Strategy Zoo / S1224

PriceMomentum_V1224

ARCHIVEDhybrid

llmWrapped original entry as a signal component and added trend alignment (sma_50_slope>0) and a volatility filter (vol_pctile<0.85) to reduce false/volatile entries; lowered ret_20d entry slightly to 0.04 to keep sensitivity. Added a short-term stop (ret_5d < -0.06) to exit earlier on rapid pullbacks alongside the existing 20d stop. Restricted regime gates to only UPTREND and non-high volatility, and only NORMAL bubble to avoid bubbly/expensive markets. Reduced base_position to 0.8 to lower risk exposure.

Fitness
0.0947
Generation
56
Complexity
15
Created
2026-10-07

Lineage

Parents (1)
PriceMomentum_V0792S0792 · gen 36ARCHIVEDllm

changed ret_20d threshold -0.006 -> -0.1496

Children (0)
None

Strategy Logic (pseudocode)

# PriceMomentum_V1224  [hybrid]
require regime.trend in ['UPTREND']
require regime.volatility in ['LOW_VOLATILITY', 'MEDIUM_VOLATILITY']
require regime.bubble in ['NORMAL']
if flat and ((ret_20d > 0.04 or (breakout_20 == 1 and dist_sma_20 > -0.121 and vol_chg < 1.2007)) and sma_50_slope > 0.0 and vol_pctile < 0.85):
    position = 0.8
if long and (ret_20d < -0.1496 or ret_5d < -0.06):
    position = 0.0  # exit to cash

Backtest Metrics

MetricTrainValidationHidden TestFull
CAGR1.5%-9.9%0.6%-1.2%
Total Return12.4%-26.8%2.1%-16.0%
Sharpe0.18-0.580.11-0.02
Sortino0.10-0.270.05-0.01
Calmar0.05-0.200.03-0.02
Volatility11.8%15.7%14.8%13.4%
Max DD-27.7%-49.5%-20.2%-49.5%
Win Rate44.0%15.4%36.8%35.1%
Avg Win5.9%19.0%6.5%7.4%
Avg Loss-3.5%-5.6%-3.3%-4.1%
Payoff1.683.391.941.82
Expectancy0.6%-1.8%0.3%-0.0%
Profit Factor1.320.621.130.98
Trades25131957
Avg Holding Days12.68.56.19.5
Turnover5.06.98.16.2
Exposure11.5%10.4%8.1%10.4%

Growth of $100

PriceMomentum_V1224 vs TSLA Buy & Hold
PriceMomentum_V1224 TSLA Buy & HoldIn-sampleValidationHidden test
Growth of $100 · log scale · in-sample, validation and hidden-test segments are shaded separately and must not be compared as one out-of-sample track record.

Walk-Forward Years

year-by-year stability matters more than any single year
YearCAGRSharpeMax DDTrades
2016-9.9%-1.12-14.9%2
201711.8%2.26-0.9%3
2018-7.0%-0.93-8.6%2
20192.4%0.33-8.7%4
20200.0%0.000.0%0
20217.1%0.42-26.2%5
2022-31.8%-2.33-33.7%8

A robust strategy performs acceptably in most years rather than spectacularly in one — look for consistency across regimes, not a single outlier year.

Regime Performance

PeriodRegimeDaysAnn. ReturnSharpeExposure
hidden testDOWNTREND2780.0%0.000%
hidden testEXPENSIVE8334.0%2.442%
hidden testEXTREME480.0%0.000%
hidden testHIGH VOLATILITY254-13.9%-1.091%
hidden testLOW VOLATILITY4394.2%0.3212%
hidden testMEDIUM VOLATILITY25013.0%0.699%
hidden testNORMAL812-1.5%-0.109%
hidden testSIDEWAYS294-8.1%-1.271%
hidden testUPTREND37110.6%0.4620%
trainDOWNTREND5180.0%0.000%
trainEXPENSIVE31110.1%1.782%
trainEXTREME1000.0%0.000%
trainHIGH VOLATILITY6991.9%0.220%
trainLOW VOLATILITY74513.5%0.9226%
trainMEDIUM VOLATILITY568-12.5%-1.176%
trainNORMAL1,6010.7%0.0614%
trainSIDEWAYS592-5.0%-1.411%
trainUPTREND9028.1%0.4725%
validationDOWNTREND1250.0%0.000%
validationEXPENSIVE1380.0%0.000%
validationEXTREME1440.0%0.000%
validationHIGH VOLATILITY258-6.5%-0.661%
validationLOW VOLATILITY1835.1%0.3826%
validationMEDIUM VOLATILITY315-19.5%-0.979%
validationNORMAL474-14.6%-0.7317%
validationSIDEWAYS206-28.9%-2.172%
validationUPTREND425-2.2%-0.1218%

