Strategy Zoo / S1261

LongTermTrend_V1261

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmAdded regime gates to run only in UPTREND and non-high volatility, restrict to normal bubble; lowered base_position to 0.6 to reduce drawdown; added volatility-based position scaling (heavy cut or skip when vol_pctile > 0.95 or >0.7); added a breakout_20 + rel_volume entry leg to capture strong lower-timeframe breakouts; improved exits with a short-term ret_5d stop and a MACD + price-below-SMA50 exit to cut losses earlier.

Fitness
0.1030
Generation
58
Complexity
36
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V0959S0959 · gen 44ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0521, exit from PriceMomentum_V0817

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1261  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > -0.0024) or ret_20d > 0.085) and ret_20d > 0.05 and cumret_252d > 0.0541) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) or ((breakout_50 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.5045) or ((macd_hist > 0.0 and close > sma_50) and sma_50 > sma_200)) or (breakout_20 == 1 and rel_volume > 1.2 and close > sma_50))):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.0017 or ret_20d < -0.025 or ret_5d < -0.04 or (macd_hist < 0.0 and close < sma_50)):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR-0.2%-1.9%2.5%0.1%
Total Return-1.3%-5.7%9.6%1.9%
Sharpe0.02-0.140.270.06
Sortino0.01-0.070.100.03
Calmar-0.01-0.070.160.00
Volatility8.0%10.2%11.2%9.4%
Max DD-16.5%-28.9%-15.2%-28.9%
Win Rate44.7%18.8%60.0%43.2%
Avg Win2.5%9.5%3.2%3.4%
Avg Loss-2.0%-2.4%-3.5%-2.4%
Payoff1.253.980.931.43
Expectancy0.0%-0.2%0.6%0.1%
Profit Factor1.010.921.401.09
Trades38162074
Avg Holding Days7.26.85.06.5
Turnover5.76.46.46.0
Exposure7.0%7.3%5.2%6.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1261 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1261 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-1.6%-0.24-5.8%4
201710.5%2.31-1.0%7
2018-3.7%-0.69-4.9%2
20192.8%0.72-0.9%2
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202116.4%1.06-13.8%6
2022-19.1%-2.44-20.8%10

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.5%2.441%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-19.0%-1.481%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43912.1%1.406%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2509.7%0.737%
hidden testNORMAL8121.0%0.086%
hidden testSIDEWAYS294-16.6%-1.631%
hidden testUPTREND37121.0%1.3612%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3117.5%1.791%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.4%0.220%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7454.1%0.4515%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-6.7%-0.855%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.3%-0.159%
trainSIDEWAYS592-3.2%-1.231%
trainUPTREND9022.4%0.2115%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-4.9%-0.660%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1834.3%0.4220%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-1.9%-0.165%
validationNORMAL474-2.3%-0.1812%
validationSIDEWAYS206-12.8%-2.121%
validationUPTREND4253.6%0.2812%

Trades (full period)

74 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-012026-07-06$425.30$419.77-3.97%3
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-0.98%2
2025-12-082025-12-30$439.58$454.430.61%16
2025-12-042025-12-05$454.53$455.000.93%2
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.044.29%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.68%2
2025-07-292025-07-31$321.20$308.27-1.33%3
2025-07-242025-07-25$305.30$316.06-5.04%2
2025-07-212025-07-23$328.49$332.560.33%3
2025-06-052025-06-06$284.70$295.14-8.67%2
2025-06-022025-06-04$342.69$332.05-0.50%3
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.904.92%4
2024-10-032024-10-04$240.66$250.08-2.13%2
2024-09-232024-09-27$250.00$260.463.88%5
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-062024-09-09$210.73$216.27-5.18%2
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.238.84%8
2023-08-302023-09-01$256.90$245.010.09%3
2023-06-302023-07-21$261.77$260.021.35%15
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.219.52%17
2022-09-152022-09-23$303.75$275.33-2.89%7
2022-09-132022-09-14$292.13$302.61-2.54%2
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-2.59%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.10%2
2022-04-192022-04-21$342.72$336.26-1.71%3
2022-04-142022-04-18$328.33$334.76-2.31%2
2022-04-122022-04-13$328.98$340.790.56%2
2022-04-082022-04-11$341.83$325.31-1.92%2
2022-04-052022-04-07$363.75$352.42-5.38%3
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.24%2
2021-12-302021-12-31$356.78$352.26-0.99%2
2021-12-282021-12-29$362.82$362.06-0.42%2
2021-11-232021-12-01$369.68$365.00-0.69%6
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9825.61%56
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.47%2
2021-08-052021-08-18$238.21$229.66-3.93%10
2019-12-162019-12-17$25.43$25.273.75%2
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-0.93%2
2018-11-292018-12-18$22.74$22.470.05%13
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-3.73%4
2017-10-182017-10-19$23.98$23.450.54%2
2017-10-162017-10-17$23.37$23.72-0.96%2
2017-10-122017-10-13$23.71$23.700.06%2
2017-03-242017-03-28$17.54$18.503.49%3
2017-03-202017-03-21$17.46$16.71-0.02%2
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.10%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.967.04%14
2016-07-262016-08-16$15.30$14.91-1.25%16
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.70%2
2016-04-152016-05-02$16.97$16.12-2.75%12
2016-04-052016-04-14$17.03$16.791.76%8
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-5.45%2
2015-07-152015-07-27$17.54$16.87-0.11%9
2015-05-112015-07-09$15.97$17.194.61%42
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.27%3
2014-10-082014-10-09$17.29$17.13-0.19%2
2014-08-042014-09-16$15.90$17.385.33%31
2014-07-312014-08-01$14.89$15.55-1.59%2
2014-07-152014-07-16$14.64$14.48-2.00%2
2014-07-112014-07-14$14.54$15.11-0.48%2
2014-07-092014-07-10$14.87$14.630.97%2
2014-06-232014-07-08$15.81$14.60-1.88%11
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9610.06%5
2013-03-122013-03-15$2.61$2.35-3.57%4
2013-03-082013-03-11$2.56$2.610.26%2
2013-02-202013-02-22$2.57$2.41-6.45%3
2013-02-152013-02-19$2.47$2.62-2.05%2
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.07%3
2013-01-232013-01-24$2.40$2.471.26%2
2012-12-182012-12-31$2.31$2.26-2.18%9
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.04%16
2012-03-272012-04-05$2.53$2.30-3.91%8
2012-02-232012-03-23$2.30$2.270.28%22
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-0.93%2