Strategy Zoo / S1256

PriceMomentum_V1256

ARCHIVEDhybrid

structuralreduce exposure to 56% during MEDIUM_VOLATILITY

Fitness
0.6254
Generation
57
Complexity
18
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V1168S1168 · gen 53ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> -0.0982

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1256  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
require regime.bubble in ['EXPENSIVE', 'EXTREME']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 or (ret_20d > 0.1146 and ((((close > sma_200 and sma_200_slope > 0.0) or ret_60d > -0.2905) and ret_20d > -0.0982 and cumret_252d > -0.1997) and ret_20d > 0.05))):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.56

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR22.0%74.4%9.6%27.9%
Total Return388.7%430.1%40.9%3658.9%
Sharpe1.051.600.621.10
Sortino0.801.210.340.72
Calmar0.972.200.490.83
Volatility20.9%39.8%17.0%25.2%
Max DD-22.7%-33.8%-19.5%-33.8%
Win Rate40.0%100.0%66.7%61.1%
Avg Win81.2%44.3%22.6%55.6%
Avg Loss-1.9%0.0%-4.2%-2.3%
Payoff10.005.005.3910.00
Expectancy31.3%44.3%13.7%33.1%
Profit Factor10.005.0010.0010.00
Trades105318
Avg Holding Days31.248.432.036.7
Turnover4.45.72.54.1
Exposure13.7%25.4%8.1%14.7%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1256 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1256 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20160.0%0.000.0%0
2017-5.8%-0.18-22.1%6
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20199.5%1.31-3.8%0
2020410.7%2.77-33.8%4
20211.1%0.15-9.3%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8319.0%0.5350%
hidden testEXTREME48199.9%3.4670%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY25429.3%1.1215%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43916.7%2.003%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-19.2%-1.1910%
hidden testNORMAL812-1.5%-0.730%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2940.0%0.000%
hidden testUPTREND37126.9%1.0021%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31123.4%0.7457%
trainEXTREME100395.1%5.5192%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY69950.8%1.6520%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74512.4%1.1610%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-1.0%-0.0710%
trainNORMAL1,601-1.6%-0.900%
trainSIDEWAYS5920.8%0.630%
trainUPTREND90248.5%1.5630%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE13842.3%0.8757%
validationEXTREME144295.6%3.8778%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258119.4%1.9439%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18310.3%0.5217%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31548.7%2.2919%
validationNORMAL474-0.8%-0.780%
validationSIDEWAYS2063.1%0.661%
validationUPTREND425111.5%2.1145%

Trades (full period)

18 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2025-09-152025-11-13$410.04$401.994.68%44
2025-05-282025-06-02$356.90$342.69-4.20%4
2024-11-072025-01-17$296.91$426.5040.52%48
2020-11-192021-02-19$166.42$260.4327.60%62
2020-10-072020-11-13$141.77$136.170.63%28
2020-05-152020-09-30$53.28$143.00110.93%96
2020-04-142020-04-30$47.33$52.1322.74%13
2019-12-172020-03-05$25.27$48.3079.85%54
2017-09-182017-09-26$25.67$23.02-7.18%7
2017-08-042017-08-24$23.79$23.53-0.29%15
2017-04-072017-07-07$20.17$20.88-1.11%63
2017-03-282017-04-06$18.50$19.915.47%8
2017-02-032017-02-28$16.76$16.67-0.60%17
2017-01-252017-01-31$16.96$16.80-1.76%5
2014-01-242014-03-26$11.64$14.2011.44%43
2013-04-112013-10-24$2.91$11.54301.46%138
2013-02-142013-02-15$2.55$2.47-0.67%2
2013-01-242013-02-12$2.47$2.536.51%14