Strategy Zoo / S1292

PriceMomentum_V1292

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm1) Tightened and diversified entry: lower ret_20d threshold (0.03) plus require positive sma_50_slope and either price above SMA50 or a 20-day breakout to prefer structurally strong momentum. 2) Improved exits: add short-term daily stop (ret_1d < -6%) and relax multi-day stop to -12% for better drawdown control. 3) Regime gates tightened: only allow UPTREND or SIDEWAYS, exclude DOWNTREND; avoid HIGH_VOLATILITY; include NORMAL/EXPENSIVE bubbles (exclude EXTREME). 4) Reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower single-trade risk.

Fitness
0.2696
Generation
59
Complexity
12
Created
2026-10-08

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0971S0971 · gen 44ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold -0.0017 -> -0.1499

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1292  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.03 and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and (dist_sma_50 > 0.0 or breakout_20 == 1)):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.12 or ret_1d < -0.06):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.1%21.3%-7.1%2.9%
Total Return9.2%78.3%-24.1%51.3%
Sharpe0.150.91-0.260.24
Sortino0.110.77-0.180.18
Calmar0.020.47-0.220.05
Volatility18.2%24.4%20.3%20.1%
Max DD-47.8%-45.4%-32.7%-58.6%
Win Rate40.6%50.0%35.7%41.4%
Avg Win9.1%21.6%13.4%14.3%
Avg Loss-6.1%-8.8%-9.3%-7.4%
Payoff1.482.471.441.93
Expectancy0.0%6.4%-1.2%1.6%
Profit Factor1.012.470.801.36
Trades32121458
Avg Holding Days17.520.716.118.2
Turnover6.56.46.26.4
Exposure21.9%25.0%18.1%21.6%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1292 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1292 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-14.0%-1.24-23.9%2
20171.6%0.18-24.3%10
2018-14.6%-1.10-15.3%3
20198.6%0.49-19.2%4
202094.0%2.80-12.9%4
202120.6%0.82-26.2%5
2022-26.2%-1.44-26.1%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8357.8%1.8046%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-19.2%-1.201%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY44019.4%1.0625%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-34.5%-1.3023%
hidden testNORMAL813-12.0%-0.6216%
hidden testSIDEWAYS295-36.2%-1.9217%
hidden testUPTREND37115.3%0.5632%
trainDOWNTREND518-3.0%-0.780%
trainEXPENSIVE31130.6%1.2335%
trainEXTREME1009.3%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.1%0.062%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74522.2%1.2141%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-20.8%-1.1222%
trainNORMAL1,601-3.1%-0.1821%
trainSIDEWAYS592-17.4%-1.3510%
trainUPTREND90219.2%0.7742%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138119.7%3.3554%
validationEXTREME14437.8%2.612%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-9.4%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18323.0%1.0351%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31547.8%1.4630%
validationNORMAL474-10.8%-0.4823%
validationSIDEWAYS206-24.3%-1.2514%
validationUPTREND42551.4%1.7438%

Trades (full period)

59 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-10-07—$377.81—-0.68%1OPEN
2026-05-142026-06-08$443.30$408.95-9.93%17
2025-12-122026-01-21$458.96$431.44-5.02%26
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3514.70%59
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-15.13%14
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-10.21%8
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-6.91%2
2024-06-102024-07-12$173.79$248.2327.91%23
2024-01-032024-01-17$238.45$215.55-9.41%10
2023-07-252023-08-14$265.28$239.76-8.03%15
2023-06-282023-07-21$256.24$260.024.03%17
2023-05-312023-06-27$203.93$250.2115.56%19
2023-04-032023-04-04$194.77$192.58-5.05%2
2023-02-282023-03-10$205.71$173.44-13.68%9
2022-08-092022-09-30$283.33$265.25-6.12%38
2022-08-022022-08-08$300.59$290.42-2.57%5
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-19.20%16
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-5.03%2
2021-11-232021-12-06$369.68$336.34-10.00%9
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9834.50%71
2021-01-122021-02-23$283.15$232.95-9.60%29
2020-12-232021-01-11$215.33$270.4028.92%12
2020-12-102020-12-22$209.02$213.455.92%9
2020-10-132020-12-08$148.88$216.6335.03%40
2020-06-252020-06-30$65.73$71.993.89%4
2019-11-272020-01-22$22.09$37.9750.41%37
2019-11-222019-11-25$22.20$22.42-5.07%2
2019-10-162019-10-25$17.32$21.8812.82%8
2019-09-122019-09-25$16.39$15.25-7.91%10
2019-07-222019-07-26$17.05$15.20-9.19%5
2018-11-262018-12-21$23.07$21.32-2.61%19
2018-03-132018-03-15$22.79$21.71-4.53%3
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-8.08%15
2017-09-182017-11-03$25.67$20.41-17.37%35
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.77%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.682.10%2
2017-06-302017-07-06$24.11$20.59-7.64%4
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.388.28%8
2017-05-122017-05-19$21.65$20.72-2.63%6
2017-04-242017-05-10$20.54$21.683.99%13
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.95%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.258.17%6
2016-12-282017-02-24$14.65$17.1313.05%40
2016-07-262016-09-02$15.30$13.19-10.40%29
2016-03-282016-05-05$15.35$14.10-1.87%29
2015-12-302016-01-05$15.87$14.90-4.79%4
2015-04-292015-08-07$15.50$16.175.52%71
2015-04-142015-04-21$13.83$13.96-1.88%6
2014-09-192014-10-01$17.29$16.02-6.60%9
2014-06-232014-09-16$15.81$17.388.48%60
2014-03-202014-03-27$15.66$13.82-7.96%6
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8721.13%9
2013-10-072013-10-29$12.20$10.96-8.12%17
2013-09-092013-10-03$10.71$11.556.59%19
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9613.44%5
2012-11-122013-02-22$2.07$2.4112.69%70
2012-04-092012-04-25$2.21$2.19-6.33%13
2012-02-232012-04-05$2.30$2.301.86%31