84%8
2017-02-012017-02-02$16.62$16.77-1.27%2
2016-08-022016-08-09$15.15$15.27-1.87%6
2015-09-212015-09-29$17.61$16.44-4.87%7
2015-07-212015-07-22$17.78$17.86-5.68%2
2015-06-222015-07-09$17.32$17.19-3.07%13
2015-06-182015-06-19$17.46$17.500.37%2
2014-11-252014-12-01$16.54$15.44-1.09%4
2014-11-122014-11-24$16.61$16.45-3.50%9
2014-10-082014-10-13$17.29$14.97-8.91%4
2014-09-022014-09-12$18.94$18.613.73%9
2014-07-312014-08-25$14.89$17.5011.94%18
2014-05-282014-07-07$14.02$14.848.14%28
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8726.72%9
2014-01-032014-01-10$9.97$9.71-1.91%6
2013-09-202013-10-04$12.23$12.07-2.78%11
2013-09-092013-09-10$10.71$11.09-3.95%2
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9615.80%4
2013-03-082013-03-18$2.56$2.34-7.87%7
2013-01-232013-02-14$2.40$2.559.05%17
2013-01-032013-01-04$2.32$2.29-1.87%2
2012-06-292012-07-02$2.09$2.03-0.58%2
2012-06-272012-06-28$2.13$2.090.91%2
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.215.91%5
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-6.60%8
2012-03-132012-03-16$2.41$2.35-3.00%4
2012-02-152012-02-29$2.24$2.231.73%10