Strategy Zoo / S1248

PriceMomentum_V1248

ARCHIVEDmomentum

structuraladded entry filter: vol_60 < 0.3753; reduce exposure to 67% during EXPENSIVE

Fitness
0.2935
Generation
57
Complexity
7
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0267S0267 · gen 12ARCHIVEDstructural

changed ret_20d threshold 0.05 -> 0.1146

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1248  [momentum]
require regime.trend in ['DOWNTREND', 'UPTREND']
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.1146 and vol_60 < 0.3753):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1003:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "MEDIUM_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.68
if regime.bubble == "EXPENSIVE": position *= 0.67

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR3.2%13.6%1.5%4.8%
Total Return28.7%46.8%5.5%99.3%
Sharpe0.351.070.710.52
Sortino0.160.450.000.21
Calmar0.241.1014.540.29
Volatility10.9%12.7%2.1%9.9%
Max DD-13.4%-12.5%-0.1%-16.3%
Win Rate57.1%100.0%100.0%66.7%
Avg Win9.7%46.8%5.5%15.2%
Avg Loss-3.6%0.0%0.0%-3.6%
Payoff2.745.005.004.27
Expectancy4.0%46.8%5.5%9.0%
Profit Factor3.655.005.008.55
Trades7119
Avg Holding Days39.956.03.037.6
Turnover3.00.90.51.9
Exposure10.9%6.5%0.2%7.3%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1248 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1248 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
20165.1%1.34-0.4%1
201723.0%1.32-13.3%1
20180.0%0.000.0%0
20190.0%0.000.0%0
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202146.8%1.86-12.5%1
20220.0%0.000.0%0

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2782.1%0.950%
hidden testEXPENSIVE830.0%0.000%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY2540.0%0.000%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4393.1%1.040%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY2500.0%0.000%
hidden testNORMAL8121.7%0.760%
hidden testSIDEWAYS2942.7%0.900%
hidden testUPTREND3710.0%0.000%
trainDOWNTREND5181.0%0.601%
trainEXPENSIVE31113.6%1.1117%
trainEXTREME1000.6%0.0610%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY699-1.1%-0.164%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74514.6%1.1218%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-4.5%-0.3810%
trainNORMAL1,6012.0%0.1910%
trainSIDEWAYS5922.5%0.541%
trainUPTREND9026.1%0.3923%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY2582.6%0.233%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18325.9%2.5215%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY31515.4%1.054%
validationNORMAL47421.7%1.3510%
validationSIDEWAYS2060.0%0.000%
validationUPTREND42524.2%1.4312%

Trades (full period)

9 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-062026-05-08$398.73$428.355.55%3
2021-09-162021-12-03$252.33$338.3246.78%56
2017-01-052017-07-07$15.12$20.8822.85%127
2016-12-212016-12-28$13.85$14.655.11%5
2015-05-112015-08-12$15.97$15.885.27%66
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-2.12%3
2015-04-242015-04-28$14.56$15.375.71%3
2014-08-072014-10-01$16.83$16.02-0.42%39
2013-01-292013-03-20$2.53$2.40-8.14%36