Strategy Zoo / S1299

LongTermTrend_V1299

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuraladded exit filter: dist_52w_high > -0.3296

Fitness
0.2669
Generation
59
Complexity
13
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1216S1216 · gen 56ELITEstructural

entry from LongTermTrend_V0909, exit from PriceMomentum_V0690

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1299  [hybrid]
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_1d > -0.0578 and cumret_252d > -0.4102) and ret_20d > 0.05):
    position = 1.0
if long and (ret_20d < -0.0017 or dist_52w_high > -0.3296):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.1%24.7%-2.5%4.7%
Total Return9.6%93.9%-9.2%97.9%
Sharpe0.160.810.020.31
Sortino0.150.830.020.28
Calmar0.030.95-0.070.12
Volatility22.7%34.7%24.6%26.1%
Max DD-41.2%-26.1%-38.1%-41.2%
Win Rate47.5%52.9%46.7%48.9%
Avg Win2.4%3.2%3.1%2.8%
Avg Loss-2.0%-2.6%-2.7%-2.3%
Payoff1.191.211.151.19
Expectancy0.1%0.4%0.0%0.2%
Profit Factor1.071.361.001.14
Trades362187135685
Avg Holding Days2.12.12.42.2
Turnover90.7124.772.193.0
Exposure20.0%26.1%20.1%21.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1299 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1299 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20168.6%0.89-6.4%25
2017-6.7%-0.29-17.3%62
2018-3.4%-0.19-10.6%36
20193.8%0.27-20.2%24
202084.4%1.49-26.1%92
2021-4.6%-0.07-21.2%68
20226.6%0.39-12.3%26

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-14.2%-0.7715%
hidden testEXPENSIVE83-1.0%-0.0427%
hidden testEXTREME48136.3%3.4631%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-9.3%-0.2728%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44016.5%0.8918%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-17.8%-0.8516%
hidden testNORMAL813-7.4%-0.3319%
hidden testSIDEWAYS295-11.3%-0.4322%
hidden testUPTREND37120.8%0.7722%
trainDOWNTREND51811.9%1.238%
trainEXPENSIVE3111.5%0.0634%
trainEXTREME100208.6%3.5946%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69921.0%0.7219%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7451.6%0.1023%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-14.9%-0.7017%
trainNORMAL1,601-8.7%-0.5116%
trainSIDEWAYS592-11.7%-0.6718%
trainUPTREND9029.1%0.3029%
validationDOWNTREND12530.4%1.509%
validationEXPENSIVE138-0.8%-0.0229%
validationEXTREME144150.9%2.8745%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25830.0%0.6425%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.7%0.7725%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31536.7%1.1928%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.0319%
validationSIDEWAYS206-19.1%-0.8319%
validationUPTREND42550.4%1.2034%

Trades (full period)

