Strategy Zoo / S1260

LongTermTrend_V1260

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmSimplified and de-duplicated entry; require price above 50 or 200 SMA while long-term slope is positive, require 20d momentum and positive MACD histogram to reduce false entries. Added robust multi-condition exit: 20d loss threshold, price crossing below SMA50, or portfolio drawdown trigger to cut losers early. Added regime gates to avoid trading in high-volatility and clear downtrend/bubble extremes. Reduced base_position to 0.75 to lower risk exposure.

Fitness
0.3510
Generation
58
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1087S1087 · gen 50ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0605, exit from PriceMomentum_V0828

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1260  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND', 'SIDEWAYS']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL', 'EXPENSIVE']
if flat and (((close > sma_200 or close > sma_50) and sma_200_slope > 0.0) and ret_20d > 0.04 and macd_hist > 0.0):
    position = 0.75
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or close < sma_50 or drawdown > 0.08):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR2.5%30.3%-4.7%5.9%
Total Return22.2%121.2%-16.4%131.1%
Sharpe0.241.35-0.260.43
Sortino0.171.14-0.150.30
Calmar0.101.32-0.210.15
Volatility14.6%21.3%14.4%16.2%
Max DD-25.2%-22.9%-21.9%-38.7%
Win Rate43.8%53.8%30.8%43.1%
Avg Win5.8%17.0%4.7%9.2%
Avg Loss-3.5%-4.0%-3.8%-3.7%
Payoff1.674.241.242.51
Expectancy0.6%7.3%-1.2%1.9%
Profit Factor1.304.950.551.90
Trades32131358
Avg Holding Days13.117.712.914.3
Turnover6.16.55.25.9
Exposure14.8%21.5%12.3%15.6%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1260 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1260 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-2.1%-1.18-2.1%0
201712.3%0.80-10.0%10
2018-16.4%-1.67-17.1%3
20197.1%1.31-2.8%0
202069.0%2.72-5.9%3
202138.3%1.43-18.7%8
2022-8.0%-0.37-22.9%2

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-2.6%-1.371%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8354.1%1.8043%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-5.8%-0.491%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43910.4%0.7817%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-26.5%-1.4916%
hidden testNORMAL812-9.9%-0.8210%
hidden testSIDEWAYS294-13.3%-0.7819%
hidden testUPTREND3713.0%0.1816%
trainDOWNTREND518-2.7%-0.920%
trainEXPENSIVE31132.3%1.5226%
trainEXTREME1008.7%1.551%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6997.8%0.671%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74516.8%1.0430%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-19.1%-1.2212%
trainNORMAL1,601-2.3%-0.1713%
trainSIDEWAYS592-8.4%-0.6911%
trainUPTREND90215.1%0.7826%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE138100.7%3.3936%
validationEXTREME14428.8%2.282%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-8.9%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18325.2%1.5040%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31561.6%2.1128%
validationNORMAL4747.7%0.3823%
validationSIDEWAYS206-12.0%-0.6122%
validationUPTREND42556.9%2.3028%

Trades (full period)

58 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-082026-06-08$428.35$408.95-3.80%21
2026-04-202026-04-21$392.50$386.42-1.67%2
2025-12-152026-01-05$475.31$451.67-3.50%14
2025-08-252025-11-14$346.60$404.3513.85%59
2025-08-112025-08-21$339.03$320.11-1.44%9
2025-05-192025-06-06$342.09$295.14-14.21%14
2025-05-122025-05-13$318.38$334.074.91%2
2023-11-292024-01-10$244.14$233.94-3.64%29
2023-11-272023-11-28$236.08$246.720.05%2
2023-11-212023-11-24$241.20$235.45-0.58%3
2023-11-172023-11-20$234.30$235.600.08%2
2023-10-092023-10-10$259.67$263.62-0.40%2
2023-09-122023-09-22$267.48$244.88-5.06%9
2022-08-042022-08-29$308.63$284.82-4.78%18
2022-03-222022-04-27$331.33$293.84-3.38%26
2021-08-032021-11-10$236.58$355.9832.19%71
2021-06-242021-07-26$226.61$219.21-1.59%22
2021-06-222021-06-23$207.90$218.860.20%2
2021-06-182021-06-21$207.77$206.940.67%2
2021-06-142021-06-15$205.90$199.790.81%2
2021-04-142021-04-30$244.08$236.48-8.58%13
2021-01-122021-02-11$283.15$270.55-0.57%22
2020-12-102021-01-11$209.02$270.4032.73%21
2020-11-182020-12-08$162.21$216.6332.52%14
2020-10-152020-10-20$149.63$140.65-5.13%4
2019-12-172020-01-22$25.27$37.9731.20%24
2018-12-122018-12-19$24.44$22.20-6.24%6
2018-03-142018-03-15$21.78$21.71-3.48%2
2018-01-222018-02-09$23.44$20.69-7.58%15
2017-12-122017-12-26$22.74$21.15-0.97%10
2017-09-152017-09-26$25.32$23.02-6.67%8
2017-08-152017-08-18$24.16$23.16-2.60%4
2017-08-042017-08-07$23.79$23.681.97%2
2017-06-052017-06-14$23.15$25.387.76%8
2017-05-152017-05-19$21.06$20.72-2.85%5
2017-05-022017-05-10$21.26$21.68-0.45%7
2017-04-202017-04-21$20.17$20.37-0.89%2
2017-03-282017-04-04$18.50$20.257.65%6
2016-12-282017-02-28$14.65$16.679.01%42
2015-09-222015-09-29$17.40$16.44-4.64%6
2015-05-132015-07-28$16.21$17.652.56%53
2014-11-252014-12-02$16.54$15.43-4.73%5
2014-11-112014-11-24$16.74$16.450.16%10
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.384.82%30
2014-06-162014-07-17$14.97$14.363.89%23
2014-06-122014-06-13$13.57$13.76-0.50%2
2014-06-092014-06-11$13.69$13.63-2.27%3
2014-05-282014-06-03$14.02$13.66-2.58%5
2014-02-132014-02-26$13.31$16.8719.75%9
2014-01-062014-01-14$9.80$10.75-5.28%7
2013-09-092013-10-22$10.71$11.442.62%32
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.9611.86%4
2013-02-042013-02-22$2.52$2.41-6.22%14
2012-11-062013-01-11$2.08$2.194.78%46
2012-07-132012-07-20$2.28$2.12-1.03%6
2012-06-282012-07-03$2.09$2.04-3.82%4
2012-06-192012-06-25$2.14$2.214.47%5
2012-02-152012-04-10$2.24$2.160.07%38