Strategy Zoo / S1244

LongTermTrend_V1244

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llm1) Added an explicit uptrend regime gate and excluded high-volatility and bubble extremes to reduce regime mismatch. 2) Replaced noisy close>200sma check with smoother sma_50>sma_200 trend filter and kept a ret_20d breakout OR path for momentum entries. 3) Added MACD histogram momentum filter and a vol_pctile ceiling to avoid entering into extreme volatility. 4) Loosened long-term cumret threshold slightly and tightened short-term exit to ret_20d < -3% or negative 50-day slope for crisper exits. 5) Reduced base_position to 0.6 to lower drawdown risk while preserving exposure.

Fitness
0.1193
Generation
57
Complexity
14
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
LongTermTrend_V1087S1087 · gen 50ARCHIVEDllm

entry from LongTermTrend_V0605, exit from PriceMomentum_V0828

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# LongTermTrend_V1244  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((sma_50 > sma_200 or ret_20d > 0.1) and ret_20d > 0.04 and cumret_252d > -0.25 and macd_hist > 0.0 and vol_pctile < 0.85):
    position = 0.6
if long and (ret_20d < -0.03 or sma_50_slope < 0.0):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR0.6%-1.6%2.2%0.5%
Total Return4.9%-4.7%8.3%8.3%
Sharpe0.12-0.090.240.10
Sortino0.06-0.040.100.05
Calmar0.05-0.060.110.02
Volatility7.6%10.7%11.5%9.4%
Max DD-12.7%-28.4%-19.5%-28.4%
Win Rate43.8%20.0%58.3%45.5%
Avg Win3.9%22.8%5.1%5.7%
Avg Loss-2.4%-6.0%-5.0%-3.9%
Payoff1.643.801.021.46
Expectancy0.4%-0.2%0.9%0.5%
Profit Factor1.280.951.421.22
Trades1651233
Avg Holding Days14.816.68.312.7
Turnover2.42.03.82.7
Exposure6.6%6.2%5.6%6.3%

Growth of $100

LongTermTrend_V1244 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
LongTermTrend_V1244 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-4.8%-0.72-8.8%3
20177.2%2.04-0.6%2
2018-8.6%-1.85-8.5%2
20190.0%0.000.0%0
20200.0%0.000.0%0
202119.5%1.28-10.3%2
2022-20.3%-1.98-20.2%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8312.5%1.721%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-14.3%-1.201%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4395.6%0.627%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25015.3%1.067%
hidden testNORMAL8122.0%0.166%
hidden testSIDEWAYS294-10.1%-1.241%
hidden testUPTREND37115.1%0.9014%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE3112.2%1.411%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6993.4%0.600%
trainLOW VOLATILITY7455.6%0.6015%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-8.5%-1.244%
trainNORMAL1,6010.7%0.088%
trainSIDEWAYS592-2.8%-1.111%
trainUPTREND9023.8%0.3414%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-7.1%-1.000%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18312.4%1.4116%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-3.9%-0.286%
validationNORMAL474-1.6%-0.1210%
validationSIDEWAYS206-14.9%-1.591%
validationUPTREND4255.4%0.4210%

Trades (full period)

33 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-0.98%2
2025-12-152026-01-07$475.31$431.41-3.43%16
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.14%2
2025-06-022025-06-06$342.69$295.14-10.95%5
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.904.92%4
2024-10-032024-10-14$240.66$219.16-7.69%8
2024-09-252024-09-26$257.02$254.220.53%2
2024-09-232024-09-24$250.00$254.272.84%2
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.253.45%5
2024-09-042024-09-09$219.41$216.270.06%4
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.238.84%8
2023-06-022023-08-02$213.97$254.1115.23%42
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-2.59%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-4.10%2
2022-04-052022-04-27$363.75$293.84-14.61%16
2021-09-072021-11-10$250.97$355.9822.77%47
2021-08-052021-08-23$238.21$235.43-2.66%13
2018-12-122018-12-19$24.44$22.20-5.00%6
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-3.73%4
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.10%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.967.04%14
2016-07-262016-08-23$15.30$14.99-1.95%21
2016-06-082016-06-09$15.70$15.290.70%2
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-3.61%22
2015-05-112015-07-28$15.97$17.654.23%55
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.27%3
2014-08-052014-09-16$15.90$17.383.93%30
2014-06-232014-07-17$15.81$14.36-3.30%18
2013-03-272013-04-02$2.54$2.969.49%4
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.07%3
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.04%16
2012-02-232012-04-10$2.30$2.16-1.69%33
2012-02-212012-02-22$2.30$2.28-0.93%2