Strategy Zoo / S1235

PriceMomentum_V1235

ARCHIVEDhybrid

crossoverlogic of PriceMomentum_V0792 with risk overlay of PriceMomentum_V1133

Fitness
0.5673
Generation
57
Complexity
8
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (2)
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDcrossover

changed ret_20d threshold -0.006 -> -0.1496

PriceMomentum_V1133S1133 · gen 52ELITEcrossover

entry from PriceMomentum_V0690, exit from PriceMomentum_V0624

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1235  [hybrid]
if flat and (ret_20d > 0.05 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007)):
    position = 1.0
if long and ret_20d < -0.1496:
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash
if regime.volatility == "HIGH_VOLATILITY": position *= 0.41

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR7.1%104.9%-13.2%16.1%
Total Return72.9%759.9%-41.2%800.6%
Sharpe0.371.89-0.170.59
Sortino0.452.48-0.200.73
Calmar0.103.02-0.210.23
Volatility34.3%42.8%39.0%37.5%
Max DD-67.7%-34.7%-64.4%-69.8%
Win Rate42.1%62.5%25.0%41.0%
Avg Win28.9%67.6%26.4%47.1%
Avg Loss-13.1%-7.0%-13.3%-12.4%
Payoff2.209.691.993.81
Expectancy4.6%39.6%-3.3%12.0%
Profit Factor1.6010.000.662.65
Trades1981239
Avg Holding Days80.465.958.372.6
Turnover9.67.78.99.0
Exposure64.3%57.0%65.8%63.2%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1235 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1235 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-21.7%-0.72-38.9%2
201712.9%0.55-31.2%2
2018-13.2%-0.34-29.2%3
201916.3%0.59-31.5%3
2020568.2%4.02-15.9%2
202139.4%1.02-26.7%3
2022-11.5%-0.18-25.2%3

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND278-29.4%-0.9144%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8325.1%0.5771%
hidden testEXTREME4896.1%2.3556%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-6.2%-0.1829%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY43927.5%0.7681%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY250-66.5%-1.4276%
hidden testNORMAL812-15.8%-0.4166%
hidden testSIDEWAYS294-56.4%-1.4078%
hidden testUPTREND37150.2%1.1972%
trainDOWNTREND518-28.8%-0.9756%
trainEXPENSIVE31165.3%1.6865%
trainEXTREME100211.4%5.2959%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6998.9%0.2532%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74533.8%1.1187%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-10.1%-0.2774%
trainNORMAL1,601-9.9%-0.3065%
trainSIDEWAYS592-10.8%-0.3357%
trainUPTREND90252.1%1.4074%
validationDOWNTREND12548.7%2.0516%
validationEXPENSIVE13898.5%1.9577%
validationEXTREME144287.3%5.5654%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY25873.5%1.9425%
validationLOW VOLATILITY18356.0%1.6987%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315101.4%1.9966%
validationNORMAL47413.1%0.3652%
validationSIDEWAYS206-13.2%-0.3458%
validationUPTREND425136.0%2.8069%

Trades (full period)

40 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-08-21—$362.86—10.20%32OPEN
2026-04-202026-07-27$392.50$309.22-21.85%68
2025-04-082026-04-10$221.86$348.9520.02%253
2024-11-072025-02-12$296.91$336.51-1.24%65
2024-09-042024-10-24$219.41$260.48-2.76%37
2024-04-302024-08-05$183.28$198.8824.03%67
2024-04-152024-04-23$161.48$144.68-17.13%7
2024-02-262024-03-18$199.40$173.80-14.96%16
2023-11-162024-01-18$233.59$211.88-11.42%42
2023-09-122023-10-27$267.48$207.30-24.94%34
2023-05-192023-08-15$180.14$232.9635.27%60
2023-04-032023-04-26$194.77$153.75-22.71%17
2023-01-242023-03-13$143.89$174.48-2.45%34
2022-06-222022-10-06$236.09$238.131.67%75
2022-03-212022-04-27$307.05$293.84-3.39%27
2022-01-042022-01-26$383.20$312.47-9.89%16
2021-06-142021-12-06$205.90$336.3454.46%123
2021-04-052021-05-12$230.35$196.63-7.64%28
2020-10-072021-02-23$141.77$232.9565.68%95
2020-04-132020-09-30$43.40$143.00155.05%120
2019-09-112020-03-05$16.47$48.30166.59%122
2019-06-182019-08-22$14.98$14.811.63%47
2019-01-182019-04-29$20.15$16.10-27.81%69
2018-10-042019-01-04$18.79$21.18-0.40%63
2018-08-032018-09-05$23.21$18.72-7.25%23
2018-04-272018-07-30$19.61$19.344.22%65
2017-12-122018-03-28$22.74$17.19-15.69%73
2017-08-042017-11-03$23.79$20.41-13.15%65
2016-06-082017-07-10$15.70$21.0719.87%274
2016-03-042016-05-05$13.40$14.105.43%44
2015-11-092016-01-27$15.02$12.54-16.83%54
2015-09-172015-10-15$17.47$14.75-17.16%21
2015-02-042015-08-26$14.57$14.995.84%142
2014-11-112014-12-11$16.74$13.93-13.43%22
2014-05-282014-10-13$14.02$14.9711.76%97
2013-12-132014-03-27$9.84$13.8231.45%71
2012-11-062013-10-29$2.08$10.96150.65%247
2012-08-242012-10-16$1.97$1.87-9.92%37
2012-06-192012-08-03$2.14$1.82-14.92%33
2012-01-272012-05-21$1.96$1.92-7.58%80