latest 100 of 685
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-09-112026-09-14$365.44$358.970.32%2
2026-09-092026-09-10$367.81$363.56-0.29%2
2026-09-032026-09-04$376.37$354.085.22%2
2026-09-012026-09-02$356.09$357.01-3.42%2
2026-08-282026-08-31$348.75$367.95-1.91%2
2026-08-262026-08-27$345.82$354.81-1.46%2
2026-08-242026-08-25$348.95$350.25-4.03%2
2026-06-032026-06-04$423.70$418.45-0.21%2
2026-06-012026-06-02$415.88$423.74-4.76%2
2026-05-282026-05-29$442.10$435.790.19%2
2026-05-262026-05-27$433.59$440.361.58%2
2026-05-212026-05-22$417.85$426.01-0.06%2
2026-05-152026-05-18$422.24$409.99-4.95%2
2026-05-132026-05-14$445.27$443.302.52%2
2026-05-112026-05-12$445.00$433.453.68%2
2026-05-072026-05-08$411.79$428.353.07%2
2026-05-052026-05-06$389.37$398.73-1.00%2
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-2.22%2
2025-12-302025-12-31$454.43$449.72-1.33%2
2025-12-262025-12-29$475.19$459.64-2.30%2
2025-12-232025-12-24$485.56$485.40-0.85%2
2025-12-192025-12-22$481.20$488.73-0.65%2
2025-12-172025-12-18$467.26$483.37-4.81%2
2025-12-152025-12-16$475.31$489.883.36%2
2025-11-062025-11-07$445.91$429.52-3.69%2
2025-11-032025-11-04$468.37$444.262.38%2
2025-10-242025-10-27$433.72$452.42-3.60%2
2025-10-142025-10-15$429.24$435.15-1.73%2
2025-10-102025-10-13$413.49$435.90-5.26%2
2025-10-082025-10-09$438.69$435.541.09%2
2025-10-062025-10-07$453.25$433.095.24%2
2025-10-022025-10-03$436.00$429.83-5.30%2
2025-09-302025-10-01$444.72$459.460.14%2
2025-09-262025-09-29$440.40$443.213.81%2
2025-09-242025-09-25$442.79$423.393.77%2
2025-09-222025-09-23$434.21$425.851.71%2
2025-09-182025-09-19$416.85$426.07-2.31%2
2025-09-162025-09-17$421.62$425.862.62%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.047.15%2
2025-09-082025-09-09$346.40$346.97-1.46%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.841.13%2
2025-08-292025-09-02$333.87$329.36-3.70%2
2025-08-272025-08-28$349.60$345.98-0.79%2
2025-08-252025-08-26$346.60$351.671.74%2
2025-08-152025-08-18$330.56$335.16-1.69%2
2025-08-132025-08-14$339.38$335.58-0.63%2
2025-08-112025-08-12$339.03$340.842.64%2
2025-06-052025-06-11$284.70$326.43-2.01%5
2025-06-032025-06-04$344.27$332.050.26%2
2025-05-302025-06-02$346.46$342.69-3.54%2
2025-05-282025-05-29$356.90$358.43-1.85%2
2025-05-232025-05-27$339.34$362.89-0.70%2
2025-05-212025-05-22$334.62$341.04-2.87%2
2025-05-192025-05-20$342.09$343.82-2.45%2
2025-05-152025-05-16$342.82$349.98-1.60%2
2025-05-062025-05-14$275.35$347.6818.96%7
2025-04-302025-05-02$282.16$287.21-4.14%3
2025-04-162025-04-22$241.55$237.97-10.66%4
2025-01-062025-01-07$411.05$394.36-0.05%2
2024-12-312025-01-02$403.84$379.28-3.45%2
2024-12-272024-12-30$431.66$417.41-5.14%2
2024-12-242024-12-26$462.28$454.137.15%2
2024-12-202024-12-23$421.06$430.60-3.66%2
2024-12-172024-12-18$479.86$440.133.43%2
2024-12-132024-12-16$436.23$463.024.13%2
2024-12-112024-12-12$424.77$418.105.72%2
2024-12-092024-12-10$389.79$400.99-0.05%2
2024-12-052024-12-06$369.49$389.223.03%2
2024-12-032024-12-04$351.42$357.93-1.79%2
2024-11-292024-12-02$345.16$357.093.48%2
2024-11-262024-11-27$338.23$332.89-0.31%2
2024-11-222024-11-25$352.56$338.593.60%2
2024-11-202024-11-21$342.03$339.64-1.35%2
2024-11-182024-11-19$338.74$346.005.41%2
2024-11-142024-11-15$311.18$320.72-5.97%2
2024-11-112024-11-12$350.00$328.498.75%2
2024-11-072024-11-08$296.91$321.222.70%2
2024-10-092024-10-10$241.05$238.77-1.61%2
2024-10-072024-10-08$240.83$244.50-3.90%2
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-3.55%2
2024-10-012024-10-02$258.02$249.02-1.58%2
2024-09-272024-09-30$260.46$261.632.25%2
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.88%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.274.73%2
2024-09-132024-09-16$230.29$226.780.01%2
2024-09-112024-09-12$228.13$229.810.67%2
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-8.64%2
2024-07-302024-07-31$222.62$232.07-4.28%2
2024-07-262024-07-29$219.80$232.10-0.40%2
2024-07-232024-07-24$246.38$215.99-2.24%2
2024-07-192024-07-22$239.20$251.51-4.22%2
2024-07-172024-07-18$248.50$249.23-3.34%2
2024-07-152024-07-16$252.64$256.561.57%2
2024-07-102024-07-11$263.26$241.030.15%2
2024-07-082024-07-09$252.94$262.330.36%2
2024-07-032024-07-05$246.39$251.526.34%2
2024-07-012024-07-02$209.86$231.265.85%2
2024-06-272024-06-28$197.42$197.880.33%2
2024-05-152024-05-29$173.99$176.19-0.65%10
2024-04-302024-05-10$183.28$168.47-11.56%9