Trades (full period)

57 trades
EntryExitEntry PxExit PxReturnDays
2026-07-022026-07-06$393.45$419.77-6.15%2
2026-05-292026-06-01$435.79$415.88-1.30%2
2026-01-022026-01-05$438.07$451.67-2.23%2
2025-12-082025-12-31$439.58$449.72-0.18%17
2025-09-122025-09-15$395.94$410.045.72%2
2025-09-042025-09-05$338.53$350.840.90%2
2025-07-312025-08-01$308.27$302.63-2.86%2
2025-06-022025-06-05$342.69$284.70-3.49%4
2025-05-222025-05-28$341.04$356.906.58%4
2024-10-092024-10-14$241.05$219.16-8.92%4
2024-10-032024-10-08$240.66$244.50-2.77%4
2024-09-162024-09-20$226.78$238.254.58%5
2024-09-042024-09-09$219.41$216.27-0.01%4
2024-07-022024-07-12$231.26$248.2311.75%8
2024-01-032024-01-04$238.45$237.93-3.37%2
2023-07-272023-08-15$255.71$232.96-7.62%14
2023-07-252023-07-26$265.28$264.35-1.28%2
2023-06-282023-07-24$256.24$269.063.12%18
2023-06-022023-06-27$213.97$250.2112.72%17
2022-09-202022-09-23$308.73$275.33-5.47%4
2022-09-122022-09-14$304.42$302.61-2.16%3
2022-08-162022-08-22$306.56$289.91-3.44%5
2022-08-052022-08-08$288.17$290.42-5.46%2
2022-04-192022-04-27$342.72$293.84-10.31%7
2022-04-132022-04-18$340.79$334.76-0.29%3
2022-04-052022-04-12$363.75$328.98-12.12%6
2022-01-122022-01-13$368.74$343.852.98%2
2021-12-092021-12-10$334.60$339.01-5.03%2
2021-11-232021-12-06$369.68$336.34-10.00%9
2021-08-242021-11-10$236.16$355.9834.93%56
2021-08-192021-08-20$224.49$226.75-1.96%2
2021-08-052021-08-18$238.21$229.66-5.24%10
2019-12-032019-12-17$22.41$25.2710.87%11
2019-11-292019-12-02$22.00$22.32-0.49%2
2019-11-222019-11-27$22.20$22.09-6.00%4
2019-10-212019-10-22$16.90$17.04-1.23%2
2018-11-272018-12-19$22.93$22.20-2.18%16
2018-02-012018-02-06$23.28$22.26-4.95%4
2017-03-272017-03-28$18.01$18.501.98%2
2017-01-312017-02-03$16.80$16.760.14%4
2017-01-052017-01-25$15.12$16.969.47%14
2016-07-262016-08-30$15.30$14.09-5.31%26
2016-04-052016-05-04$17.03$14.84-4.86%22
2015-08-062015-08-07$16.41$16.17-7.26%2
2015-07-142015-07-28$17.71$17.65-2.90%11
2015-05-112015-07-13$15.97$17.487.49%44
2015-04-292015-05-01$15.50$15.07-1.69%3
2014-07-112014-09-16$14.54$17.3812.41%47
2014-07-092014-07-10$14.87$14.631.30%2
2014-06-232014-07-08$15.81$14.60-2.54%11
2013-03-262013-04-02$2.52$2.9613.44%5
2013-02-152013-02-22$2.47$2.41-6.61%5
2013-02-122013-02-14$2.53$2.55-0.10%3
2012-12-182013-01-24$2.31$2.473.59%25
2012-11-232012-12-14$2.14$2.252.68%16
2012-04-092012-04-10$2.21$2.16-3.24%2
2012-02-232012-04-05$2.30$2.301.86%31